SEN 2366

Posted on by
  1. Patterson 2017
  2. 2017 AmCup Update
  3. 2018 Am Cup Rule Discussion and Change
  4. Lost Hills Website updates

Patterson 2017

This past weekend kept up with tradition with great weather.
For F1A guys it was challenging with very little wind.  Mike McKeever
was the only one maxing out for the win.
In F1B we had 3 in fly off with low winds.
Fly off 1 for 6 min, all maxed with good thermals.
Fly off 2 was just before sunset at about 4:30, but  was good air and with
the orange ball sun setting each flyer easily made their 8 min flights.
Fly off 3 was Sunday morning at 7:15. Blake Jensen  made 7:25 flight for the win.

F1C first fly off ended with Guy Menanno winning and Ed Carroll placing 2nd

Peter Sahlberg after 10 years of no flying came out to test waters with F1J.  He plans to
come out to MaxMan.

Thanks to Linda for a great hot dog lunch and my wife Janna for the scoring and round announcements.

Brian Van Nest CD

PATTERSON             November 11&12/2017              BRIAN VANNEST CD

F1A                    Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Rnd4  Rnd5  Rnd6  Rnd7  F01               total
1  Mike McKeever        240   180   180   180   180   180   180                    1320
2  Ken Bauer            240   164   180   180   180   180   180                    1304
3  Logan Tetrick        231   180   180   170   180   180   180                    1301
4  Jim Parker           240   180   180   155   180   180   180                    1295
5  Shlomi Rosenzweig    240   180   180   120   128   180   180                    1208
6  Brian VanNest        175   180   180   180   180   180    88                    1163
7  Peter Allnutt        149   180   180   100   180   180   100                    1069
8  Don Zink             137   180   180   180   180   180     0                    1037
9  Pierre Brun          134   180   180   161    18     0     0                     673

F1B                     Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Rnd4  Rnd5  Rnd6  Rnd7  FO 1  FO2   FO3   total
1  Blake Jensen         240   180   180   180   180   180   180   360   480   445  2605
2  Troy Davis           240   180   180   180   180   180   180   360   480   351  2511
3  Walt Ghio            240   180   180   180   180   180   180   360   480   347  2507
4  Larry Norvall        240   150   180   180   180   180   180                    1290
5  Tiffaney O’Dell      240   180   180   162   180   180   142                    1264
6  Bill Gannon          240   180   180   175   112   180   180                    1247
7  Michael Davis        164   180   126   180   165   180   180                    1175
8  Mike Richardson      131   100   180   165   180   180   180                    1116

F1C                    Rnd 1   Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd4  Rnd 5 Rnd6  Rnd 7
1  Guy Menanno          240   180   180   180   180   180   180   279              1599
2  Ed Carroll           240   180   180   180   180   180   180   184              1504

F1P
1  Randy Secor          193   180   180   180   180   180   180                    1273

F1Q                   Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 7
1  Tom Ioerger          240   180   180   180    98   180    51                    1109
2  Mike Pykelyn         240   180   180   129   180   180     6                    1095

F1H                   Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 FO 1  FO 2  FO 3
1  Mike McKeever        120   120   120   120   120   180   240   221              1241
2  Blake Jensen         120   120   120   120   120   180   240   206              1226
3  Gary Madelin         120   120   120   120   120   180   151                     931
4  Jiim Parker          120   120   120   120   120   175                           775
5  Brian VanNest        120   120   120   120   120   132                           732

F1G                    Rnd 1  Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 FO1   FO2   FO3
1  Tiffany Odell        120   120   120   120   120   132                           732
2  Tom Ioeger           120   120   120   120   120   129                           729
3  Mike Richardson      120   120   120   120   114                                 594
4  Walt Ghio            120   120   120   120   102                                 582
5  Kurt Van Nest         95   120   120   117   113                                 565
6  Mike Pykelyn          91    99   120    90   120                                 520

F1S                    Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 FO1   FO2
1  Matt Gewain            9   120   114   100   110                                 453
0
F1J
1  Peter Sahlberg        58   120   120    93    71                                 462

2017 AmCup Update

From: Jim Parker

Only  the AZ Champs and King Orange contests are  left in the 2017 AmCup season.  I carried from last year the Eastern States FF champs but I have not seen the results. If this contest was help, please send me the results ASAP  to the email below.

