NFFS Models of the Year

Each edition of the annual National Free Flight Society Symposium, with the exception of the first two, included Models of the Year that are selected by a committee. These models represent the finest qualities of free flight model aircraft.

Year Class Name Builder/ Designer
1968 No Model of the Year Awards in the Symposium Report
1969 No Model of the Year Awards in the Symposium Report
1970 HLG Sweepette 16” & 18” Lee Hines
Indoor Microfilm Stick Jim Richmond
Small Power Starduster 1/2A Sal Taibi
Large Power 432 Ramrod Ron St. Jean
Large Power F1C Karlheinz Rieke
Large Rubber Finnegan’s Wake Dieter Siebenmann
Large Glider Nordic A/2 Herbert Schmidt
Small Rubber Hatband Coupe John O’Donnell
Peanut Scale Pilatus Turbo Porter Bill Hanna
Sport AMA Cub Frank Ehling
1971 F1B Tart George Xenakis
F1A Lively Lady Elton Drew
F1C Night Train George French
F1G Pamyscaphe Alain Landeau
Small Power Half Nog Andy DeMello
Large Power Witch Doctor Jim Clem
F1D 1970 World Champion Jiri Kalina
HLG Polly Bill Blanchard
Unl. Rubber Strato Lark Frank Heeb
Rubber Scale Ford Trimotor Fulton Hungford
1972 F1B Little Big Horn Christian Schwartzbach
F1A Osprey Hugh Langevin
F1C Andromeda Thomas Koster
F1G My Coupe Bill Vanderbeek
Small Power Geodetic Galaxie Vic Cunningham Jr.
Large Power Dixielander George Fuller
F1D Last Chance Joe Bilgri
HLG Flash Dick Mathis
Indoor The Pennyplane Event Erwin Rodemsky
Scale Loening M8 Tom Stark
1973 F1A Circle-Tow Hook Lepp & Makarov
F1B Charisma Frank Parmenter
F1C Veterano Ray Monks
Small Power Mini Pearl Bill Chenault
Large Power Satellite Bill Hunter
Unl. Rubber Twin-Fin Bob White
F1D The Time Machine Peter Andrews
HLG Bo’Weevil Don Chancey
Special Mattel Super Star Electric Mattel Corporation
OT Rubber 1939 Wakefield Dick Korda
1974 F1B 72-9 Bob White
F1A Happy Hooker Paul Crowley
F1C Rossi F-15 Engine Rossi Bros.
Small Power Orbiteer Dennis Bronco & Sal Taibi
Large Power Shocer Mel Schmidt
F1D CS-1 Ed Stoll & Paul Crowley
HLG Max Flyer MK IV Ray Harper
Unl. Rubber Roamer Roland Anderson
Jetex Sunduster Edmund Smith
Scale Sopwith Triplane Jack McCracken
1975 Large Power Tartar 800 Red Johnson
Small Power Satellite 226 Bill & Bob Hunter
F1C Siren-Dipity (flapper) Bill Gieskieng
Unltd. Rubber Little Daddy George Perryman
F1B Monarch John Gard
F1G Garricoupe Roger & Jean Louis Garrigou
F1D Monster Erwin Rodemsky
HLG Driftwood Steve Geraghty
Jetex Canned Heat Dan Chancey
Gadget Seelig Multi-Function Hans Seelig
1976 F1B 1973 World Champion Joachim Loeffler
F1A Ultimate Dragmaster Tom Hutchinson
F1C BE-34 Eugene Verbitsky
F1G Zebul 10 Louis Dupuis
Small Power Simplex Russ Backer
Large Power Texan Jim Scarborough & Ed Miller
F1D Plain Vanilla Bucky Servaites
IHLG Supersweep Ron Wittman
Special Old Timer Model Concept John Pond
Helicopter Rubber Power Helicopter Giulio Pelegi
1977 AMA Stick Super Star Dick Kowalski
F1D Grand Gram Bud Romak
Rubber Speed Quail Jim Lewis
F1A Lil’ Hooker Mike Fedor
F1B Flux Walt Ghio
F1G Les Trumeaux George Matherat
F1C Lucky Lindy Larry Conover
F1A Wishbone Bob Isaacson
Small Power Okie Bird Jim Clem
Large Power ABC Scrambler Jim Clem & Bob Hanford
1978 Mulvihill Great Speckled Bird George Perryman
Large Power GYSOB Ed Bellinger
Small Power Maverick Tom Hutchinson
F1D Cat Walker Jim Richmond
IHLG Coot Mike & Stan Stoy
F1A AL-29 Andres Lepp
F1B 1977 World Champion Kim Dong Sik
F1C Speed Cream Ton Koster
Pennyplane No Non-Cents Bob Meuser
Special Flying Aces Club
1979 Mulvihill Stratomax Frank Heeb
Small Power Lunar-Tic Harry Murphy
Indoor Cabin Gemini Ron Ganser
IHLG Slo-Mo Otto Heithecker
F1A Wonder Bird Jim Walters
F1B Iconoclast Les DeWit
F1C Zell-Eagle Roger Simpson
Special Cox .049 Engine Cox Inc.
