SEN 2569

Posted on by
  1. Helping out
  2. FFQ#71 has appeared
  3. ELBRUS CUP 2019 – UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Helping out
Notice in the last SEN the message from Andew Barron talking about Wawayanda and the Nats.  Andrew was asking for helpers at the Nats.  For all of our events helpers are very important and we could not run the events without them.  I noticed at the recent Feb contests the “big name” sportsmen were often the first to step and offer to help out in a flyoff.  They appreciate the work done by the organizers and their helpers. Large events like the Nats and World Champs always need extra help.

Recently I was at meeting of experienced Free Flight modelers just as we were leaving a couple of them came to me and asked  about the upcoming Free Flight World Champs and if they could help.  These were people who fly and time regularly, some including FAI events but they had never been to a World Champs and wanted to know what happens and how they  could help.  I realized that as a regular FAI Free Flight participant I had attended about 10 or so Champs and took it for granted that “everyone” knew what happens, who to talk to about helping and how to find out the important information. For example   these guys did not know the process for allocating timers, they knew timekeepers are needed but they did not understand that they don’t have to wander around trying to find someone to time,  but that they are assigned to a pole with another timer and get to time a different countries team each round.  They liked it that event was structured and were more comfortable in helping out when they knew how things  will be done.    So I wrote up the following for the group.  We appreciate that many SEN readers have been many World and Continental Champs but not every one has !  So I have included it here.

At the meeting I got a couple of requests for information about the World Free Flight Champs to be held at Lost Hills in October

The information is on the AMA web site at this link

https://www.modelaircraft.org/events/fai-2019-f1abc

We are working with the AMA to make some of the information easier to find, notably the calendar!

There is a link on the site to “Bulletin 1” . In World Champs speak this is the official invite that goes out from the FAI around the World- it has a lot of information, including the calendar for the Champs. So you can find it there.  There are World Cup and FAI mini-events before and after the main event.

Some people have asked about helping – they always need time keepers and you don’t need to time for every day, depending on your schedule.

People who have been to a World Champs seem to assume that everyone know how they work.  But this is not so !

They are for F1A, B and C ( glider, rubber and power) . One event is flown each day.

Each participating country enters a team.  There are up to 3 people in each class.  So far 38 countries have entered.  You can see a country list on the web site.  A list with names will be up soon.

The flight line has a number of “poles”  equal to the number of participating countries +1 for the current World Champ.  They fly 7 rounds plus fly off.

2 time keepers are assigned to each pole.  In each round the team has a 55 minute window during which for each team member has get their flight in.  The time management on the pole is done by the team’s manager.  Only one person from the team can fly at a time.  After the round is over the team moves, typically 3 poles to the next pole. This make sure no one has a geographic advantage due to the pole position.  The initial pole allocation is by random draw.  The first round max is typically 4 minutes and the regular rounds 3 minutes, although they can be longer.

After the regular rounds are over the fly off starts with a longer, increasing max. Each person is on a pole by themselves and they have a 7 minute window to get the flight started.  Typically about 1/3 of the people will make the fly off.  In October thermal conditions at Lost Hills can be very difficult, it is by no means easy to max in either the regular rounds or fly off.

These are the best flyers in the World in these classes and timing is an
opportunity to see them in action close up and interact with them.

The person organizing the timing etc is Brian Van Nest at  Bisheatf1a@gmail.com   and the CD is Charlie Jones at  info.2019usfaiffwc@gmail.com   (the FAI model Supply/Rubber guy)

FFQ#71 has appeared
From: sergio montes

The new edition of Free Flight Quarterly has just appeared, with a wide variety of articles, including the story and plans of the interesting models designed by George Schroedter for Champion Model Products.
The cover, table of contents and extensive summary of the articles in this edition of Free Flight Quarterly can be found in our website:

http://www.freeflightquarterly.com/wordpress

regards

Sergio Montes

ELBRUS CUP 2019 – UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
From:Ismet Yurtseven

Dear Roger,
I attached the unofficial results of Elbrus Cup 2019. I could not get success to put them here in text format (the columns are shifting improperly) .
Maybe, you can convert it text successfully. You can share it in SEN.