A couple of the events are locked up but most of the events could  see changes to the top places as a result of the last two contests.

There were no changes to the Jr Team Selection Standing. Remember the Jr team selection program goes thru the Max Men contest in 2018.

Please send corrections to <N89015@aol.com>

America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  12
Ike  16
NAC  14
MM   12
SCA  17
SAN   7
NCA   2
Srn  -x-
BAl   6
Spe  -x-
Hcu   3
HIC   5
CEN  -x-
COM   1
I-C   3
SKA   5
HC    6
Can   6
FFF   0
NAT  14
NWF   6
NW    5
O&W   4
Dyn   1
Bro   1
USF   4
Har   4
TCC  -x-
CFA  15
Ser  12
SWC   6
ESF   0
Sim  -x-
Pat   8
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1A
1   Danier, Jama         111  Ike-1 NAC-1 SKA-2* HC-3* Can-1 O&W-1
1   McKeever, Mike       111  SWR-1 MM-5* SCA-4* SAN-2* NCA-1* BAl-3* NWF-4* NW -1 USF-2* CFA-1 SWC-2* Pat-1
3   Parker, Jim           95  SWR-4* MM-4* SCA-1 SAN-3* BAl-1 NWF-1 NW -2* USF-1* CFA-2* SWC-3 Pat-4*
4   VanNest, Brian        90  Ike-4* NWF-5* NW -3 CFA-3 Ser-1 SWC-1
5   Yori, Joel (jr)       80  HIC-5* SKA-1 NAT-1 Har-1
6   Bauer, Ken            77  SWR-5* NAC-4* SAN-5* NCA-2 NAT-3 USF-3 Pat-2
7   Limberger, Rene       75  SWR-2 Ike-2 SCA-5* SAN-1 Ser-2*
8   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    69  SCA-3* BAl-2 HC-2 Can-2 USF-4* Ser-5* SWC-5 Pat-5*
9   Pecenkovic, Enes      68  SWR-3 Ike-3* NAC-2 MM-2
10  Barron,  Andrew       64  Ike-5* HIC-2 NAT-5 O&W-2 Ser-4
11  McQuade, Pete         50  COM-1 Dyn-1
11  Markos, Chuck         50  Hcu-1 I-C-1
13  Shitrit, Nir          49  NAC-3 MM-1
14  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     45  HIC-1 SKA-3* O&W-4* Har-2
15  Lorbiecki, John E     40  Hcu-3 Bro-1
16  Brun, Pierre          37  BAl-5 NWF-3 NW -5 CFA-5
17  Tetrick, Logan        36  CFA-4* Ser-3 Pat-3
18  Sifleet, Bob          35  Hcu-2 NAT-4
19  Zink, Don             32  NAC-5 SCA-2
19  Nikolajeras, Vidas    32  HC-1 Can-5
21  Stalick, Roman (jr)   31  NWF-2 NW -4
22  Barron, Peter         30  HIC-4 SKA-5 O&W-3
23  Fedor, Cade (jr)      25  NAT-2
23  Fradkin. Igor         25  HIC-3 SKA-4
23  Fedor, Mike           25  TCC-1
26  Pecenkovic, Jasminka  19  MM-3
27  Lazarovich, Vlad      16  Can-3
28  Ulm, Gene             15  Har-3
29  Farmer, Jim           11  SAN-4
29  Pukakka, Risto        11  BAl-4
29  Farkas, Leslie        11  Can-4
29  Lenartowicz, Chris    11  HC-4
29  Secor, Randy          11  SWC-4
34  Ulm, Adelaide (jr)    10  Har-4
35  Allnutt, Peter         6  HC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9
Ike  18
NAC  16
MM   12
SCA   8
SAN   7
NCA   2
Srn   1
BAl   5
Spe   1
Hcu   4
HIC   7
CEN   3
COM   3
I-C   6
SKA   5
HC    6
Can   6
FFF   0
NAT  18
NWF   3
NW    2
O&W   3
Dyn   2
Bro   7
USF   5
Har   4
TCC  -x-
CFA  13
Ser  16
SWC   6
ESF   0
Sim  -x-
Pat   8
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1B
1   Andriukov, Alex       111  Ike-1 MM-1 HIC-1 HC-1 Can-1* CFA-1*
2   Jensen, Blake         102  SWR-3* Ike-3* MM-2* CEN-2* COM-1 NWF-1 Ser-3 SWC-3* Pat-1
3   Jones, Charles        101  SWR-5* NAC-1 MM-3* SAN-4* I-C-1 Can-4* CFA-2 Ser-4* SWC-1
