SEN 2102

Posted on by

Table of Contents – SEN 2102

  1. Americas Cup 2015 – Final Results
  2. Last Call for Fab Feb Rubber Orders
  3. SWR FAI Report and results
  4. Rubber 4 Sell

2015 AmCup Final Report.

The last report detailed the possible outcome depending on the last two contests of the season, Arizona Champs and King Orange. Blake Jensen moved into the F1B lead with his win at Eloy Arizona but knew the AmCup win was not a sure thing. Greg Simon went to the King Orange and put in his flights to get the 25 points he needed for the AmCup 2015 F1B win. Greg was the only flyer in F1B at the K.O. and so I’ll likely hear comments again about changing the point allocation system.

Our ubiquitous ruler make, Aram Schlosberg, in fact sent in a proposed point scheme. I’ve been very busy and never replied to his input- sorry Aram. So here’s my reply. There are certainly other points systems that could select the best flyer in an event than the current system uses. The point is the AmCup was not intended to select the best flyer. Per the long standing AmCup Mission statement,

The purpose of the America’s Cup Competition is to foster the development of flyers and models across North America in the FAI F1 (free flight). This coast-to-coast competition requires flyers to attend multiple contests each year in the United States and Canada in order to win.”

The “best” flyer point systems would make the smaller contest irrelevant likely resulting in the demise of the smaller contests which is contrary to our mission statement. So until SCAT decides to change the fundamental purpose of the AmCup, the current point allocation system will be used with minor modification as needed.

Congratulations to our 2015 AmCup Winners!

F1A: Jama Danier, 2014 winner

F1B: Greg Simon, USA team rookie—what a year

F1C and J: Faust Parker, 2014 F1J winner

F1P: Bob Hanford, 2014 F1P winner

F1G: Tiffaney O’Dell, 2014 F1G winner

F1H: Mike McKeever, the only “Lost Hills flyer”

F1Q: Jack Murphy, by tie breaker over Matt Gewain

F1E: Peter Brocks, Who else?

We have 4 repeat winners so they know to polish and bring the perpetual trophies to the banquet. Arrangement have been made for the F1H trophy by 2014 winner Bob Sifleet. I have the F1C trophy (Gil Morris 2014 winner) and F1J trophy (Faust Parker). That leaves Walt Ghio to bring the F1B trophy and Matt Gewain to bring the F1Q trophy.

To show that SCAT is not totally unchangeable we are making two AmCup changes. First is F1S is added to the 2016 season as a provisional event. That means that F1S scores will be gathered and reported and a take home first place trophy will be awarded for the 2016 season but we are holding off a year or two on getting a perpetual trophy. CD’s and clubs are encouraged to fly F1S at the AmCup contests.

The second change is we are moving the 2015 AmCup Award Banquet, Feb 13, 2016, from the Wasco Elks club to the LH Rec Room (north of the Fire Station). While the Elks have been a wonderful host for many years, we are responding to many comments and our own experience of the long drive to the banquet after many long days of flying.

The food will be catered by Willow Ranch BBQ Restaurant. Many of us have eaten at the restaurant in Buttonwillow and can testify to the excellent food. Our chicken and tritip will be cooked on site at the Rec center and served with bread, garden salad and rice pilaf. Fresh made (guaranteed not from frozen pan!) veggy lasagna for those that request it by Feb 9th. We will have soda, water and beer on tap and a fruit cobber dessert.

We believe the attendance will go up due to more casual atmosphere and ability to go from the field to banquet within minutes for those that must squeeze every bit of flying out of every day. However the building has a limit of 130 people, sign-up and pay soon.

Part of this change is we are going more casual for the award ceremony and banquet. Plastic cups, plates and utensils will be used, dinner will be served banquet style. Also, coat and tie is no longer requested for the winners.

As a side note, SCAT has developed a rapport with the LH Recreation department. We did an AMA Racer project with the local kids last spring in the same room where the banquet will be this year. We are doing a catapult glider project with the Lost Hills kids injunction with the Ike contest this year.

