SEN 2525

Posted on by
  1. 2018 Am Cup Final Report
  2. FAI Rubber pre-order announcement
  3. U.S. Team Selection Program Participants
  4. Fab Feb 5 by 5
  5. America’s Cup results table

2018 Am Cup Final Report
From: Jim Parker

What a great year of FAI FF competition in North America this year. Ken Bauer had a wonderful year in making the USA F1A team by winning the first day of the Team Selection Finals and took first place in F1A Am Cup with 101 points. I gave him a run for the money for the Am Cup win but I could not get the win at Boulder City that I needed and so I placed second. The rest of the field spread out the points and so the third, fourth and the two fifths (tie) had totals in the 80’s and 70’s. Mike McKeever, Sholmi Rosenzweig, Brian Van Nest and Jim Farmer (first time in the top five).

The top two in F1B was a repeat of last year were Blake Jensen placed second to first place Alex Andriukov, USA F1B team member. They both had 105 points and Alex won via the second level tie breaker.  Walt Ghio was third with 103 points followed by Aram Schlosberg and Tony Mathews.

Faust Parker had another great year, he regained his first place position with 101 points in F1C and the USA F1C team. The rest of the field did not have 4 qualifying scores so their totals were in the 70’s and 60’s: Yury Shvedenkov, Ron McBurnett and Taron Malkhasyan. Taron, pervious Jr F1P W Ch and he made the 2019 USA F1C team.

So if you were not reading carefully, the 2018 F1A,B and C Am Cup winners also made the USA 2019 FAI FF team.

In F1P, similar to last year, Randy Secor and Mike Fedor tied at 75 points with the tie breaker going to Randy. Hadyen Ashworh, Jr W Ch silver medalist placed third followed by Glen Schneider and Dave Rounsaville.

Tiffaney O’Dell continues her dominance in F1G with 101 point win. John Clapp made a good run this year but fell just short. Mike Richardson as usual was in the running placed third. Geralyn Jones joins the “Girl Rubber Power” movement with a fourth place finish. Peter Brocks, always in the hunt was fifth.

An anecdotal argument against the idea that the FAI events are too difficult for the current USA modelers to enter is Blake Jensen.  4 years ago, Blake bought a single CF used F1H. His stated reason was to get some exercise for his legs to supplement his F1B winding arm.  With the help of the current top F1H flyers, he quickly learned, he had his share of mistakes but soon found himself competing well. This all paid off with his F1H Am Cup 101 point win this year. He placed in 11 contests and won 8 of them! The rest of us did not break 100 points: Mike McKeever, Jim Parker, Brian Van Nest and Bob Sifleet.

F1J is nearly the same picture as F1C with Faust Parker the only flyer with 4 scores totaling 100 points. The rest scored 70 points or less: John E Lorbiecki, Mike Roberts, Glen Scheinder and Mike Fedor.

Seems F1Q participation is still down due to the rule changes (energy limiter requirement). However for those flying there was some excellent competition. Bob Sifleet repeated his first place position with 101 points with Jack Murphy nipping at his heels with a second place 100 points. The difference is the Bob won the only contest with a single bonus point (NATs).   Behind them are Tom Ioerger,   Dick J Ivers and,   Ben Tarcher (first time in the top five).

Bob Sifleet repeated his F1E first place position with Peter Brocks in second.  So Bob, if you are making a run at Peter’s consecutive Am Cup wins, you need 9 more wins to tie his 2006 (first AmCup F1E year) through 2016 wins. Mike Richardson, Tom Ioeger and Geralyn Jones (Girl Magnet Power?) placed third through fifth.

F1S continues to grow. Jack Murphy moved from his last year fifth position to first with a score of 85 points. Wins were spread out. Out of the 22 contests flown, there were 9 single first place winners, 4 two contest winners and there was Derick McGuckin with 5 wins but at only 2 fields so he only gets to count 3 wins. Julie Parker won two contests and placed second, Derick and Dick Ivers tied at 75 points for third and Clint Brocks was fifth.