4   Ghio, Walt             98  SWR-1 Ike-2 NAC-3* SAN-1 NCA-2 BAl-2* USF-1* CFA-5* Ser-2* Pat-3*
5   Pivonka, Jace          87  SWR-2 CEN-1 COM-2 Dyn-2
6   Richardson, Mike       70  NAC-5* SCA-5* SAN-5* BAl-3 CEN-3* COM-3 NWF-2 NW -2 CFA-6* SWC-4*
7   Davis, Mike            67  SCA-3 SAN-3* NCA-1 BAl-1 CFA-4*
8   Vaccaro, Tom           65  Ike-4 NAT-1 O&W-2
9   Simon, Greg            57  Hcu-1 I-C-1 HC-4 NAT-3*
10  Booth, Bill            56  NAC-4 USF-2 SWC-2
11  Horak, Ladi            55  NAC-2 MM-5 HC-5* Can-2
12  Mathews, Tony          51  MM-4 HC-2 Can-3
12  Simon, Evan            51  Hcu-2 I-C-5 NAT-2
14  Fedor, Mike            50  Srn-1 Spe-1
14  Radziunas, Sarah       50  HIC-2* SKA-1 Har-1
16  Schroedter,Martin      48  SCA-1 SAN-2
17  Schlosberg, Aram       45  HIC-3* SKA-5* O&W-1 Har-2
18  Allen, Carrol          40  Ike-5 HIC-5* SKA-2 O&W-3 Har-3*
18  Morrell, Roger         40  BAl-4 USF-5* Ser-1
18  Yori, Joel (jr)        40  SKA-3 NAT-4 Har-4
21  Felix, Ron             33  HIC-4 HC-3 Can-5
22  Gannon, Bill           32  SCA-2 BAl-5* USF-4
22  O’Dell, Tiffaney       32  NW -1 Pat-5
24  McGluckin, Derek       30  NWF-3 Ser-5
25  Norvall, Larry         27  USF-3 Pat-4
26  MacCleery, Rich        26  Bro-1
27  Pacelli, Brian         25  Dyn-1
28  Davis, Troy            22  Pat-2
29  Malkhasyan, Sevak      19  CFA-3
30  Shailor, Paul          16  I-C-3
31  Gerspacher, Kyle (jr)  15  Hcu-3
32  Piserchio, Bob         12  SCA-4
32  Emery, Jack            12  SWR-4
34  Jones, Ryan            11  I-C-4
35  Jahnke, Ross           10  NAT-5
35  Joyner, Lois           10  SKA-4
35  Crowley, Paul          10  Hcu-4
38  Clapp, John             6  SWC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1
Ike   4
NAC   5
MM    2
SCA   1
SAN   2
NCA  -x-
Srn   1
BAl   4
Spe  -x-
Hcu  -x-
HIC  -x-
CEN  -x-
COM  -x-
I-C  -x-
SKA  -x-
HC   -x-
Can   1
FFF   0
NAT   3
NWF   1
NW   -x-
O&W  -x-
Dyn   1
Bro  -x-
USF  -x-
Har  -x-
TCC   1
CFA   6
Ser   5
SWC   1
ESF   0
Sim   1
Pat   1
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust     100  SWR-1 Ike-2* NAC-1 Srn-1 TCC-1 Sim-1*
2   Carroll, Ed         76  SCA-1 SAN-1* BAl-1* CFA-1 SWC-1 Pat-2*
3   Roberts, Mike       70  Ike-1 NAC-4* NWF-1 CFA-3* Ser-2
3   Chesson, Don        70  NAC-2 BAl-4* NAT-1 CFA-4* Ser-1
5   Menanno, Guy        50  NAC-3* MM-1 CFA-2* Ser-5* Pat-1
6   Malkhasyan, Taron   40  Ike-4* MM-2 SAN-2 Ser-3*
7   Mc Burnett, Ron     30  BAl-2 CFA-5* Ser-4
8   Shvedenkov, Yury    25  Can-1
8   Etherington, Chuck  25  Dyn-1
10  Mathis, Dick        20  NAC-5 BAl-3
10  Loriecki, John E    20  NAT-2
12  Morris, Gil         15  Ike-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1
Ike   1
NAC  -x-
MM   -x-
SCA   1
SAN   2
NCA  -x-
Srn   1
BAl   1
Spe   1
Hcu   1
HIC  -x-
CEN  -x-
TUI  -x-
I-C  -x-
SKA  -x-
HC   -x-
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT   3
NWF  -x-
NW   -x-
O&W  -x-
Dyn   1
Bro  -x-
USF  -x-
Har  -x-
TCC  -x-
CFA  -x-
Ser  -x-
SWC   1
ESF   0
Sim   1
Pat   1
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1P
