SEN 2664

Posted on by
  1. Chris not the only one over the edge on this one -1
  2. Chris not the only one over the edge on this one -2
  3. Second to last 2019 AmCup Scores

Chris not the only one over the Edge on this one – 1
From: Leo Reynders

Dear SEN readers,

About the large fly-offs and the 20 sec rule, I strongly support dropping the 20 sec rule but in case this doesn’t get enough support, I propose the following: “Everyone who wants to make use of the 20 sec rule has to drop 1 second of the second attempt”, so will drop out of the flyoff with a minimum loss of the fun of the contest.
Your opinion?

Kind regards
Leo Reynders

Chris not the only one over the Edge on this one -2
From: Peter Brown

Hi Roger
I’m with Chris, get rid of the attempt rule.
I have never understood why we should get 2 goes.
Thanks
Peter Brown
UK F1B flyer

Second to last 2019 AmCup Scores
From : Jim Parker

Only the Az Champs (Eloy, AZ, Dec. 7-8, 2019) is left to be competed.  There is no King Orange this year on the AmCup schedule, the club moved it earlier in the year and choose not to be part of the AmCup schedule of contests.

Assuming no bonus points in these events at Az Champs, first place could change in F1A, C, P, and Q . We have an interesting situation in F1Q.  Currently  Ben Tarcher is in the lead  via 1st level tie breaker. If second place Bob Sifleet wins at AZ Champs (assuming no bonus points) he would win the F1Q AmCup via a 6th level tie breaker!  If there was a bonus point at the Az Champs, with a win Bob Sifleet would win  the AmCup with a higher 4 contest point total.

If F1S had 6 flyers (ie 1 bonus point) that first place could change too. All the other first places look to be locked up. Stay tuned!

Send any correction to <n89015@aol.com>.

Thermals, Jim Parker

America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  12  1
Ike  12  2
NAC  14  3
MM   19  4
SCA  10  5
SAN   6  6
NCA   3  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   1  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   5  17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   2  13
CEN  -x- 14
COL   1  15
Hur   6  18
Can   5  19
FFF   0  20
Lac   5  17
NAT   8  21
NWF   6  22
NW    7  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro   1  24
Rck   1  25
Har   3  27
USF  -x- 26
TCC   2  28
Ser  17  30
Kot  12  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   4  33
AZC   0  34

F1A
1   Parker, Jim          105  SWR-1 Ike-2* NAC-2* SCA-4* SAN-4* Dua-1 NWF-2 Ser-1 Kot-4* Pat-1*
2   McKeever, Mike        96  NAC-3 SCA-3* NCA-1 Cas-1 NWF-3* NW -1 Pat-4*
3   Danier, Jama          85  Ike-5* NAC-1 MM-1 Hur-2* Can-1
4   Bauer, Ken            84  SAN-3* NCA-2 NWF-5* NW -3 Ser-3 Kot-1
5   VanNest, Brian        81  SCA-5* NCA-3 Cas-2 NWF-1 NW -4* Ser-5* Pat-2
6   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    78  SWR-3 Ike-4* MM-2 SCA-2 NWF-4 NW -5* Ser-4*
7   Pecenkovic, Jasminka  68  Ike-3 Hur-3 Can-4 Kot-2
8   Barron,  Andrew       64  Ike-1 Sky-3 Hat-2 Lac-3* Har-3*
9   Barron, Peter         58  Sky-2* Hat-1 Lac-1 Kot-5
10  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     57  Sky-1 Lac-2 NAT-4 Har-2*
11  Goldstein, Noa (jr)   50  SWR-4 MM-4 SAN-2
11  McQuade, Pete         50  COL-1 Rck-1
13  Pecenkovic, Enes      44  NAC-4* Hur-1 Can-5* Kot-3
14  Brun, Pierre          37  NAC-5 SAN-5 NW -2
15  Allnutt, Peter        36  Hur-5 Can-3 Pat-3
16  Goldstein, Guy        35  SWR-5 SAN-1
17  Farmer, Jim           34  SWR-2 MM-5
18  Ulm, Gene             32  Sky-5 Lac-5 NAT-2
19  Farkas, Leslie        31  MM-3 Hur-4
20  Jones,  Kyle          28  SCA-1
21  Stalick, Roman (jr)   27  NAT-1
22  Pukakka, Risto        25  Ser-2
22  Fradkin. Igor         25  Har-1
22  Fedor, Mike           25  TCC-1
22  Jones, Tom            25  Bro-1
26  Ulm, Adelaide (jr)    20  Sky-4 Lac-4
26  Nikolajeras, Vidas    20  Can-2
26  Shepard, Jessie       20  TCC-2
29  Markos, Chuck         17  NAT-3
30  Brocks, Peter         15  Cas-3
31  Langelius, Jan         7  NAT-5
32  Shepard, Jessie        0