In closing, congratulation to the 2015 AmCup winners, make plans to attend the newly revamped AmCup Award Banquet and may we have most excellent Fab Feb Flying.

Thermals,

Jim Parker. Please email correction ASAP—trophies are being made:

<N89015@aol.com>

 America Cup results - with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 11
Ike 14
NAC 12
MM 15
SCA 10
SAN 5
NCA 2
Srn 4
BAl 8
Spe 3
Hcu 2
HIC 5
CEN 1
TUI 1
I-C 2
SKA 4
HC 7
Can 7
FFF 0
NAT 10
NWF 3
NW 3
O&W 4
Bro 1
Dyn 1
USF 3
Har 6
TCC 3
CFA 10
Ser 13
SWC 5
ESF 4
Sim 2
Pat 9
AZC 8
KOI 0

F1A
1 Danier, Jama 107 Ike-2* MM-1 HIC-3* SKA-1 HC-1 Can-1 O&W-3*
2 McKeever, Mike 105 Ike-3* NAC-3* MM-3* NCA-1 BAl-3* NAT-1 NWF-1 NW -2* USF-3* Pat-1
3 VanNest, Brian 101 SWR-3* Ike-5* NAC-2 SCA-2* SAN-2* USF-1 CFA-3* Ser-5* SWC-1 Pat-2* AZC-1
4 Rosenzweig, Shlomi 98 SWR-1 SCA-3* SAN-1 HC-2 Can-5* CFA-2* Ser-2 SWC-2* Pat-4*
5 Bauer, Ken 90 Ike-4* MM-5* SAN-5* BAl-1 NAT-3 Dyn-1 USF-2 Ser-3*
6 Parker, Jim 85 SWR-2 NAC-1 MM-2* SCA-5* SAN-4* BAl-5* CFA-1 SWC-5 Pat-3* AZC-3*
7 Pecenkovic, Enes 81 SWR-5* Ike-1 NAC-4* CFA-5* Ser-1 AZC-2
8 Brocks, Peter 74 NAC-5 CEN-1 TUI-1 SWC-3
9 Barron, Peter 60 MM-4 HIC-1 SKA-4* O&W-2 Har-5* ESF-2*
9 Stalick, Alex (jr) 60 SAN-3 NWF-2 NW -1
9 Fedor, Mike 60 Srn-2 Spe-3* TCC-3 Sim-1
12 Cai, Oliver 54 SKA-3 NAT-2 O&W-4* Har-3
12 Yori, Joel (jr) 54 HIC-4* NAT-5 Har-2 ESF-1
14 Barron, Andrew 51 HIC-2* SKA-2* O&W-1 Har-1 ESF-4*
14 Jones, Kyle 51 SCA-4 I-C-1 NAT-4
16 Limberger, Rene 50 SCA-1 BAl-2 Ser-4*
16 Spence, Steve 50 Srn-1 Spe-2* TCC-1
18 Lorbiecki, John E 45 Hcu-2* I-C-2 Bro-1
18 Bevan, Dave 45 Srn-3* Spe-1 TCC-2
20 Fradkin. Igor 37 HC-4 Har-4 ESF-3
21 Brun, Pierre 30 NWF-3 NW -3
22 Boiadjien, Todor 27 HC-5 Can-2
23 VanNest, Austin (jr) 25 SWR-4 BAl-4
23 Markos, Chuck 25 Hcu-1
25 Zink, Don 23 CFA-4 SWC-4
26 Tarcher, Ben 20 NCA-2
26 Powell, Chuck 20 Sim-2
28 Farkas, Leslie 16 HC-3
28 Lenartowicz, Chris 16 Can-3
30 Farmer, Jim 12 AZC-4
31 Nikolajeras, Vidas 11 Can-4
32 Hanford, Bob 10 Srn-4
33 Allnutt, Peter 7 Pat-5
33 Pecenkovic, Jasminka 7 AZC-5
35 Sifleet, Bob 5 HIC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 10
Ike 23
NAC 22
MM 24
SCA 11
SAN 6
NCA 3
Srn 2
BAl 7
Spe -x-
Hcu 6
HIC 5
CEN 1
TUI 1
I-C 8
SKA 7
HC 9
Can 7
FFF 0
NAT 16
NWF 3
NW 2
O&W 7
Bro 7
Dyn -x-
USF 2
Har 7
TCC -X-
CFA 25
Ser 21
SWC 10
ESF 4
Sim -X-
Pat 11
AZC 5
KOI 1