1   Fedor, Mike           100  SWR-1 Srn-1 Spe-1 Sim-1
2   Secor. Randy           75  SAN-1 BAl-1 SWC-1 Pat-1*
3   Hayden  Ashworth (jr)  65  Hcu-1 NAT-3 Dyn-1
4   Kerger, Terry          50  Ike-1 SCA-1 SAN-2*
5   Fedor, Cade (jr)       25  NAT-1
6   Hanford, Bob           20  NAT-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   8
Ike   8
NAC  -x-
MM    3
SCA   5
SAN   2
NCA   1
Srn  -x-
BAl   0
Spe  -x-
Hcu   3
HIC   3
CEN   3
COM   3
I-C   1
SKA  -x-
HC    1
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT   9
NWF   3
NW    3
O&W   3
Dyn   2
Bro   1
USF  -x-
Har  -x-
TCC  -x-
CFA   2
Ser   2
SWC   7
ESF   0
Sim  -x-
Pat   5
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   103  SWR-5* Ike-1 MM-1* SCA-2* CEN-1* COM-1 NWF-1 NW -3* SWC-1 Pat-1*
2   Richardson, Mike    99  SWR-1 MM-3* SCA-4* SAN-1 BAl-1 CEN-2* COM-2* NAT-2 NWF-2* NW -2* Pat-3*
3   Brocks, Peter       83  SWR-4 Ike-3* MM-2* CFA-1 Ser-1 SWC-2
4   Clapp, John         75  HIC-1 SKA-1 HC-1 SWC-5*
5   Jones, Geralyn      68  Ike-5 SCA-1 Hcu-1 SWC-4
6   Davis, Mike         65  SAN-2 NCA-1 BAl-2
7   Ioerger, Tom        62  SCA-3 NAT-1 Pat-2
8   DeLoach, Don        52  SWR-2 CEN-3 COM-3
9   Buss, Bill          45  O&W-2 Har-1
10  Markos, Chuck       42  Hcu-3* I-C-1 NAT-3
11  Rousseau, Don       40  HIC-2 SKA-2 O&W-3*
11  Ewing. Rick         40  NWF-3 NW -1
11  Allen, Carrol       40  HIC-3 O&W-1
11  VanNest, Kurt       40  CFA-2 Ser-2 Pat-5*
15  Pykelny, Mike       32  SWR-3 BAl-3
16  Murphy, Jerry       25  Dyn-1
16  Jones, Ryan         25  Bro-1
18  Jensen, Blake       22  Ike-2
19  Simon, Greg         20  Hcu-2
19  Jones, Darold       20  Dyn-2
19  Acton, Dave         20  Har-2
22  Petersen, Alan      16  SWC-3
23  Mathews, Tony       12  Ike-4
23  Jones, Darlod       12  NAT-4
25  Ghio, Walt          10  Pat-4
26  Fedor, Cade  (jr)    7  NAT-5
27  Jones, Charlie       5  SCA-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5
Ike   6
NAC  -x-
MM    2
SCA   4
SAN   4
NCA   2
Srn  -x-
BAl   1
Spe  -x-
Hcu   1
HIC   1
CEN   1
COM  -x-
I-C   1
SKA  -x-
HC   -x-
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT   7
NWF  -x-
NW    4
O&W   1
Dyn   2
Bro  -x-
USF   1
Har   1
TCC  -x-
CFA   3
Ser   4
SWC   4
ESF   0
Sim  -x-
Pat   0
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1H
1   Parker, Jim        100  SWR-1 Ike-2* MM-1 SCA-4* SAN-1 BAl-1* NWF-1 NW -3* SWC-4* Pat-3*
1   Sifleet, Bob       100  Ike-5* Hcu-1 HIC-1 I-C-1 NAT-4* Har-1 Ser-2*
3   Bauer, Ken          96  SWR-2 Ike-3* NCA-1 NAT-1 Dyn-1
4   McKeever, Mike      92  Ike-1 SCA-2* SAN-2* NCA-2* NAT-2 NWF-3* NW -2 USF-1* CFA-3* Ser-1 SWC-2* Pat-1*
5   VanNest, Brian      85  Ike-4* SCA-1 SAN-4* NWF-2 NW -1 CFA-2* Ser-3* SWC-3 Pat-4*
5   Jensen, Blake       85  SWR-3 MM-2 SCA-3* CFA-1 Ser-4* SWC-1 Pat-2*
7   Powell, Chuck       45  CEN-1 Dyn-2
8   Wegener, Rich       25  O&W-1
9   Hack, James         16  NAT-3
10  Farmer, Jim         15  SAN-3
11  Fedor, Cade  (jr)    6  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2
Ike   2
NAC  -x-
MM   -x-
SCA  -x-
SAN  -x-
NCA  -x-
Srn   3
BAl  -x-
Spe   1
Hcu   2
HIC  -x-