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   8  1
Ike  15  2
NAC  14  3
MM   19  4
SCA  11  5
SAN   4  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   6  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   4  17
Cas   1  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   4  13
CEN   3  14
COL   2  15
Hur   8  18
Can   8  19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT   9  21
NWF   6  22
NW    5  23
I-C   2  16
Bro   2  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   3  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  15  30
Kot  10  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   7  33
AZC   0  34

F1B
1   Andriukov, Alex    107  NAC-1 Sky-1 Hur-1 Ser-2 Kot-3*
2   Jones, Charles     105  SWR-1 Hur-2* Can-1 NAT-5* NWF-1 NW -1
3   Fitch, Jerry        88  SWR-2 SAN-1 Hur-4* Can-3* NWF-4* NW -2 Pat-2
4   Simon, Greg         84  Hur-5 NAT-1 I-C-1 Bro-1
5   Ghio, Walt          83  SWR-3 Ike-3* NAC-2 SCA-2* Dua-4* NWF-5* NW -3 Ser-3* Kot-2* Pat-1
6   Jensen, Blake       82  Ike-5* NAC-3 Dua-2 CEN-2* COL-1 NWF-3 Kot-4* Pat-3*
7   Schlosberg, Aram    79  Sky-2* Hat-2 Can-4 Lac-2* NAT-2 Har-1
8   Richardson, Mike    67  SWR-4 MM-4 Cas-1 CEN-3
9   Felix, Ron          60  NAC-5 Sky-3* Hat-1 Lac-1 Har-2*
9   Norvall, Larry      60  SAN-2 NW -4 Ser-1 Pat-4*
11  Horak, Ladi         59  MM-3 Hur-3 Can-5 Ser-4
12  Gannon, Bill        57  MM-1 Dua-5 NWF-2 NW -5*
13  Booth, Bill         54  Ike-2* NAC-4* SCA-5* Dua-1 Kot-1
14  Obligenarz, Tomer   45  SWR-5 MM-2 SCA-4
14  Pivonka, Jace       45  CEN-1 COL-2
16  Sifleet, Bob        40  I-C-2 Bro-2
17  Morrell, Roger      34  SCA-3 SAN-4* Dua-3 Kot-5*
18  Mathews, Tony       32  MM-5 Can-2
19  Guest, Bernard      30  Ike-1
19  Davis, Mike         30  Ike-4 SAN-3 Pat-5*
19  Clapp, John         30  Sky-4 Hat-3
19  Allen, Carrol       30  Hat-4* Lac-3 Har-3
23  Malkhasyan, Sevak   28  SCA-1
24  Pacelli, Brian      17  NAT-3
25  Simon, Evan         12  NAT-4
26  Crowley, Paul       10  Ser-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike   9  2
NAC   6  3
MM   10  4
SCA   4  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   1  8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 15
Hur   1  18
Can   1  19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   4  21
NWF   1  22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   8  30
Kot  -x- 29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   4  33
AZC   0  34

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust     100  SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-4* MM-2* Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-1 Ser-3*
2   Shvedenkov, Yury    98  NAC-2 MM-5* Hur-1 Can-1 Ser-1
3   Menanno, Guy        54  Ike-3* NAC-1 MM-1 SCA-4*
4   Perkins, Daryll     45  Ike-2 NAC-3* SCA-2* Pat-1
5   Chesson, Don        40  Ike-1 NAT-3 Ser-4*
6   Malkhasyan, Taron   38  Ike-5* MM-4 SCA-1
6   Carroll, Ed         38  MM-3 Pat-2
8   Kerger, Terry       30  SCA-3 Pat-3
9   Roberts, Mike       25  NWF-1 Ser-5*
10  Mc Burnett, Ron     22  Ser-2
11  Mathis, Dick        20  NAT-2
11  Menanno, Neil       20  NAT-4 Pat-4
13  Ellington, Jeff      6  NAC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike  -x- 2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   1  17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   1  13
CEN   1  14
COL   1  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   3  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   2  30
Kot   1  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC   0  34

F1P
1   Hayden  Ashworth (jr)  95  CEN-1 COL-1 NAT-2 Kot-1
2   Rounsaville, Dave      75  MM-1 Sky-1 Hat-1
3   Fedor, Mike            50  SWR-1 NAT-1
4   Secor. Randy           45  MM-2 Ser-1
5   Stalick, Roman (jr)    40  SAN-1 NAT-3
6   Kelly, Jim             20  Ser-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9  1
Ike   6  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    9  4
SCA   2  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   3  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   0  17
Cas   2  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   1  13
CEN   2  14
COL   3  15
Hur   1  18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT  10  21
NWF   2  22
NW    2  23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   1  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   9  30
Kot   4  29
SWC   3  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   5  33
AZC   0  34

