SEN 2978

Posted on by
  1. New F1As For Sale
  2. First 2022 AmCup Results

F1As For Sale

From: Randy Secor

For Sale new F1A’s purchased from Yuri Grushkovskiy at Lost Hills this past Feb

My dream was to go back and start flying F1A again and possibly trying for a Team Spot in the near future.
Due to a medical issue I will not be able to fly these models…
I am looking to recover what I paid for the models since they are band new..trimmed by Yuri at Lost Hills and ready to fly in the next contest.

Short AltiMAX F1A glider with MTK9XX timer, 8 mm still joiner, ready to fly produced by Yuri Grushkovskiy
Long carbon F1A glider with MTK9XX timer, carbon joiner, airfoil BE7946, ready to fly.

Both models also feature GPS & Flashers
If you have serious interest in purchasing one or both please contact via FB private messenger or E mail me: RanSec9@aol.com
Randy Secor



 

First 2022 AmCup Results

From: Jim Parker

The first results of the 2022 FAI FF AmCup season are presented. This is the first view of the revised scoring rules for this year. In summary, the 5 point increments from first to fifth place was 5 points is now 2 points, i.e. points from first to fifth are now 25,23,21,19 and 17. Bonus points use to start at 6 and is now 5 entries; 5 to 6 entries get 1 bonus point, 7 to 9 entries get 2 bonus points etc.  Also, for F1E only, three scores can be scored from the same contest site.

No event by event commentary this report. Let’s see how the competitions beyond Eloy and Lost Hills proceed.

Please send corrections to <N89015@aol.com>

Jim Parker
SCAT Am Cup coordinator


America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9  1
Kiw  14  2
NAC   6  3
MM   15  4
SCA   9  5
SAN   4  6
NCA   0  7

F1A
1   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    75  SWR-2 MM-2 SCA-4
2   VanNest, Brian        65  SWR-5 MM-5 SAN-2
3   Danier, Jama          60  Kiw-1 NAC-1* MM-1
4   Pecenkovic, Enes      56  Kiw-2 NAC-2* SCA-1
5   Bauer, Ken            52  Kiw-3 SCA-2 SAN-3*
6   Parker, Jim           48  Kiw-4 NAC-3* MM-4 SCA-5*
7   Pecenkovic, Jasminka  44  SWR-3 NAC-4
7   Puhakka, Risto        44  SWR-4 Kiw-5
9   Brocks, Peter         43  NAC-5 SAN-1
10  McKeever, Mike        26  SWR-1
10  Barron,  Andrew       26  MM-3
12  Secor, Randy          24  SCA-3
13  Donnelly, Jenifer     19  SAN-4


F1B

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Kiw  12  2
NAC   9  3
MM   -x- 4
SCA   6  5
SAN   7  6
NCA   0 


F1B
1   Fitch, Jerry        71  SWR-2 Kiw-3 NAC-3 SCA-4*
2   Ghio, Walt          68  SWR-3 MM-5 SCA-2
3   Norvall, Larry      61  SWR-4 SCA-5 SAN-3
4   Malkhasyan, Sevak   57  Kiw-1 NAC-5* MM-2
5   Andriukov, Alex     53  Kiw-2 NAC-1
6   Kovhavi, Itti (jr)  52  MM-1 SCA-3
7   Jensen, Blake       47  SWR-1 SAN-4
8   Jones, Charles      45  Kiw-5 MM-4 SAN-5*
9   Felix, Ron          44  SWR-5 SCA-1
10  Davis, Mike         27  SAN-1
11  Piserchio, Bob      26  MM-3
12  Booth, Bill         25  SAN-2
13  Horak, Ladi         24  NAC-2
14  Schroedter,Martin   23  Kiw-4
15  McGluckin, Derek    20  NAC-4


F1C

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Kiw   4  2
NAC   3  3
MM    8  4
SCA   1  5
SAN  -x- 6

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust      75  SWR-1 Kiw-2 NAC-3* MM-1
2   Menanno, Guy        50  NAC-1 SCA-1
3   Ellington, Jeff     48  Kiw-1 MM-3
4   Buskell, John       42  NAC-2 MM-5
5   Malkhasyan, Taron   25  MM-2
6   Chesson, Don        21  MM-4
6   Roberts, Mike       21  Kiw-3


