SEN 2198

Posted on by

Table of Contents – SEN 2198

  1. Russian Rod Available
  2. Tied and Tangled
  3. More on Russian Rod
  4. USA Team Selection Days 1 and 2

Russian Rod Available
From: Vasily Beschasny

I do still have stock of Russian Rod line.
Vasyl Bezchasnyy Ukraine beschasny_f1a_nordic@yahoo.com


Tied and Tangled

From: Stuart Darmon

Hi again Roger,
Can I please thank everyone who got in touch offering me towline material- the response was quite overwhelming, and I now have enough to keep me happily tangled for life.
Regards, Stuart


More on Russian Ro

From: Martin Gregorie

Stuart, Amazon, and probably your local fishing tackle shop, sell
polyester monofil fishing line suitable for sea fishing. This stuff is
0.5 – 0.7mm in diameter with breaking strains in the range 25-45kg. Its
quite cheap, so worth trying even if it turns out to be unsuitable as
towline.

The best line I found was 100lb kite bridle: this had an unwoven
Spectra core inside a dayglo orange woven Dacron casing. It is 0.9mm
diameter and virtually non-stretch: 5kg extends it 150mm, i.e. pulls
the kinks out, and with very little extra extension at higher loader,
but it wasn’t cheap. This would be good for ‘classic’ F1As, but
probably too draggy for launching LDAs.

Martin

USA Team Selection Days 1 and 2
The USA Team Selection process consists of a preliminary qualification (out of scope for this report) followed by a 3 day event that has 2 7 round competitions for each of  F1AB and C.  The winner of each event earns a place on the USA Team. The third team member is the person that has the highest aggregate score across the two events.

The contest is currently going on at Lost Hills under the direction of CD Terry Kerger plus a number of helpers.

So far two days of very nice weather and challenging competition.  Unofficial results below

USA Team Selection F1A -1
Name           R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  F1    F2    TOTAL   Place
Limberger, Rene 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   384    2004   1 = Team Place
McKeever, Mike  240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   232    1852   2
Cai, Oliver     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   227    1847   3
Parker, Jim     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   125          1445   4
Barron, Peter   240 180 180 180 180 160 180                1300   5
Spence, Steve   240 180 153 180 180 180 180                1293   6
Van Nest, Brian 240 180 180 180 180 130 180                1270   7
Barron, Andrew  240 111 180 180 180 180 180                1251   8
Sifleet, Bob    240 180 180 180 180  25 180                1165   9
Brun, Pierre    240 180 180  76 180 180 119                1155   10
Bevan, David    234 119 118 124 180 180 180                1135   11
Bauer, Ken       25DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF                   25   12
Rosenzweig, ShlDNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF                    0   13

Results Unofficial

Results Unofficial
USA Team Selection F1B -1
Name           R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  F1    F2    TOTAL   Place
Andruikov, Alex 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   443    2063   1 = Team Place
Booth, Bill     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   402    2022   2
Vaccaro, Tom    240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   402    2022   2
Jones, Charlie  240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   402    2022   2
Malkhasyan, Sev 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   369    1989   5
Jensen, Blake   240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   334    1954   6
Crowley, Paul   240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   314    1934   7
Ghio, Walt      240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   302    1922   8
Ioerger, Tom    240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   273    1893   9
Jones, Ryan     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   256          1576   10
Simon, Greg     240 180 180 167 180 180 180                1307   11
Schlosberg, Ara 240 180 180 159 180 180 180                1299   12
MacCleery,Richa 240 180 180  95 180 180 180                1235   13
Piserchio, Bob  176  39 180 180 180 180 180                1115   14
Achterberg, Mik 240 180 180 180 180  55DNF                 1015   15

USA Team Selection F1B -2
Name             R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  F1    TOTAL   Place
Jensen, Blake     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   204    1524   1 = Team Place
Jones, Ryan       240 180 180 180 180 180 180   144    1464   2
Malkhasyan, Sevak 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   126    1446   3
MacCleery,Richard 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   122    1442   4
Jones, Charlie    240 180 180 180 180 180 180   118    1438   5
Crowley, Paul     240 180 180 180 180 180 180   104    1424   6
Schlosberg, Aram  240 180 180 180 152 180 180          1292   7
Ghio, Walt        240 180 150 180 180 180 180          1290   8
Simon, Greg       240 180 180 180 140 180 180          1280   9
Booth, Bill       240 180 139 180 180 180 180          1279   10
Piserchio, Bob    240 180 180 180 101DNF DNF            881   11
Vaccaro, Tom      240 180 180  28DNF DNF DNF            628   12
Ioerger, Tom      240 180 180  11DNF DNF DNF            611   13
Achterberg, Mike DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF              0   14

Third Team Place = Charlie Jones
Alternate = Sevak Malkhasyan 

Results Unofficial
USA Team Selection F1C -1
Name           R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  R7  F1    F2    TOTAL  Place
Parker, Faust   240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   361   1981   1 = Team Place
Mathis, Richard 240 180 180 180 180 180 180   300   350   1970   2
McBurnett, Ron  240 180 180 180 180 180 180   279         1599   3
Chesson, Don    240 180 180 180 180 180 180   163         1483   4
Simpson, Roger  240 140 180 180 180 180 180               1280   5
Guy Menano      240 148 180 180 180 180 154               1262   6
Malkhasyan, Tar 240 180 180  88 180 180 180               1228   7
Carroll, Ed     239 143 180 180 180 180  91               1193   8
Roberts, Mike   145 152 180 134 178  82 180               1051   9
Ghio, Walt      150 180 170DNF DNF DNF DNF                 500   10

Results Unofficial


...................
Roger Morrell