CEN   1
COM   0
I-C  -x-
SKA  -x-
HC   -x-
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT   4
NWF  -x-
NW   -x-
O&W  -x-
Dyn   2
Bro  -x-
USF  -x-
Har   1
TCC   2
CFA   1
Ser   1
SWC  -x-
ESF   0
Sim   2
Pat   1
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1J
1   Parker, Faust         100  SWR-1 Ike-1 Srn-2* Spe-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
2   Fedor, Mike            90  SWR-2 Srn-1 NAT-1 TCC-2
3   Ashworth, Hayden (jr)  55  Hcu-2 NAT-4 Dyn-1
4   Roberts, Mike          50  Ike-2* CFA-1 Ser-1
5   Lorbiecki, John E      45  Hcu-1 NAT-2
6   King, Troy             25  CEN-1
6   Abriss, Alan           25  Har-1
6   Salburg, Peter         25  Pat-1
9   Hanford, Bob           20  Dyn-2
9   Jim Parker             20  Sim-2
11  Fedor, Cade  (jr)      15  NAT-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4
Ike   4
NAC   2
MM    1
SCA   2
SAN  -x-
NCA   2
Srn  -x-
BAl   2
Spe   1
Hcu   1
HIC   5
CEN   4
COM   3
I-C   1
SKA   4
HC   -x-
Can   0
FFF   0
NAT  11
NWF  -x-
NW   -x-
O&W   3
Dyn   3
Bro   1
USF  -x-
Har   4
TCC   1
CFA   3
Ser   3
SWC   5
ESF   0
Sim   1
Pat   2
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1Q
1   Murphy, Jack       100  SWR-1 Ike-1 NAC-2* MM-1 CEN-2* COM-1 NAT-4* Dyn-2* CFA-3* Ser-2* SWC-2*
1   Sifleet, Bob       100  Ike-2* Hcu-1 HIC-2* CEN-1 COM-2* I-C-1 SKA-1 NAT-2* Har-2* CFA-2* Ser-1*
3   Ioerger, Tom        93  Ike-3* NAC-1* SCA-1 CEN-3* COM-3* NAT-3 CFA-1 Ser-3* SWC-1 Pat-1*
4   Hooke, Drake        85  HIC-1 SKA-2* NAT-5* O&W-1 Bro-1 Har-3* SWC-4
6   Pykelny, Mike       65  SWR-2 SCA-2 BAl-1 Pat-2*
4   Parker, Julie       85  SWR-4 Spe-1 TCC-1 Sim-1
7   Ivers, Dick J       60  HIC-3* SKA-3* O&W-2 Har-1 SWC-3
8   Tarcher, Ben        45  NCA-1 BAl-2
8   Mecham, Allan       45  SWR-3 CEN-4 Dyn-3 SWC-5
10  Yori, Joel (jr)     28  NAT-1
11  Schlosberg, Aram    25  HIC-4 O&W-3 Har-4*
11  Murphy, Jerry       25  Dyn-1
13  Hines, Lee          10  Ike-4
13  Avia, Yuda          10  SKA-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x-
Ike   6
Cal  -x-
MM    6
SCA  -x-
SAN  -x-
NCA  -x-
Srn  -x-
BAl  -x-
Spe  -x-
Hcu  -x-
HIC  -x-
CEN   4
COM  -x-
I-C  -x-
SKA  -x-
HC   -x-
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT  -x-
NWF  -x-
NW   -x-
O&W  -x-
Dyn  -x-
Bro  -x-
USF   0
Har  -x-
TCC  -x-
CFA   6
Ser   4
SWC  -x-
ESF   0
Sim  -x-
Pat  -x-
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1E
1   Sifleet, Bob        71  Ike-2 MM-2* CEN-1 CFA-4* Ser-1
2   Richardson, Mike    62  Ike-5* MM-1 CEN-2 CFA-3
3   Brocks, Peter       52  Ike-1 MM-4* CFA-1 Ser-3*
4   Ioerger, Tom        37  Ike-4* MM-3 CFA-2 Ser-4*
5   Parsons, David      31  Ike-3 CEN-3
6   Terzian, Fred       26  MM-5 CFA-5* Ser-2
7   Pangell, Rick       10  CEN-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   7
Ike   5
NAC  -x-
MM   -x-
SCA   3
SAN   2
NCA   1
Srn   1
BAl   2
Spe   1
Hcu  -x-
HIC  -x-
CEN   4
COM   1
I-C  -x-
SKA   1
HC   -x-
Can  -x-
FFF   0
NAT   8
NWF   2
NW    2
O&W   2
Dyn   4
Bro   1
USF   5
Har   2
TCC   1
CFA   4
Ser   4
SWC   5
ESF   0
Sim   1
Pat   1
AZC   0
KOI   0