Congratulation to the 2018 America Cup winners!

And so the 2018 AmCup score keeping comes to a close.   The first place trophies are in work (always a top secret—they change every year). The award banquet like last year will be at the Lost Hill Recreation Room (North), Saturday February 16, 7:00 pm.  $23 person, 17 and under $17. Register on line: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScm5UOS_5EqqzLQ_gVAy2E73hUT_SGWdkJrUMPcMoUCGPndqg/viewform
I’d prefer non-flyers to pay for the banquet via the “entry” link above and pay Lindy on the field. In a pinch I will take walk ins up to Thursday evening, February 14 (I’ll be flying F1A on Friday). There is a 100 person limit set by the Wonderful Park rules.

2017 Am Cup Winners are responsible to have the perpetual trophies properly engraved, polished and at the banquet for the 2018 winners. If you are a repeat winner and it’s difficult to transport the trophy to Lost Hills, if you wish, leave it home and we’ll borrow a trophy for photos.

2017 Am Cup Winners: F1A- Mike McKeever, F1B-Alex Andriukov (2018 winner), F1C- Ed Carroll, F1P- Randy Secor (2018 winner), F1G-Tiffaney O’Dell (2018 winner), F1H- Jim Parker, F1J- Faust Parker (2018 winner), F1Q- Bob Sifleet (2018 winner), F1S- Don Deloach.

No significant changes for the 2019 Am Cup season. SCAT did discuss revamping the Am Cup rules but decided to wait and re-discuss for the 2020 season.

We received two requests for Am Cup status and SCAT has agreed. The Dual Club Lost Hills contest is added to the Am Cup list for 2019.  We also added Jack Murphy’s new Casino Cup near West Wendover, NV in May to the list.  I’ll assume the 2018 AmCup designated contests want to continue into 2019, if not true, notified me.

One rule change is the current 30$ Am Cup fee is sited in the rules as being “requested by April 1” (no joke but easy to remember). The 2019 rules will change to:
c) A $30 US America’s Cup Contest Sanction Fee is due on or before April 1 of the current schedule year, after the April 1 dead line the fee is $50. Acceptable forms of payment are Money Orders or Checks made out to SCAT and sent to the address below. Non-payment by the end of the year may result in the removal of the contest from the following year’s schedule.

Request:  Please forward contact info for a name I do not have: Bradin Powel, top junior F1G at the NATs.

Tabulated Final 2018 AmCup Placings
F1A    1      Ken Bauer
F1A    2      Jim Parker
F1A    3      Mike McKeever
F1A    4      Shlomi Rosenzweig
F1A    5      Brian Van Nest
F1A    5      Jim Farmer

F1B    1      Alex Andriukov
F1B    2      Blake Jensen
F1B    3      Walt Ghio, Walt
F1B    4      Aram Schlosberg
F1B    5      Tony Mathews

F1C    1      Faust Parker
F1C    2      Yury Shvedenkov
F1C    3      Ron Mc Burnett
F1C    3      Taro Malkhasyan
F1C    5      Guy Menanno

F1P    1      Randy Secor
F1P    2      Mike Fedor
F1P    3      Hayden  Ashworth
F1P    4      Glen Schneider
F1P    5      Dave Rounsaville

F1G    1      Tiffaney O’Dell
F1G    2      John Clapp
F1G    3      Mike Richardson
F1G    4      Geralyn Jones
F1G    5      Peter Brocks

F1H    1      Blake Jensen
F1H    2      Mike McKeever
F1H    3      Jim Parker
F1H    4      Brian Van Nest
F1H    5      Bob Sifleet

F1J    1      Faust Parker
F1J    2      John E Lorbiecki
F1J    3      Mike Roberts
F1J    4      Glen Scheinder
F1J    5      Mike Fedor