Peanut Scale Volksplane Charlie Sotich
Special P-30 Event Oldenkamp & Steinmetz
1980 F1A Robin Mike Fantham
F1B Floater Itzhak Ben-Itzhak
F1C Summerwind Doug Galbreath
Outdoor Rubber Lanzo Stick Chester Lanzo
Large Power Shoc (A/B), Mark Woodrey
1/2A Toothpicks Gil Morris
F1D Starwalker Jim Richmond
Indoor HLG Folder MK VI Stan Stoy
F1H Tadpole George Xenakis
Special Tatone Timers John Tatone
Special Hot Stuff Adhesive Bob and Bill Hunter
Special Pop-Up Stab DT Carl Goldberg
1981 Large Power Buck Joe Foster
Small Power Witch Hawk Jim Clem
F1G Beau Coupe Bob White
F1A Simple Toy Jim Wilson
F1B VITAR IV Ron Pollard
Special Trimming Procedure Ralph Prey
F1C Modello No. 2 BIS Mario Rocca
F1D Gram Prix Erwin Rodemsky
Special Cartoons Will Nakashima
Special Benedek Airfoils Gyorgy Benedek
1982 F1A 811 Ivan Horejsi
F1B Espada Lothar Doring
F1H Hot Max Jorgen Korsgaad
HLG Upstart 4 Mark Drela
Indoor Paper Tigre II Jim Richmond
Scale Chambermaid Bill Henn
Larger Rubber Viceroy Chris Matsuno
Small Power Pat-Triot Harry Murphy
Large Power Sweet Daddy Pearl Dick Covalt
Special Model Aeronautic Yearbooks Frank Zaic
1983 Included Summary of Model of the Year winners 1970 – 1982
F1A Pacer 14 Matt Gewain
F1B De Ch’val Alan Landeau
F1C Delfin Andras Meczner
HLG, Kwik Flip Phil Hainer Jr. and Sr.
Indoor Sweet 16 Stan Chilton
Large Rubber Super Twin Fin Bob White
Scale Santos Dumont Don Srull
Small Power Atlas Roman Ramirez
Large Power Summerwind 744

Hall Woods &

Doug Galbreath

1984 A-2 Bandit Walt Ghio
F1B Rara Avis 3 Anselmo Zeri
F1C I-520-A Silvano Lustrati
Special Structurless Foam Composites Ron St. Jean
C/D Gas Starduster 900 Sal Taibi
HLG Gold Rush Martyn Cowley
EZB Tandem Two Bernard Hunt
Scale Armstrong-Whitworth Ape Bill Noonan
Open Rubber Ultimeter R.J. (Mik) Mikkelson
Special Recording Thermal Sniffer G. Xenakis & Luther Doring,
1985 Large Power A, B, C Toothpicks Gil Morris
Small Power Air Express Phil Hainer Sr.,
Mulvihill “No Name” Joe Macay
P-30 Mini Twin-Fin P-30 Bob White
HLG Wasp VI Mike Stoy
Indoor Flim Flam FAI Jim Richmond
Selected Model Indoor Ornithopter ’84 Al Rohrbaugh
F1C Oblivion Express and Silver Bullet Ken Phair
F1B Serephenn Hank Cole
F1A Still-There, Hihi, Guurtje Cenny Breeman and Jan Somers
1986 F1A World Champion Model Yue Laing
F1B AA-27 Alexander Andrukov
F1C World Champion Model Nikolay Nackonechny
Large Power Satellite C Randy Archer
1/2A gas Uranus Joe Wagner
F1G Terrible Coupe Chuck Markos
F1D Le Ordinaire II Cezar Banks
Indoor HLG Super Swooper Bernie Boehm
Ornithoper Fancy Girl I Frank Kieser
Special Hatschek Towhook Bob Hatschek
1987 F1A #18 Jim Bradley
F1B Tilka Bror Eimar
F1C Lightning #32 Doug Joyce
Large Power Jay Jackson Pilfered Pearl
Rubber Draft Dodger Bob Dunham
HLG Climbmax Bruce Kimball
Rubber Serendipity Jerry Nolan
Scale Aichi “Grace” Mike Midkiff
Special Vol Libre Andre Schandel
Special Nelson N15G Engine Henry Nelson
1988 F1A TV-38 Victor Tchop
F1B Number 22 Bob White
F1C BE-43 Eugene Verbitsky
Large Power Atlas A/B Rol Anderson