F1S
1   DeLoach, Don        97  SWR-5* CEN-1 COM-1 NAT-2 Dyn-1* USF-1
2   Parker, Julie       95  SWR-4* Ike-2 Srn-1 Spe-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
3   Hooke, Drake        90  NAT-4* O&W-1 Bro-1 Har-2 SWC-2
4   Hines, Lee          87  Ike-4* SCA-3* SAN-2* NAT-1 NWF-2 NW -2 USF-3* CFA-2 Ser-4* SWC-5*
5   Murphy, Jack        86  SWR-1 Ike-1 CEN-4* Dyn-2 CFA-3* Ser-2* SWC-3
6   McGuckin, Derek     75  Ike-3* NWF-1 NW -1 CFA-1 Ser-1*
7   Ivers, Dick J       70  O&W-2 Har-1 SWC-1
8   Tarcher, Ben        55  NCA-1 BAl-1 USF-5
9   Buddenbohm, Stan    50  SCA-1 SAN-1
9   Brooks, Clint       50  SCA-2 USF-2 SWC-4
11  Mecham, Allan       46  SWR-3 CEN-3 Dyn-3
12  Gewain, Matt        45  BAl-2 USF-4* Pat-1
13  King, Troy          30  CEN-2 Dyn-4
14  Terzian,Fred        25  Ike-5* CFA-4 Ser-3
15  Morris, George      21  SWR-2
16  Tomasch, Andrew     17  NAT-3
17  Richardson, M. D.    7  NAT-5