F1Q    1      Bob Sifleet
F1Q    2      Jack Murphy
F1Q    3      Tom Ioerger
F1Q    4      Dick J Ivers
F1Q    5      Ben Tarcher

F1E    1      Bob Sifleet
F1E    2      Peter Brocks
F1E    3      Mike Richardson
F1E    4      Tom  Ioerger
F1E    5      Geralyn Jones

F1S    1      Jack Murphy
F1S    2      Julie Parker
F1S    2      Derek McGuckin
F1S    4      Dick J Ivers
F1S    5      Clint Brooks

F1A    Top Junior      Noa Goldstein

F1B    Top Junior      Kyle Gerspacher

F1P    Top Junior      Hayden  Ashworth

F1G    Top Junior      Bradin Powel

F1J    Top Junior      Hayden  Ashworth

FAI Rubber pre-order announcement

FAI Model Supply will once again be providing rubber and supplies to all
those who *pre-order* for delivery at the FAB February Contests in Lost
Hills, CA.  We have already received a number of orders at this time.

If you are interested in ordering items, we ask that you please send us an
email to sales@faimodelsupply.com.

We will confirm back to you with an invoice indicating your total cost from
the group shipment to be collected at Lost Hills or prepaid arrangements
available prior to the contest via PayPal.  Our plans are to distribute at
the contest registration on Friday February 8.

We will need to receive your order by January 28, 2019 to guarantee
delivery in Lost Hills.  Any order/request received after that date can not
be guaranteed to be delivered at the contest.
Thank you,

*FAI Model Supply – Charlie and Geralyn Jones*
sales@faimodelsupply.com

U.S. Team Selection Program Participants

From: Chuck Etherington

I emailed the Program/Finals Questionnaire to everyone in the Program. However, there is always the possibility of address changes, etc. that will cause delivery failure. Please email me if you did not receive the questionnaire and I will send it to you. faifftsc@gmail.com. Thanks.

– Chuck

Fab Feb 5 by 5

Got $ sponsorship for the 5X5 HLG event again this year, revised flyer in a day or so with that and the Electric Dollars too

AM Cup Results

America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  12  1
Ike  15  2
NAC  15  3
MM   14  4
SCA   7  5
SAN   6  6
NCA   4  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe   1  10
Hcu   2  11
HIC   2  12
CEN   4  14
COL  -x- 13
I-C   2  15
SKA   7  16
HC    7  17
Can   6  18
FFF   0  19
NAT   6  20
NWF   2  21
NW    2  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck  -x- 24
USF   5  25
Har   3  26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot  15  28
Ser  10  29
SWC   4  30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   7  32
AZC   4  33