F1B
1 Simon, Greg 108 Hcu-4* I-C-1 Bro-1 CFA-4* Ser-1 KOI-1
2 Jensen, Blake 106 SWR-5* NAC-2* MM-2* SCA-1 BAl-2* NWF-1 Pat-1 AZC-1
3 Mathews, Tony 104 Ike-2 HC-1 Can-1 O&W-1
4 Ghio, Walt 101 SWR-1 MM-3* SAN-1* NCA-1 USF-1 SWC-2 AZC-2*
5 Vaccaro, Tom 92 Ike-1 NAC-5* MM-5* HIC-2 SKA-2 HC-3* Can-2 Har-3*
6 Schlosberg, Aram 89 Ike-3 HIC-4* HC-2 Can-5* O&W-3* Bro-4* Har-1 ESF-2
7 Malkhasyan, Sevak (jr) 86 BAl-1 NAT-1 CFA-1
8 Allen, Carrol 72 HIC-1 SKA-3* NAT-2 O&W-4* Har-2 ESF-3*
9 Pivonka, Jace (jr) 68 SWR-3 CEN-1 TUI-1
10 Booth, Bill 66 SCA-3 CFA-3 SWC-1
11 Davis, Troy (jr) 65 NWF-2 NW -2 Ser-2 Pat-5*
12 Andriukov, Alex 60 Ike-4* NAC-1 MM-1 SAN-1* USF-2* CFA-2*
13 Jones, Charles 59 Ike-5 BAl-3 Hcu-5* I-C-2 Can-4
14 Crowley, Paul 55 SWR-4 Hcu-2 Bro-2
14 Yori, Joel (jr) 55 HIC-3 NAT-4 ESF-1
16 Emery, Jack 51 SWR-2 Ser-5 SWC-3
17 Radziunas, Sarah 47 HIC-5* SKA-1 O&W-2 Har-5* ESF-4*
20 Davis, Mike 38 NCA-2 Pat-3
18 Achterberg, Mike 44 SAN-5 NWF-3 Pat-2
19 Morrell, Roger 39 SAN-4 BAl-5* Pat-4 AZC-3
21 Horak, Ladi 34 MM-4 SKA-5 HC-5 O&W-5
22 Jones, Ryan 33 Hcu-3 I-C-3
22 Piserchio, Bob 33 SCA-4 Ser-3
24 MacCleery, Rich 31 I-C-5 Bro-3 CFA-5
25 Richardson, Mike 29 Bro-5 SWC-4 AZC-4
26 Gnass, Fritz 28 HC-4 Can-3
27 Gerspacher, Kyle (jr) 26 Hcu-1
27 Myers, Dick 26 NCA-3 BAl-4
29 Brown, Gerald 25 Srn-1
29 O'dell, Tiffany 25 NW -1
31 Raymond. Aimee 23 SCA-2
31 Felix, Ron 23 SKA-4 Har-4
31 Achterberg, M 23 Ser-4 SWC-5
34 Guest, Bernard 20 NAC-3
34 Hanford, Bob 20 Srn-2
34 Shailor, John 20 NAT-3
37 Schroedter,Martin 16 SAN-3
38 Batiuk, George 15 NAC-4
39 Simon, Evan 12 I-C-4
40 Shailor, Bill 10 NAT-5
41 Ulm, Allan 8 SCA-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR -x-
Ike 4
NAC 8
MM 9
SCA -x-
SAN -x-
NCA -x-
Srn 2
BAl 1
Spe 2
Hcu -x-
HIC -x-
CEN -x-
TUI 1
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC 1
Can 1
FFF 0
NAT 5
NWF 3
NW 2
O&W -x-
Bro -X-
Dyn 1
USF 2
Har -x-
TCC 1
CFA 9
Ser 5
SWC 1
ESF -x-
Sim 1
Pat 2
AZC 1
KOI 0