Small Power Astrostar Terry Thorkilddsen
Mulvihill Le Nomade John Lenderman
P-30 Square Eagle Phil Hartman
HLG Shockwave Jim Leukin
Manhattan Pieces Walt Van Gorder
Special Winders, Torque Meter Bob Wilder
1989 F1A S-11 “Allround” Stefan Rumpp
F1B Fantasy Jim Quinn
F1C Silhouette 2 Stafford Screen
Large Power Hummin’ Bird Charles Caton
Small Power Booger II Glenn Schneider
Mulvihill Bandwagon Roger Gregory
Interm. Stick Symphony Andrew Tagliafico
Scale Dornier DO-X Don Srull
Special Drawings Emmanuel Fillon
Special “Building and Flying Indoor Model Airplanes” Ron Williams
1990 F1A R1-14 Bob Isaacson
F1B C-17 Eugenius Cofalik
F1C Number 10 Randy Archer
Interm. Stick Poly Princess Stan Chilton
Large Power Motorvator Robert Dunham II
Small Power Matchsticks Gil Morris
Unlimited Unlimited 83 Geunther Nowak
HLG Zenith Stan Buddenbohm
F1G Liberty II Bob Hatschek
Special Electric Powered F/F Don Hughes
1991 OHLG Athena Mark Sexton
Indoor Top Cat 90 Robert Randolph
Small Rubber Lenderman Coupe John Lenderman
Large Rubber Classic Chet Lanzo
Small Power Xenon Randy Archer
Large Power Astrostar 600 Terry Thorkildson
F1 A John #22 Jim Parker
F1 B Model #33 Bob Picerchio
F1 C V Max Doug Galbreath & Ken Oliver
Special Fanstar indoor ducted fan David Aronstein
1992 F1A, (no name) Sergei Makarov,  Mikhail Kochkarev
F1B HC 17 TiltWing Hank Cole
F1C #15 Randy Archer
Large Power Niblite 584 Norm Poti
F1J Hurry Up F1J Bill Lynch
Large Rubber Small Giant Speckled Bird George Perryman
P-30 Teacher’s Pet P-30 John ODonnell
Indoor Novice Pennyplane Cezar Banks
Indoor CLG High Roller Chuck Markos
Scale Lacey M-10 Peanut Butch Hadland
1993 F1 A BP-19 Pierre Brun
F1 B Series 50 Dan Tracy
F1 C Enigma Doug Joyce
LargePower Marval Marvin Mace
Small Power Northern Light Bruce Augustus
Large Rubber Romaxer Bud Romack
Small Rubber Winterhawk John O’Dwyer
Indoor Pieces Walt Van Gorder
Special Electric Ducted Fan Micro Jet Don Strull
Special Walston Retrieval System Jim Walston
1994 F1 A Pacer Matt Gwain
F1 B #23

Tony Mathews &

Doug Rowsell

F1 C White Bat Ralph Cooney
Large Power Sunbird Charles Caton
Small Power Shuriking Jean Pailet
Small Rubber Bandit Bob Bienenstein
Indoor Plum Easy Andrew Tagliafico
HLG Nemesis III Jim Buxton
Special Mini Stick Event Tom Vallee
1995 F1A No. 16-II Randy Weiler
F1B No name Eugene Gorban
F1C Two-Timer Gil Morris
Small Power T-Bird Russ Hansen
Large Power Slow Worm Dave Platt
Mulvihill Locomotor Robert Dunham II
F1D Salt Mine Steve Brown
Scale Martin M-130 Joe Barish
CLG Straight Up Joe Mekina
Special “Free Light News” Ian Kaynes
1996 Small Power Nibble Norm Poti
Large Power Jay’s Bird V. Jays & F. Parmenter
F1A Short Model Michail Kochcarev
F1B Model #8 Jerry Fitch
F1C Telesis V Michael Achteberg
F1C RS-98 Roger Simpson
F1G Dream Catcher Eric Johnson
EZB Sidewinder Larry Coslick
Mini Stick K777 Joe Krush
ICLG Feather Shooter Bob Bienenstein
1997 F1 A CB 59 Victor Stamov
F1B ? Igor Vivchar
F1 C BE59/60 Eugene Verbitsky
Small Power F1 J Ken Happpersett
Large Power Rotator 620 Bob Johannes