F1P

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2  1
Kiw   1  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    5  4
SCA   2  5
SAN  -x- 6

F1P
1   Kelly, Jim          49  MM-2 SCA-1
2   Kerger, Terry       45  Kiw-1 MM-5* SCA-2
3   Secor. Randy        26  MM-1
4   Hanford, Bob        25  SWR-1
5   Schneider, Glenn    23  SWR-2
6   Fedor, Mike         22  MM-3
7   Johannes, David     20  MM-4


F1G
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Kiw   7  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    6  4
SCA   3  5
SAN   4  6

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney    77  SWR-1 Kiw-4* MM-1 SAN-1
2   Fitch, Jerry        69  SWR-4 Kiw-3* MM-2 SCA-1
3   Brocks, Peter       63  SWR-2 MM-4 SAN-4
4   Jones, Geralyn      50  Kiw-1 MM-3* SAN-2
5   Horak, Ladi         45  Kiw-2 MM-4
6   Richardson, Mike    44  SCA-2 SAN-3
7   DeLoach, Don        22  SWR-3
8   Pykelny, Mike       21  SCA-3
9   Ghio, Walt          19  Kiw-5
10  Petersen, Alan      18  SWR-5


F1H
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Kiw   2  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    4  4
SCA   1  5
SAN   1  6

F1H
1   Jensen, Blake       75  SWR-1 Kiw-1 MM-1 SAN-1*
2   Parker, Jim         69  SWR-3 Kiw-2 MM-3* SCA-1
3   Bauer, Ken          23  SWR-2
3   Fedor, Mike         23  MM-2
5   VanNest, Brian      19  SWR-4
5   Ulm, Gene           19  MM-4


F1J
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Kiw   2  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    6  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6

F1J
1   Parker, Faust       70  SWR-3 Kiw-1 MM-2
2   Kerger, Terry       45  Kiw-2 MM-3
3   Johannes, David     26  MM-1
4   McKeever, Mike      25  SWR-1
5   Schneider, Glenn    23  SWR-2
6   Secor, Randy        20  MM-4
7   Bartick, Don        19  SWR-4
8   Fedor, Mike         18  MM-5


F1Q
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2  1
Kiw   4  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    4  4
SCA   2  5
SAN   1  6

F1Q
1   Murphy, Jack        69  SWR-1 Kiw-3 MM-2
2   Parker, Julie       67  SWR-2 Kiw-2 MM-3
3   Tarcher, Ben        50  Kiw-1 MM-1 SCA-1*
4   Richardson, Mike    45  SCA-2 SAN-1
5   Ioerger, Tom        38  Kiw-4 MM-4


F1S
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  10  1
Kiw   6  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    9  4
SCA   4  5
SAN   2  6

F1S

1   Murphy, Jack           78  SWR-2 Kiw-1 MM-2
2   Parker, Julie          72  SWR-4 Kiw-3 MM-1
3   Norvall, Larry         67  SWR-3 Kiw-4 SCA-2
4   VanNest, Janna         45  MM-5 SAN-1
5   Menano, Guy            43  MM-4 SCA-3
6   Morris, George         28  SWR-1
7   VanNest, Brian         25  SCA-1
8   Donnelly, Skylar (jr)  24  MM-3
8   Kerger, Terry          24  Kiw-2
10  Edmondson, Lynn        23  SAN-2
11  Murphy, Jerry          20  SWR-5
12  Tarcher, Ben           19  SCA-4
13  Sechrist, David        18  Kiw-5


F1E
Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Kiw   5  2
Cal   6  4
AzC   3  5
SAN   6  6

F1E
1   Brocks, Peter       69  Kiw-3 Cal-4* AzC-2 SAN-2
2   Van Nest, Brian     64  Kiw-2 Cal-5 SAN-3
3   Parsons, David      63  Cal-2 AzC-3 SAN-5
4   Jones, Geralyn      60  Kiw-5 Cal-3 SAN-4
5   Ioerger, Tom        52  Kiw-1 Cal-1
6   Terzian, Fred       51  AzC-1 SAN-1
7   Tarcher, Ben        20  Kiw-4