F1A
1   Bauer, Ken           101  SWR-2 Ike-5* NAC-5* NCA-4* SKA-2 NAT-1 Kot-1 Pat-2*
2   Parker, Jim          100  SWR-1 MM-1 SCA-4* SAN-2* USF-1* Kot-5* Ser-3* SWC-3 Pat-1
3   McKeever, Mike        82  MM-3 SCA-2 SAN-4* NCA-2 NAT-2 Kot-4* SWC-4* Pat-4*
4   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    81  SWR-3 SCA-3* HC-2 Can-3 USF-4* Kot-2
5   VanNest, Brian        74  SWR-5 Ike-2 USF-3 SWC-1 Pat-5*
5   Farmer, Jim           74  SWR-4 Ike-3 CEN-2 AZC-2
7   Thompson, Mike        66  SAN-3 NCA-1 NWF-1
8   Brocks, Peter         65  CEN-3 COL-2 SWC-2 AZC-4
9   Barron,  Andrew       61  MM-4 HIC-2 SKA-1 Har-3*
10  Brun, Pierre          58  NWF-2 NW -1 Ser-4
10  Pecenkovic, Jasminka  58  NAC-2 Ser-5 AZC-1
12  Shitrit, Nir          56  Ike-1 NAC-3* SCA-1 SAN-5*
13  Limberger, Rene       53  NAC-4* MM-2 USF-2* Kot-3* Ser-1
14  Lorbiecki, John E     51  Hcu-1 I-C-2 NAT-5
15  McQuade, Pete         50  CEN-1 COL-1
15  Barron, Peter         50  HIC-1 SKA-3* Har-1
17  Lazarovich, Vlad      47  HC-1 Can-2
18  Goldstein, Guy        46  Ike-4 MM-6* NCA-3 USF-5* Pat-3
19  Sifleet, Bob          45  Hcu-3 I-C-1
20  Fradkin. Igor         40  NAC-1 Har-4
21  Pecenkovic, Enes      38  Ser-2 AZC-3
22  Danier, Jama          32  HC-5 Can-1
23  Stalick, Alex         26  SAN-1
23  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     26  SKA-5 Har-2
25  Fedor, Mike           25  Hcu-1
26  Nikolajeras, Vidas    22  HC-3 Can-5
26  Allnutt, Peter        22  HC-4 Can-4
28  Lane, Robert          20  NW -2
29  Jones, Charlie        16  NAT-3
30  Fradkin, Igor         11  SKA-4
30  Langelius, Jan        11  NAT-4
32  Farmer, Sam           10  CEN-4
32  Zink, Don             10  MM-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Ike  15  2
NAC  15  3
MM   22  4
SCA   9  5
SAN   8  6
NCA   3  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu   2  11
HIC   1  12
CEN   2  14
COL   2  13
I-C   7  15
SKA   1  16
HC    6  17
Can   6  18
FFF   0  19
NAT  17  20
NWF   6  21
NW    5  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck   1  24
USF   5  25
Har   3  26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot  12  28
Ser  11  29
SWC   3  30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   7  32
AZC  -x- 33

F1B
1   Andriukov, Alex    105  Ike-2* NAC-4* MM-2* HC-1 Can-1 NAT-2 Kot-2* Ser-1
1   Jensen, Blake      105  SWR-1 Ike-3* NAC-1 MM-6* CEN-1 COL-1 NWF-5* Kot-3* Ser-3* SWC-1* Pat-4*
3   Ghio, Walt         102  SWR-3* SAN-1 NCA-2* NWF-1 NW -1* USF-2* Ser-2 Pat-1
4   Schlosberg, Aram    77  HC-2 Can-2 NAT-3 Har-3
5   Mathews, Tony       71  Ike-1 MM-4 HC-4 Can-5* NAT-4
6   Jones, Ryan         62  Ike-4 Hcu-1 I-C-2
7   Ackerley, Cameron   61  MM-3 Can-4 NAT-1
8   Felix, Ron          60  NAC-5 HIC-1 SKA-1 Har-1*
9   Malkhasyan, Sevak   59  MM-1 USF-1* Kot-1
10  Jones, Charles      57  SWR-5* Ike-5 Hcu-4 SWC-3 Pat-2
11  Crowley, Paul       52  NAC-3 Hcu-3 I-C-3
12  Norvall, Larry      50  SCA-4 SAN-3 NWF-2 NW -4* Kot-5* Ser-5*
13  Fitch, Jerry        46  NWF-4* NW -3 USF-3 Kot-4* Ser-4* Pat-3
14  Booth, Bill         45  NAC-2 SWC-2
15  O’Dell, Tiffaney    42  SWR-2 SCA-2
15  Simon, Greg         42  MM-5 Hcu-2 I-C-4
17  Morrell, Roger      39  SCA-1 SAN-4 USF-4*
18  McGluckin, Derek    36  NWF-3 NW -2
19  Richardson, Mike    35  SWR-4 CEN-2 USF-5
20  Simon, Evan         32  Hcu-5 I-C-1
20  Horak, Ladi         32  HC-3 Can-3
22  Davis, Mike         28  SAN-2 Pat-5
23  Allen, Carrol       26  HC-5 Har-2
24  Fedor, Mike         25  TCC-1
24  Schroedter,Martin   25  NCA-1
26  Tymchek, Bob        24  SCA-3 SAN-5
27  Pivonka, Jace       20  COL-2
28  Davis, Troy         15  NCA-3
29  Joyner, Lois        10  NAT-5
30  MacCleery, Rich      6  Hcu-5
31  Achterberg, Mike     5  NW -5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike   8  2
NAC   7  3
MM    8  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe   1  10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 13
I-C   1  15
SKA  -x- 16
HC    2  17
Can   2  18
FFF   0  19
NAT  -x- 20
NWF   1  21
NW    1  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Har  -x- 26
TCC   1  27
Kot   6  28
Ser   1  29
SWC  -x- 30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   3  32
AZC  -x- 33