Small Rubber Moffett Joe Williams
CLG Drifter Bob DeShields
F1 D Time Traveler Steve Brown
Scale Little Otto Otto Kuhni
Special Button Timer Bob Munson
1998 F1A High-Bird Allard Van Wallene
F1B No name Victors Rosonoks
F1C Excalibur Thomas Koster
F1D Garfield Lite Richard Doig
F1G Linda Mk. 8 Peter King
F1H Murray J. Van Nest & Pissany
F1J Pegasus William Lynch
Small Power Lil’ Chugger Robert Dunham II
Large Power Prime Time Edward Keck
P-30 Sparrowhawk John O’Dwyer
Mulvihill Equalizer Bob Beinenstein
Scale General Aristocrat David Reese
IHLG Quantum 20 Len Surtes
Mini Stick Mini Quark Andrew Tagliafico
Special Torque Meter Rex Hinson
Special F1D VP Propeller Cezar Banks
1999 F1C Odyssey Michael Achterberg
Large Power Warrior 820 Robert Johannes
Small Power NXS Bob Hanford
F1G Coupe #12 Bob White
Moffett Lethal Ms. Moffett Stuart G. Bennett
P-30 Window Plane Art Ellis
EZB Hobby Shopper Larry Coslick
Scale 1921 Mitsubishi 1MF 1 Tom Hallman
HLG Full Grunt Bob Hanford
Special Norskiver Rubber Strip Bob Oppengard
2000 F1A Bunt Bone D. Zink & V. Bezchasney
F1B PC-31 Paul Crowley
F1C Diamonds David Sugden
F1J Odyssey / J-Tex Achterberg, Parker, Johannes
P-30 Marie John Kamla
Unltd. Rubber Obsession Robert Lipori
F1J Bandit Bill Lynch
Large Power Polite 800 J. Makina & N. Poti
IHLG Sweep Up Stan Buddenbohm
Special VP Hub for F1B Alex Andriukov
Special Mogle Timer Rod Mogle
2001 F1A Dufr Dusan Fric
F1B Honey 98 Walt Ghio
F1J Northern Light Bruce Augustus
Scale Airco DH-2 Tom Hallman
Flying Wing Hollowing Stan Buddenbohm
Mulvihill/Unltd. Sinistrorse Jim Brooks
Moffett Remoffett William R. Brown
Embryo Debut Gordon Roberts
Cargo Bull Moose Bob Nichols
Special Texas Max I & III Timers Hank Nystrom
2002 F1G Sweet G Andrey Burdov
Large Power Esprit 620 Joe Clawson
Special Crocket Hooks Jim Crocket
F1C Rose Pelican Leonid Fuzeyev
P-30 Majestyk Thom Greenhalge
Dawn Unltd. Lean Machine Clarence Mather
Scale Fokker 100 Jet Chris Starleaf
2003 F1B Spirit 25 Richard Blackam
F1A Lil’ Al Zink, Hines, Beschasny
F1G 1998 Plus 4 Hank Cole
F1D Salty Dog Jim Richmond
IHLG Composite Wing Mk. 2 Len Surtees
F1K Carbonator 2K Rudolf Hobinger
Beginner Canarsie Canary D. Ross & M. Taft
Large Power Killerbee 750 Lynn Pulley
Scale Voisin Hydroplane Don Srull
P-30 Rising Light AG Thurman Bowls
2004 Large Power V Squared Ed Keck
Electric Big Red Charles Groth
F1 B, STS-88 Stephan Stefanchuk
F1 G B -Coupe Bill Davis
Indoor 35cm Bob Bailey
F1 E Marpo Marian Popescu
F1 A S-27 Magic Stefan Rumpp
F1H ? Victor Stamov
Special F1A Electronic Timer Ken Bauer
2005 DLG Stork & Flingitupicus Phil Ball & Andy Hewitt
F1 B Coxy 3 (#21) Anselmo Zeri
F1 C #72 Eugene Verbitsky
F1 J Thermal Floater Vasily Beschasny
Cargo Cargo Van Vic Nippert
F1 D Eidolon John Kagan
Scale deHavilland 84 Dragon Chris Starleaf
F1 H Texas Cloud Climber Mike Fedor
F1 A Czech Mate Ladi Horak
Special 2004 Jr Power Team Austin Gunder, John Lorbiecki Jr, Jonathan Schelp, Amanda Barr, Cody Secor
2006 F1B AA-30 Alex Andriukov
HLG Maxine Tim Batiuk