F1C
1 Parker, Faust 100 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
2 Gewain, Matt 92 NWF-2 USF-2 CFA-1 Ser-5* Pat-2* AZC-1
3 Mc Burnett, Ron 77 NAC-1 BAl-1 NWF-1* NW -1 Ser-2*
3 Secor, Randy 77 Ike-1 USF-1* CFA-2* Ser-1 SWC-1
5 Roberts, Mike 52 MM-4* NWF-3 NW -2 CFA-3 Ser-4*
6 Shvedenkov, Yury 50 HC-1 Can-1
6 Etherington, Chuck 50 TUI-1 Dyn-1
8 Chesson, Don 47 Ike-2 MM-3 NAT-4
9 Morris, Gil 42 NAC-2 NAT-2
10 Shepard, Jessie 40 Srn-2 Spe-2
11 Stiles, Charles 39 Ike-4* NAC-4 MM-1
11 Ellington, Jeff 39 Ike-3* NAC-5* MM-2 Ser-3
13 Malkhasyan, Taron 29 NAC-3 CFA-4
14 Carroll, Ed 25 Pat-1
15 Mathis, Dick 15 NAT-3
16 Simpson, Roger 14 MM-5 CFA-5
17 Loriecki, John E 5 NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR -x-
Ike -x-
NAC -x-
MM 2
SCA 1
SAN -x-
NCA -x-
Srn 1
BAl -x-
Spe 2
Hcu -x-
HIC -x-
CEN 1
TUI 1
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT 1
NWF -x-
NW -x-
O&W -x-
Bro -x-
Dyn 1
USF -x-
Har -x-
TCC 3
CFA 2
Ser 1
SWC 1
ESF -x-
Sim 1
Pat -x-
AZC -x-
KOI 1

F1P
1 Hanford, Bob 100 NAT-1 Dyn-1 TCC-1 Sim-1 KOI-1*
2 Fedor, Cade (jr) 75 Srn-1 Spe-1 CEN-1 TUI-1* TCC-3*
3 Schneider, Glen 50 MM-2* SCA-1 CFA-1
4 Fedor, Colby (jr) 40 Spe-2 TCC-2
5 Malkhasyan, Sevak(jr) 25 MM-1
5 Fedor, Mike 25 SWC-1
5 Malkhasyan, Taron 25 Ser-1
8 Kerger, Terry 20 CFA-2
9 Secor. Randy 0

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 10
Ike 15
NAC -x-
MM 9
SCA 3
SAN 1
NCA 1
Srn -x-
BAl 4
Spe -x-
Hcu 2
HIC 4
CEN 3
TUI 4
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT 17
NWF 3
NW 2
O&W 1
Bro 4
Dyn 4
USF 1
Har 3
TCC -X-
CFA 3
Ser 4
SWC 8
ESF 4
Sim -x-
Pat 5
AZC 4
KOI 2