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust     101  SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-1 MM-4* Spe-1 TCC-1 Kot-3*
2   Shvedenkov, Yury    77  MM-1 HC-1 Can-1
3   Mc Burnett, Ron     67  Ike-3 NWF-1 NW -1
4   Malkhasyan, Taron   48  Ike-2 MM-2* Kot-1
5   Menanno, Guy        46  NAC-2 Pat-1
6   Roberts, Mike       42  Ike-5* NAC-3* MM-3 Kot-4* Ser-1
7   Perchinsky, Rost    40  HC-2 Can-2
8   Mathis, Dick        38  Ike-1 NAC-4 MM-5* Kot-5*
9   Carroll, Ed         36  Kot-2 Pat-3
10  Loriecki, John E    25  I-C-1
11  Perkins, Daryll     20  Pat-2
12  Chesson, Don         6  NAC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike   1  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    4  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 13
I-C  -x- 15
SKA  -x- 16
HC   -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT   1  20
NWF  -x- 21
NW   -x- 22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Har  -x- 26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot   1  28
Ser  -x- 29
SWC   1  30
Sim   1  31
Pat   1  32
AZC  -x- 33

F1P
1   Secor. Randy           75  MM-2* Kot-1 SWC-1 Pat-1
1   Fedor, Mike            75  SWR-1 NAT-1 Sim-1
3   Hayden  Ashworth (jr)  50  Ike-1 MM-1
4   Schneider, Glen        15  MM-3
5   Rounsaville, Dave      10  MM-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   7  1
Ike  11  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    1  4
SCA   7  5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN   4  14
COL   3  13
I-C   3  15
SKA   2  16
HC    2  17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT  13  20
NWF   1  21
NW    2  22
Bro   1  23
Rck  -x- 24
USF   3  25
Har   5  26
TCC   2  27
Kot  -x- 28
Ser  -x- 29
SWC   6  30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   5  32
AZC   2  33

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   101  SWR-4* MM-1 SCA-3* CEN-1 COL-1* NWF-1* NW -1 SWC-1 Pat-1*
2   Clapp, John        100  HC-2* NAT-1 Har-1 SWC-2 AZC-1
3   Richardson, Mike    95  SWR-3* Ike-3* SCA-1 CEN-3* COL-2 NAT-2 Bro-1 USF-3* SWC-5*
4   Jones, Geralyn      77  SWR-2 Ike-5* I-C-1 SWC-4 Pat-2
5   Brocks, Peter       74  SWR-5* Ike-1 CEN-4 SWC-3 AZC-2
6   DeLoach, Don        54  CEN-2 COL-3 NAT-3
7   VanNest, Kurt       50  SAN-1 USF-1 Pat-5*
8   Jones, Ryan         49  Ike-2 SCA-4 I-C-3
9   Mathews, Tony       38  Ike-4 HC-1
10  Rousseau, Don       35  SKA-1 Har-4
11  Markos, Chuck       29  I-C-2 NAT-5
12  Ioerger, Tom        26  SWR-1
13  Pelatowski, Larry   25  SKA-2 Har-5
13  Reinhart, Pete      25  TCC-1
15  Jones, Charlie      21  SCA-2
16  Allen, Carrol       20  Har-2
16  Ewing. Rick         20  NW -2
16  Fedor, Mike         20  TCC-2
16  Pykelny, Mike       20  USF-2
20  Davis, Mike         16  Pat-3
21  Acton, Dave         15  Har-3
22  Simon, Greg         14  NAT-4
23  Secor, Randy        11  Pat-4
24  Tymchek, Bob         6  SCA-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   7  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA   4  5
SAN   2  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN   1  14
COL   1  13
I-C   1  15
SKA  -x- 16
HC   -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT   5  20
NWF   1  21
NW    1  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck   1  24
USF   1  25
Har  -x- 26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot   1  28
Ser   1  29
SWC   4  30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   3  32
AZC  -x- 33