Best regards,
Ismet Yurtseven

F1A

Place  Name                 Tot. Reg. RFlyofFlyofFlyoff 3
1   Lomov Michael               1020  360  480  383
2   Kosonozhkin Mikhail         1020  360  480  358
3   Kornushenko Alexander       1020  360  480  342
4   Titov Yuri                  1020  360  480  301
5   Kozyrev Sergey              1020  360  480  282
6   Igor Butsnevich             1020  360  480  261
7   Naloev Andrey               1020  360  480  260
8  JNogtev Semen                1020  360  480  256
9   Yurchenko Alexander.        1020  360  480  223
10  Polyaev Valery              1020  360  480  102
11  Bardin Vladimir             1020  360  480    0
12  Khoroshev Alexey            1020  360  480    0
13 JOlesov Plato                1020  360  346
14  Aliyev Eldar                1020  360  321
15  Evsyukov Sergey             1020  360  296
16  Tsoi Evgeny                 1020  360  253
17  Mikhail Teterin             1020  360  224
18  Mkrtchyan harry             1020  360  218
19  Dobryydnev Gennady.         1020  360  154
20 JSankin Vyacheslav           1020  360  139
21  Frolov Maxim                1020  303
22  Makarov Sergey              1020  299
23 JMalakhov Gregory            1020  249
24  Panchenko Andrey            1020  186
25  Evdokimov Alexey            1020  136
26 JPron Maxim                  1020  118
27  Koh Oleg                    1020  101
28  Kochkarev Mikhail           1020   47
29  Skorikov Sergey             1009
30 JVarenik Daria               1005
31  Shcherbakov Alexander       1005
32  Dmitry Verkhovtsev          1000
33 JUlbashev Muhammat            996
34 JOsipov Artemy                985
35  Kantipaylo Eugene            983
36  Dremov Evgeny                972
37  Gromov Sergey                965
38 JKornushenko Sophia           960
39 JKuznetsov Mikhail            960
40  Nichiporuk Alexander         958
41  Khoroshev Pavel              956
42  Anokhin Leonid               947
43  Sankin Evgeny                946
44  Ryazantsev Alexey            945
45  Yevdokimov Yuri              943
46  Naloev Alim                  941
47 JPlotnikov Stepan             935
48 JIschenko Alexander           933
49 JMukhamedyanov Iskende        930
50 JShmygl Kirill                915
51  Anisimov Nikita              911
52  Prigara Michael              902
53  Agafonov Sergey              898
54  Gorsky Anton                 882
55  Filatov Pavel                858
56 JKirill Horozlar?             842
57  Shmyglya Maxim               835
58  Lomov Nikolay                834
59 JEvsyukov Vadim               829
60 JMazurin E?le?mesi            811
61 JOstrauhova Evelina           811
62 JUnazhokov Islam?             746
63  Chekotin Maxim               742
64 JSergeev Vsevolod             728
65 JSidorkin Anton               710
66  Kovalev Sergey               706
67 JKravchenko Kirill            663
68 JKorotkov Yaroslav            647
69  Akinshin Alexander           633
70 JRusyaev Andrey               372
71 JZherukov Samir               352
72 JKanokov Cantemir             326
73  Serochkin Evgeny             316
74  Nebukin Mark                 240
75  Burenok Sergey                20