F1G
1 O'Dell, Tiffaney 107 SWR-3* Ike-1 MM-2* BAl-1 NWF-1* NW -1 SWC-1 Pat-1*
2 Richardson, Mike 95 SWR-5* SCA-1 BAl-3* NAT-1 Bro-1 CFA-2* Ser-2* SWC-5* Pat-2* AZC-3
3 Clapp, John 92 Ike-5* NAT-2 O&W-1 Har-2* SWC-3 ESF-1
4 Brocks, Peter 62 SWR-4* MM-3 CFA-1 Ser-4* AZC-2
5 Jones, Geralyn 60 MM-5* BAl-2 Bro-3 CFA-3* Ser-1
6 Petersen, Alan 53 SWR-1 AZC-1
7 Jensen, Blake 52 Ike-2 MM-1
7 Ioerger, Tom 52 NAT-5 Ser-3 SWC-2 AZC-5
9 Masterman, Paul 50 SCA-2* SAN-1 USF-1
10 Murphy, Jerry 45 CEN-1 TUI-2 Dyn-4*
10 Gerspacher, Kyle (jr) 45 Hcu-1 Bro-2
10 Jones, Darold 45 CEN-3 TUI-3 Dyn-3
10 DeLoach, Don 45 CEN-2 TUI-1
14 Davis, Mike 40 NCA-1 NWF-3
14 Rousseau, Don 40 HIC-2 ESF-2
14 Allen, Carrol 40 Har-1 ESF-3
17 Pivonka, Jace (jr) 35 TUI-4 Dyn-1
17 Avla, Yuda, 35 HIC-4 Har-3 ESF-4
19 Ghio, Walt 33 SWR-2 AZC-4
20 Guest, Bernard 27 MM-4 NAT-4
21 Pykelny, Mike 25 SCA-3 BAl-4 Pat-5*
21 Vaccaro, Tom 25 HIC-1
21 Sechrist, Dave 25 KOI-1
24 Horak, Ladi 20 Ike-3
24 Markos, Chuck 20 Hcu-2
24 Davis, Troy (Jr) 20 NWF-2
24 Matsuno, Chris 20 NAT-3
24 Hanford, Bob 20 Dyn-2
24 Perkins, Frank 20 KOI-2
30 Mathews, Tony 15 Ike-4
30 Buss, Bill 15 HIC-3
30 VanNest, Kurt 15 Pat-3
33 Holt, Bill 12 SWC-4
34 Richardson, Martin 10 Bro-4
34 Jones, Charlie 10 Pat-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 6
Ike 4
NAC -x-
MM 4
SCA 6
SAN -x-
NCA 2
Srn 2
BAl 3
Spe -x-
Hcu -x-
HIC 1
CEN 1
TUI -X-
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT 5
NWF 2
NW 1
O&W -x-
Bro -x-
Dyn 2
USF 4
Har 1
TCC -x-
CFA 4
Ser 4
SWC 3
ESF 2
Sim -x-
Pat 4
AZC 4
KOI 1

F1H
1 McKeever, Mike 100 Ike-3* MM-3* SCA-5* NCA-1 BAl-1 NAT-4* NWF-2* NW -1 USF-2* CFA-5* Ser-4* Pat-1
2 VanNest, Brian 97 SWR-2 Ike-1 MM-1* SCA-1 USF-1* CFA-2* Ser-1* SWC-1 Pat-4* AZC-3*
3 Parker, Jim 96 SWR-1 Ike-2* MM-2* SCA-4* BAl-3* CFA-1 Ser-2* SWC-2 Pat-3* AZC-1
4 Jensen, Blake 85 SWR-4* MM-4* SCA-3* BAl-2 NWF-1 CFA-3* Ser-3* SWC-3* Pat-2 AZC-2
5 Bauer, Ken 75 Ike-4 NAT-1 Dyn-1 CFA-4
6 Sifleet, Bob 65 HIC-1 NAT-3 Har-1 ESF-1*
7 Rozenzeig, Shlomi 37 SWR-3 SCA-2
8 Tarcher,Ben 30 NCA-2 USF-3
8 Pailet, Jean 30 NAT-5 KOI-1
10 Bell, Tommy 25 Srn-1
10 Powell, Chuck 25 CEN-1
12 Brown, Gerald 20 Srn-2
12 Jones, Kyle 20 NAT-2
12 Handford, Bob 20 Dyn-2
12 Barron, Andrew 20 ESF-2
16 Allnut, Peter 6 SWR-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 3
Ike -x-
NAC -x-
MM 2
SCA 1
SAN 3
NCA -x-
Srn 3
BAl -x-
Spe 2
Hcu 1
HIC 1
CEN 3
TUI -X-
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT 9
NWF -X-
NW 1
O&W -x-
Bro 1
Dyn 2
USF -x-
Har -x-
TCC 2
CFA 2
Ser 2
SWC -x-
ESF -x-
Sim 2
Pat -x-
AZC -x-
KOI 2