__________________________________________________________

2018 Am Cup Rule Discussion and Change

From: Jim Parker

SCAT  officers and CD’s have discussed and made decisions on  requests to amend the  AmCup rules to allow exemptions to the 2018 and later FAI rules. Last year we had an internal request to allow modified F1C engine rules relative to the model type (fixed, folder, geared etc). This year we got an external requests to allow an exemption to the Energy Limiter in F1Q.

The short answer in “No”. We understand that some F1C and F1Q flyers in the USA are not happy with these FAI rule changes and have stopped or will stop flying FAI events under the new rules.

We considered a two tier system, 1) allow an exceptions for USA World Cup events and 2) allow an exception for non-World Cup events.

For #1 the  consensus was a quick and clear “No”. At our World Cup contests, flying in an FAI event is about flying with people from other countries and to do so on a fair flying field. We must fly by the same rules at FAI sanctioned contests.

For #2 we had much more discussion. As much as SCAT desires to encourage all forms of FAI FF, the final consensus was the events should be run to the core FAI model specification. This is mainly based on the club’s current and historic FAI competition focus. While participation is important, we believe flying to the core model specifics is more important. We also talked of the slippery slope argument. Rhetorically: “Why not allow A gas to fly in F1C or Mulvihill in F1B etc.? “.

We also reviewed the FAI rule, “C.13.2 Local rules in exceptional circumstances”.  The key conclusion in our discussion is the exemption must impact all competitors equally and be driven by an exceptional circumstance.   We do not see the F1C modified engine run or F1Q energy limiter exception request impacting all competitors equally nor to be unusual circumstances.  We compared these exemption requests to the well-known used exemption of allowing the heating of motors in F1B, all competitors can take advantage of the exception and the unusual circumstance being contests in freezing cold. Another is the change of max time due to weather conditions.

As a result of these discussions, the following will be added to the 2018 AmCup rules.
e) Local rules in exceptional circumstances
i.) Must not change the model specification (F1C modified engine run for different model types or F1Q energy limiter exemption does not meet this rule)
ii.) Should be published in bulletins (SEN, NFFs etc.) preferably in advance of entry
iii.) If after entry, must notify all competitors prior to the start of the affected round
Flights flown to local rules that do not meet the above rules will not be scored.

Thermals, JIM

Lost Hills Website updates

From:John Riese

Hi All,

I just updated the LHFFMAA.com website to show the membership lists for 2018. Please check to see that you have renewed for next year. Also, please send me any contest announcements and flyers for events in 2018 at Lost Hills so I can include them in the calendar.

Thanks,

John Riese,   LHFFMAA.com Webmaster

jriese@hotmail.com