F1B

Place  Jr.  Name               Tot. Reg. RFlyoff 1Flyoff 2Flyoff 3
1         Useynov Timur             1020     360     299     319
2         Makhmutov Ilnur           1020     360     299     281
3         Burdov Aleksey            1020     360     293
4         Man Vitaly                1020     360     289
5         Novikov Alexander         1020     360     280
6         Filippov Alexey           1020     360     272
7         Egorov Alexander          1020     360     248
8         Pavel Lomov               1020     360     243
9         Khoroshev Alexey          1020     360     226
10   J    Kuznetsov Vladislav       1020     360     188
11        Degtyarev Sergey          1020     292
12        Hudoyan Arthur            1020     270
13        Gainibasharov Vladi       1020     224
14        Anatoly Rybchenkov        1020     208
15        Lomov Sergey               992
16        Galagan Alexander          990
17        Doronin Andrey             986
18        Tatarenko Andrey           980
19        Gracian Nikita             979
20        Milyutkin Alexander        974
21        Khuziev Radik              964
22   J    Zinoviev Anton             962
23        Ryabov Vladislav           960
24        Malyutin Victor            957
25        Panchenko Andrey           946
26        Yurtseven Ismet            943
27        Vladimir Kurabtsev         933
28        Bulatov Albert             924
29   J    Kornushenko Sophia         917
30        Kustarnikov Sergey         910
31   J    Nesterenko Ilya            908
32   J    Maxim Reshetnikov          908
33        Muravtsev Aleksadr         896
34        Khoroshev Pavel            892
35        Gorbach Gregory            888
36        Phelix Ronald              882
37        Mescheryakov Alexey        875
38        Lunev Oleg                 872
39   J    Obukhov Ilya               872
40        Chepkasov Alexey           870
41        Norin Sergey               868
42        Zubakov Sergey             861
43        Dobrinsky Yuri             847
44        Vladimir Dunaev            841
45        Solodov Maxim              841
46   J    Vladimir Purtseladz        818
47        Letov Gennady              812
48        Afanasyev Valery           810
49        Goryachev Vitali           774
50        Bogdanov Vladislav         760
51   J    Frolov Kiril               717
52   J    Tatarenko Anastasia        702
53        Kornushenko Alexand        690
54   J    Ovcharenko Maxim           679
55   J    Daydiev Kamil              616
56        Tribün Aslan?              580
57        Gusakov Dmitry             524
58   J    S?r?t?? Denis              427
59        S?rtlar Andrew             420
60   J    Tikhomirov Yaroslav        386
61        Kataev Vladimir            323
62   J    Andrei Grinets             309

F1C

Place  Name               Flyoff 1Flyoff 2Flyoff 3
1    Kaichuk Arthur         1020     360     480
2    Meshcheryakov Alexe    1020     360     455
3    Ryokhin Nikolay        1020     360     414
4    Drozdov Alexander      1020     360     407
5    Chuchukalov Leonid     1020     360     399
6    Elm Alexander          1020     360     361
7    Ardeev Sergey          1020     360     326
8    Kudryashov Oleg        1020     360     319
9    Yakovenko Leonid       1020     360     319
10   Talanov Aleksey        1020     360     276
11   Mikhaylenko Alexand    1020     360     265
12   Karpov Alexey          1020     360     159
13   Nekrasov Alexey        1020     313
14   Perchuk Yuri           1020     273
15   Leonid Galaktionov     1020       0
16   Savukhina Larisa       1006
17   Mushtukov Valentin     1001
18   Ivanov Vladimir I.      991
19   Kislovsky Anatoly       977
20   Galagan Alexander       972
21   Morozov Alexander       946
22   Nazarov Alexander       925
23   Klimakova Elizaveta     908
24   Kuznetsov Oleg          878
25   Savukhin Sergey         861
26   Lysenkov Victor         704
27   Kantiyev Zaur           615

F1P

Place  Name                     Flyoff 1Flyoff 2Flyoff 3
1    Lipov Vladislav               900     300     335
2    Trapeznikov Ilya              900     300     207
3    Polyakova Polina              900     184
4    Kabalin Alexey                897
5    Tsibirov Valery               895
6    Ivanov Vasili                 841
7    Nekrasov Stepan               836
8    Safronov Dmitry               802
9    Lipatov Ilya                   35