F1J
1 Parker, Faust 102 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
2 Scheinder, Glenn 92 SWR-1 MM-2* SCA-1 NAT-3 CFA-2* Ser-1
3 Hanford, Bob 65 Spe-2 Dyn-1 KOI-2
4 Pailet, Jean 62 HIC-1 NAT-4 KOI-1
5 Boyd. Ray 55 SWR-3 CEN-2 Dyn-2
6 Lorbiecki, John E 50 Hcu-1 NAT-2* Bro-1
6 Secor, Randy 50 MM-1 CFA-1 Ser-2*
8 Parker, Jim 40 Srn-2 TCC-2
9 Kerger, Terry 25 SAN-1
9 Roberts, Mike 25 NW -1
9 Fedor, Cade (jr) 25 CEN-1
12 Scully, Bob 20 SAN-2
12 Pangell, Rick 20 SWR-2
14 Bartick, Don 15 SAN-3
14 Brown, Gerald 15 Srn-3
14 King, Troy 15 CEN-3
17 Abriss, Alan 7 NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR 3
Ike 5
NAC 3
MM 4
SCA 2
SAN -x-
NCA -x-
Srn 1
BAl 1
Spe 1
Hcu -x-
HIC 5
CEN 2
TUI 2
I-C -X-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT 11
NWF 1
NW 1
O&W 4
Bro -x-
Dyn 2
USF 1
Har 5
TCC 1
CFA -x-
Ser -x-
SWC 3
ESF 5
Sim 2
Pat 1
AZC 2
KOI 0

F1Q
1 Murphy, Jack 100 SWR-3* Ike-2* MM-1 CEN-1 TUI-1 NAT-2* Dyn-1* SWC-1 AZC-1*
1 Gewain, Matt 100 SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-1 MM-4* SCA-1 NWF-1* NW -1
3 Pykelny, Mike 90 SWR-2 Ike-5* SCA-2* BAl-1 SWC-2 Pat-1
4 Ivers, Dick J 83 Ike-1 MM-2* HIC-1 NAT-5 O&W-1 Har-1* ESF-2*
5 Parker, Julie 75 Srn-1 Spe-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
6 Lacey, David 70 Ike-3 NAC-2 HIC-2 O&W-3* Har-2 ESF-4*
7 Coffin, Jim 63 HIC-4* NAT-3 O&W-2 ESF-1
8 Hooke, Drake 60 HIC-5* O&W-4 Har-4 SWC-3 ESF-5* KOI-1
9 Yori, Joel (jr) 43 HIC-3 NAT-4 Har-1* ESF-3
10 Murphy, Jerry 40 CEN-2 TUI-2 Dyn-2*
11 Schlosberg, Aram 30 NAC-3 MM-3
12 Richardson, Martin(MD?) 28 NAT-1
13 Masterman, Paul 25 USF-1
14 Powell, Chuck 20 Sim-2
14 Mecham, 20 AZC-2
16 Hooke, Draycott 5 Har-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR -x-
Ike 4
Cal 3
MM -x-
SCA -x-
SAN -x-
NCA -x-
Srn -x-
BAl -x-
Spe -x-
Hcu -x-
HIC -x-
CEN 5
TUI 5
I-C -x-
SKA -x-
HC -x-
Can -x-
FFF 0
NAT -x-
NWF -x-
NW -x-
O&W -x-
Bro -x-
Dyn -x-
USF -x-
Har -x-
TCC -x-
CFA -x-
Ser -x-
SWC -x-
ESF -x-
Sim -x-
Pat -x-
AZC -x-
KOI -x-

F1E
1 Brocks, Peter 75 Ike-1 Cal-1 CEN-1 TUI-1*
2 Ioerger, Tom 40 CEN-2 TUI-2
3 Terzian, Fred 35 Ike-3 Cal-2
4 Fedor, Cade (jr) 25 CEN-4 TUI-3
5 Furutani, Brian 20 Ike-2
5 Pangell, Rick 20 CEN-3 TUI-5
7 Jones, Geralyn 15 Cal-3
7 Fedor ,Mike 15 CEN-5 TUI-4
9 Davis, Troy (jr) 10 Ike-4


Last Call for orders from FAI Model Supply to be shipped to Lost Hills for the Fab February Contests.