F1H
1   Jensen, Blake      101  SWR-1 Ike-1 MM-1* SCA-4* CEN-1* COL-1 NWF-1 Kot-1* Ser-1* SWC-3* Pat-2*
2   McKeever, Mike      95  SWR-2* Ike-4* SCA-3* SAN-1 NAT-2 SWC-1 Pat-1
3   Parker, Jim         70  SWR-3 Ike-3* MM-2 SCA-2* SAN-2* USF-1 SWC-4
4   VanNest, Brian      60  SCA-1 SWC-2 Pat-3
5   Sifleet, Bob        46  Ike-2 I-C-1
6   Bauer, Ken          25  NAT-1
6   Powell, Chuck       25  Rck-1
8   Lane, Robert        20  NW -1
9   Fedor, Mike         15  NAT-3
10  Hack, James         10  NAT-4
11  Farmer, Jim          6  Ike-5
12  Reuter. Wes          5  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   4  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA   1  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe   2  10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 13
I-C   1  15
SKA  -x- 16
HC   -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT   6  20
NWF   1  21
NW    1  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck   2  24
USF  -x- 25
Har  -x- 26
TCC   1  27
Kot  -x- 28
Ser   2  29
SWC  -x- 30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat  -x- 32
AZC  -x- 33

F1J
1   Parker, Faust         100  SWR-1 Ike-3* MM-1* Spe-1 TCC-1 Ser-1
2   Lorbiecki, John E      71  I-C-1 NAT-1 Ser-2
3   Roberts, Mike          70  Ike-2 NWF-1 NW -1
4   Scheinder, Glenn       61  SWR-3 SCA-1 NAT-2
5   Fedor, Mike            51  SWR-2 Spe-2 NAT-4
6   Ashworth, Hayden (jr)  25  Ike-1
6   Hanford, Bob           25  Rck-1
8   Salburg, Peter         20  MM-2
8   Jim Parker             20  Rck-2
10  Mennano, Guy           16  NAT-3
11  Carroll, Ed            10  Ike-4
12  Morris, Gil             6  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Ike   5  2
NAC   4  3
MM    4  4
SCA   1  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA   1  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu   1  11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN   3  14
COL   2  13
I-C   1  15
SKA  -x- 16
HC    1  17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT   6  20
NWF   1  21
NW    1  22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck   1  24
USF   1  25
Har   2  26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot   4  28
Ser   3  29
SWC   1  30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat   1  32
AZC  -x- 33