Indoor P-24 Condor Don Mace
P-30 Polecat Mk. X Don DeLoach
Large Power Sunbird RT Ronnie Thompson
Nos. Wakefield Torontonian S. Randa
Special No Fear Half-Tube Piserchio & Stefanchuk
Special Black Magic Timer Roger Morrell
2007 F1P Astrrostar 404 T. Thorkildsen &  T. Kerger
F1G 2007 Coupe Jack Emery
Moffett Rogue 2 Bob Bienenstein
F1K Accorte II Graham Selick
Large Power Super Marval Bunter Marvin Mace
Special “Free Flight Quaterly: Sergio Montes
2008 DLG Spin Up Mark Benns
DLG Turn Up Tim Batiuk
Large Power R60 Reid Simpson
D. Mulvihill Day Break Carl Redlin
F1B Model #11 Blake Jensen
Special SCAT Electronic News Roger Morrell
Special USA F1P Junior Program J. Parker & B. Van Nest
Special Indoor Specialty Tools Ray Harlan
2009 F1C Folder/Flapper Gil Morris
F1P Excelsior R. Secor & D. Rounsaville
F1G Tiffany’s Coupe Blake Jensen
F1D No name Lutz Schramm
F1Q Noah’s Quark Bernie Crowe
Classic Gas Classical Gas Bob Mattes
IHLG Pelicatoo & Nifkin J. Buxton & R. Romash
Scale Boeing B-47 Stratojet Chris Starleaf
2010 Indoor Electric Slo Lightning II Ray Harlan
F1M World Record F1M Bill Gowen
A-6 WART Gary Hodson
IDLG Holy Grail Stan Buddenbohm
F1A M&K Extra Long S. Makarov & M. Kochkarev
Mulvihill Booda Bill Shailor
Special Cossack’s ‘n Cowboys Multiple individuals
P-30 Marie Super Skinny-E David Sechrist
Scale F4-U Corsair Richard Adams
2011 Small Power Raptor Greg Hinrichs
CLG Pathfinder Stan Buddenbohm
E-36 Joulebox John Oldenkamp
F1A Black Mamba Roland Koglot
F1C VE-94 Eugene Verbitsky
F1D 2010 World Champion Ivan Treger
F1L pF1L John Kagan
ICLG WIF-7 Bill Gowen
Scale Yakolev BB22 Rich Weber
Special Scalewinder David Rees
Special Forward Grip for ICLG Ralph Ray
2012 Small Power The Raptor Greg Hinrichs
Cat G Pathfinder Stan Buddenbolm
Special Rees Scale Winder Dave Rees
Scale Yakolev BB-22 Rich Weber
Indoor CLG WIF 7 Bill Gowen
F1L pF1L John Kagan
F1D (no name) Ivan Treger
F1C VE 94 Flapper Eugene Verbitsky
F1A Black Mamba Roland Koglot
E 36 Joule Box John Oldenkamp
2013 E-36 Super Pearl 202 Don DeLoach
Scale F4U-1 Corsair Don DeLoach
DLG Fusion Jim Buxton
EZB BS6 & Donna’s Dragonfly Yuan Kang Lee
Special  PFFT Article Index George White
Special Hip Pocket Aeronautics D. Rattenbury & B. Feaver
2014 Scale Curtiss JN-5 Twin Jenny Vance Gilbert
E-36 GTS E-36 Georg Malkhasyan
F1A Raketa Nera Robert Lesko
F1B 2013 World Champion Albert Bulatov
F1P Pi Glenn Schneider
F1D Source Decay Brett Sanborn
Special Airtek RDT System Ken Bauer
2015 F1D New Boy Yuan Kang Lee
Pennyplane Carbon Penny Bill Gowen
Small Power Marval Dan Berry
P-30 Boomer Mk. III Clint Brooks
Large Power Satellite 450 GLH Bob Hanford
Scale 1932 Waco QDC Dave Mitchell
Special The E-36 Event Don DeLoach
2016 F1A World Champion Eyal Galor
F1D 06-F1D-55 Zoltan Sukosd
Scale Avro Shackelton Monique Lyons
Special Favionics Fx12 Timer R. Limberger &
2017 F1D Sweet Luke Yuan Kang Lee
F1N Cat. II Record Holder Mitsuru Ishii
E-36 Leepin’ Lizzard Jack Murphy
Scale Beriev Be-12 Patrick Murray
Gadget Skewed Fold F1B Hub Igor Vivchar
2018