Please send us an email (sales@faimodelsupply.com) with the list of products you wish to purchase. We will confirm back to you with an invoice indicating your total cost to be collected at Lost Hills when the products are delivered.

We will need to receive your order prior to January 28, 2016 to guarantee delivery to Lost Hills. All orders received after that date can not be guaranteed to be ready.

Charlie Jones

2016 FAI Southwest Regional Model Airplane Championships

We had a great 66th SWR on Jan.16 and 17 which was flown from the Webster West Field at Eloy. Saturday the temperature started out just above freezing, but as the sun came up it warmed to 60° with blue skies. In the morning the wind was out of the SE at 5mph. At around 11 am the wind slowed considerably and the direction was variable. In the afternoon the wind came out of NW at up to 5mph. After sunset on Saturday we were treated to an amazing red and yellow afterglow in the western sky. On Sunday it was warmer at the start of the first round with 40° with the wind coming from the SE at 6mph. It calmed before noon and warmed up to 65° in the shade. In the afternoon the wind again was out of the NW at up to 5mph.

We had a total of 44 sportsmen flying in the 8 FAI classes. The contestants were from AZ, CA, CO, MI, NV, OH, OR, TX and UT. We had Mike Woodhouse here from Great Britain, Siegfried Limberger from Germany and Peter Allnutt flying for Canada. Enes and Jasminka Pecenkovic were flying for their homeland Bosnia-Herzegovina. We had 3 ladies flying FAI events, Jasminka Pecenkovic (F1A), Geralyn Jones (F1G) and Tiffaney O’Dell (F1G) – and also 2 FAI Juniors, Jace Pivonka (F1B,F1G), and Jimmy Farmer (F1A).

On Saturday F1Q was won by Allan Mecham with Jack Murphy coming in 2nd and Julie Parker in 3rd. The F1A field had 16 entries with 7 flyers clean after 5 rounds. The F1A fly-off was won by Shlomi Rosenzweig who made the 6 min, 8 min and 10 min (!) max while Joseph Farmer missed the 10 min max and came in 2nd. Brian Van Nest was 3nd. In F1B five contestants had maxed all 5 rounds. Three F1B sportsmen did 3 flyoff flights where Bill Booth came in first while Walt Ghio was a close 2nd. FAI Junior Jace Pivonka came in 3rd overall in F1B after his 3 fly-off rounds going for the 10 min max in the last one. Faust Parker maxed out all five F1C rounds – he was the only sportsman flying F1C/P.

On Sunday we flew F1G, F1H, F1J and the new small electric FAI event, F1S. Faust Parker won the F1J Bear followed by Glenn Schneider in 2nd place and Don Bartick in 3rd. F1H required a 4-man, 4 round fly-off which was cleanly won by Blake Jensen with Mike McKeever in 2nd and Brian Van Nest in 3rd place. F1G or Coupe d’Hiver had 5 flyers clean after 5 rounds. The F1G Bear was won by Tiffaney O’Dell with Bill Booth in 2nd place and Mike Richardson in 3rd after the 2nd fly-off. F1S had 2 flyers clean after 5 rounds. Lee Hines won that fly-off and Ralph Ray was 2nd. Jack Murphy was 3rd in F1S.

A big thank you to all participants and to Elmer Nelson, Hermann Andresen, Tom Gaylor and my wife Brigitte who all made this FAI SWR again a great contest to be remembered.