F1Q
1   Sifleet, Bob       101  Ike-2* NAC-3* MM-1 Hcu-1* CEN-1 I-C-1 NAT-1 Kot-1* Ser-1*
2   Murphy, Jack       100  SWR-3* Ike-1 NAC-1 MM-3* CEN-3* COL-1 NAT-3* NWF-1 NW -1* Rck-1* Kot-2* Ser-2* SWC-1*
3   Ioerger, Tom        90  SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-2 MM-2* SCA-1 CEN-2* COL-2 NAT-4* Kot-4* Ser-3*
4   Ivers, Dick J       81  SWR-2 Ike-3 NAT-2 Har-1
5   Tarcher, Ben        75  NCA-1 USF-1 Kot-3* Pat-1
6   Schlosberg, Aram    61  MM-4 HC-1 NAT-5 Har-2
7   Parker, Julie       25  SWR-4 Ike-5 NAC-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Ike   8  2
Cal   6  3
MM   -x- 4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN   5  14
COL  -x- 13
I-C  -x- 15
SKA  -x- 16
HC   -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT  -x- 20
NWF  -x- 21
NW   -x- 22
Bro  -x- 23
Rck  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Har  -x- 26
TCC  -x- 27
Kot   4  28
Ser   4  29
SWC  -x- 30
Sim  -x- 31
Pat  -x- 32
AZC  -x- 33

F1E
1   Sifleet, Bob        71  Cal-1 CEN-1 Kot-2 Ser-3*
2   Brocks, Peter       67  Ike-1 Cal-5* CEN-3 Kot-1* Ser-1
3   Richardson, Mike    53  Ike-2 Cal-2 CEN-4 Kot-4* Ser-2*
4   Ioerger, Tom        30  CEN-5 Kot-3 Ser-4
5   Jones, Geralyn      28  Ike-3 Cal-4
6   Pangell, Rick       20  CEN-2
7   Terzian, Fred       16  Cal-3
8   Furutani, Brian     12  Ike-4
9   Parsons, David       7  Ike-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   8  1
Ike   9  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    3  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN   4  6
NCA   3  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 10
Hcu  -x- 11
HIC  -x- 12
CEN   5  14
COL   5  13
I-C   1  15
SKA   3  16
HC   -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
FFF   0  19
NAT  19  20
NWF   2  21
NW    2  22
Bro   2  23
Rck   4  24
USF   0  25
Har   2  26
TCC   1  27
Kot   2  28
Ser   3  29
SWC   3  30
Sim   1  31
Pat   1  32
AZC   4  33

F1S
1   Murphy, Jack                85  SWR-4* MM-2 CEN-2* COL-2 NWF-2 NW -2* Rck-1 Kot-2* Ser-3* SWC-2* AZC-3*
2   Parker, Julie               77  SWR-5 Ike-3* MM-3* TCC-1 Ser-2 Sim-1
3   McGuckin, Derek             75  Ike-5* MM-1 NWF-1 NW -1 Kot-1* Ser-1*
3   Ivers, Dick J               75  SWR-3 Ike-2 SKA-3 Har-2
5   Brooks, Clint               63  Ike-4 SAN-1 SWC-1
6   Buddenbohm, Stan            57  SWR-1 NAT-1
7   Tarcher, Ben                55  SAN-3 NCA-3 Pat-1
7   Mecham, Allan               55  CEN-1 COL-4* Rck-2 AZC-2
9   Hooke, Drake                50  SKA-1 Har-1
10  Sifleet, Bob                45  I-C-1 Bro-2
11  Terzian,Fred                40  SAN-2 NCA-2
11  DeLoach, Don                40  CEN-3 COL-1 Rck-4*
11  Avia, Yuda                  40  SKA-2 NAT-3
14  Hines, Lee                  37  SWR-2 SWC-3
15  Murphy, Jerry               35  CEN-4 COL-3 NAT-5
16  Ray, Ralph                  28  Ike-1
17  Vanderbeek, Bill            25  NCA-1
17  Abernathy, Mike             25  Bro-1
17  Etherington, Chuck          25  NAT-2
17  Morris, George              25  AZC-1
21  Berry, Dan                  15  NAT-4
21  Powell, Chuck               15  Rck-3
23  Crowe, Bernie               10  SAN-4
23  Donnelly, Rober  (Robert?)  10  AZC-2
25  King, Troy                   5  CEN-5
25  Pangell, Rick                5  COL-5
27                               0
27  No. of entrants              26