Peter Brocks, CD

RESULTS 2015 FAI SOUTHWEST REGIONALS, ELOY ARIZONA

Jan. 16-18, 2016 Peter Brocks, CD AMA Sanction # 16-169

F1A 1 2 3 4 5 F/O F/O F/O Total
1 Shlomi Rosenzweig 180 180 180 180 180 360 480 600 2340
2 Joseph Farmer 180 180 180 180 180 360 480 474 2214
3 Brian Van Nest 180 180 180 180 180 360 212 1472
4 Ken Bauer 180 180 180 180 180 294 1194
5 Jim Parker 180 180 180 180 180 253 1153
6 Don Zink 180 180 180 180 180 118 1018
7 Enes Pecenkovic B 180 180 180 180 180 112 1012
8 Jim Farmer 180 176 180 180 180 896
9 Rene Limberger 180 180 180 171 180 891
10 Siegfr. Limberger 180 180 180 180 161 881
11 Jasminka Pecenk.BI 180 180 150 180 180 870
12 Mike McKeever 180 180 180 126 180 846
13 Peter Allnut 180 180 113 79 180 732
14 Jimmy Farmer 115 158 83 180 180 716
15 Peter Brocks 180 180 113 112 126 711
16 Pierre Brun 180 160 180 180 0 700

F1B 1 2 3 4 5 F/O F/O F/O Total
1 Bill Booth 180 180 180 180 180 360 480 314 2054
2 Walt Ghio 180 180 180 180 180 360 480 303 2043
3 Jace Pivonka 180 180 180 180 180 360 480 253 1993
4 Charlie Jones 180 180 180 180 180 360 277 1537
5 Roger Morrell 180 180 180 180 180 198 1098
6 Blake Jensen 180 180 180 147 180 867
7 Mike Woodhouse GBR 180 180 180 146 180 866
8 Allen Ulm 180 170 180 154 180 864
9 Paul Crowley 169 180 180 133 180 842
10 Jack Emery 180 180 176 180 107 823
11 Tom Ioerger 171 168 DNF DNF DNF 339
12 Mike Richardson 129 179 DNF DNF DNF 308

F1C/P 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Faust Parker 180 180 180 180 180 900

F1Q 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Allan Mecham 180 180 180 172 180 892
2 Jack Murphy 180 180 180 128 168 836
3 Julie Parker 180 144 147 72 180 723

F1G 1 2 3 4 5 F/O F/O Total
1 Tiffaney O'Dell 120 120 120 120 120 180 240 1020
2 Bill Booth 120 120 120 120 120 180 176 956
3 Mike Richardson 120 120 120 120 120 180 140 920
4 Don DeLoach 120 120 120 120 120 180 131 911
5 Peter Brocks 120 120 120 120 120 180 111 891
6 Walt Ghio 120 120 120 120 112 592
7 Geralyn Jones 111 120 120 120 118 589
8 Brian Van Nest 104 120 120 120 120 584
9 Alan Petersen 120 120 110 104 120 574
10 Tom Ioerger 120 120 120 120 62 542
11 Jace Pivonka 120 120 120 57 96 513
12 Charlie Jones 108 88 96 11 DNF 303

F1H 1 2 3 4 5 F/O F/O F/O F/O Total
1 Blake Jensen 120 120 120 120 120 180 240 300 360 1680
2 Mike McKeever 120 120 120 120 120 180 240 300 295 1615
3 Brian Van Nest 120 120 120 120 120 180 170 950
4 Ken Bauer 120 120 120 120 120 180 134 914
5 Jim Parker 105 120 119 120 120 584

F1J 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Faust Parker 120 120 120 120 120 600
2 Glenn Schneider 89 120 89 120 120 538
3 Don Bartick 120 DNF 120 120 120 480
4 Ray Boyd 101 76 86 120 60 443
5 Rick Pangell 38 40 58 DNF 46 182

F1S 1 2 3 4 5 F/O Total
1 Lee Hines 120 120 120 120 120 104 704
2 Ralph Ray 120 120 120 120 120 61 661
3 Jack Murphy 120 112 120 120 120 592
4 Allan Mecham 99 120 120 120 120 579
5 Julie Parker 105 92 120 120 120 557
6 Jerry Murphy 74 120 120 120 66 500
7 Don DeLoach 120 79 DNF DNF DNF 199

Rubber 4 sell
From: aram schlosberg

Interested in selling four 1/8” segments of April 12 at $30 an ounce. Deliverable to Lost Hills in February. Have a small number of 1/16” motors as well.
Interested in buying 1/8” Jan 11 rubber. Reachable at aram.schlosberg1 @ verizon.net
Aram

……………………………..
Roger Morrell