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   103  SWR-4* Ike-1 MM-1 SCA-1* Dua-1* CEN-1* COL-1 NWF-1 NW -1* Ser-5* Kot-1* SWC-1* Pat-4*
2   Richardson, Mike    92  SWR-2 Ike-5* Dua-2 Cas-1 COL-3* Ser-4* Kot-4* Pat-1
3   Brocks, Peter       88  SWR-1 Ike-2 Ser-3* Kot-2 SWC-2
4   Jones, Geralyn      82  SWR-3 MM-5* SCA-2 Hur-1 NAT-3* NWF-2 NW -2*
5   Clapp, John         72  MM-2 Hat-1 Lac-1
6   DeLoach, Don        51  Ike-4 CEN-2 COL-2
7   Rousseau, Don       45  Lac-2 Har-1
8   Mathews, Tony       38  MM-3 Ser-2
9   VanNest, Kurt       36  Ike-3 Pat-2
10  Ghio, Walt          32  Ser-1 Pat-5
11  Matsuno, Chris      28  NAT-1
12  Lorbiecki, John     25  Bro-1
12  Gerspacher, David   25  I-C-1
14  Jahnke, Ross        23  NAT-2
15  Murphy, Jerry       20  Cas-2
16  Pykelny, Mike       15  Dua-3
16  Allen, Carrol       15  Lac-3
16  Fedor, Mike         15  SWC-3
16  Davis, Mike         15  Pat-3
16  Ewing. Rick         15  Kot-3
21  Markos, Chuck       13  NAT-4
22  Guest,  Bernard     12  MM-4
23  Joyner, Louis        8  NAT-5
24  Fitch, Jerry         7  SWR-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   6  1
Ike   3  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA   3  5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   2  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   1  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   1  14
COL   1  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   5  21
NWF   3  22
NW    2  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   2  30
Kot   2  29
SWC   1  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   3  33
AZC   0  34

F1H
1   Jensen, Blake      100  SWR-4* Ike-1 MM-1 SCA-2* Dua-1* CEN-1 COL-1* NWF-1 Ser-2* Kot-1* SWC-1* Pat-3*
2   VanNest, Brian      81  SWR-3 Cas-1 NWF-3* NW -2 Pat-2
3   Parker, Jim         76  SWR-1 Ike-3* SCA-1 SAN-1 Dua-2* Pat-1*
4   Bauer, Ken          66  SWR-2 NWF-2 NW -1
5   McKeever, Mike      46  SWR-5 Ike-2 MM-2
6   Jones, Kyle         40  SCA-3 Ser-1
7   Hack, James         25  NAT-1
8   Fedor, Mike         20  NAT-2
8   Lane, Robert        20  Kot-2
10  Powell, Chuck       15  NAT-3
11  Reuter. William     10  NAT-4
12  Reuter. Wes          5  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   3  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    1  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   2  8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   2  13
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   6  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW    1  23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  -x- 30
Kot  -x- 29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   3  33
AZC   0  34

F1J
1   Parker, Faust      100  SWR-1 Ike-2* MM-1 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-2*
2   Roberts, Mike       50  Ike-1 NW -1
2   Lorbiecki, John     50  I-C-1 Bro-1
4   Mennano, Guy        41  Ike-3 NAT-4 Pat-3
5   Fedor, Mike         36  SWR-2 NAT-3
6   Mennano, Neal       26  NAT-1
6   Hooke, Drake        26  Hat-2 NAT-5
8   Rounsaville, Dave   25  Hat-1
8   Kerger, Terry       25  Pat-1
10  Jim Parker          20  Srn-2
10  Perkins, Daryll     20  Pat-2
12  Schneider, Glenn    15  SWR-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   4  2
NAC   4  3
MM    5  4
SCA   1  5
SAN   1  6
NCA   1  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   3  13
CEN   2  14
COL   2  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   5  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   1  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   4  30
Kot   4  29
SWC   2  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   1  33
AZC   0  34

F1Q
1   Tarcher, Ben       100  SWR-3* Ike-2* NAC-3* MM-4* SCA-1 SAN-1 NCA-1 Cas-1 NAT-4* Ser-1* Kot-4* Pat-1*
1   Sifleet, Bob       100  Ike-3* NAC-2* MM-3* NAT-1 I-C-1 Bro-1* Ser-3* Kot-1 SWC-1
3   Murphy, Jack        95  SWR-2 Ike-1 NAC-1 MM-1* Cas-2* CEN-1* COL-1 NAT-2* Ser-2* Kot-2* SWC-2*
4   Ioerger, Tom        80  SWR-1 Ike-4 NAC-4* MM-5* Cas-3* CEN-2 COL-2 Ser-4* Kot-3*
4   Schlosberg, Aram    80  MM-2 Hat-2 NAT-3 Har-1
6   Ivers, Dick J       25  Hat-1
7   Wegener, Richard    20  Hat-3 NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Ike   6  2
Cal  -x- 3
MM   -x- 4
SCA   4  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   5  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   3  14
COL  -x- 15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT  -x- 21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   6  30
Kot   6  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC   0  34

F1E
1   Ioerger, Tom        82  Ike-2 Cas-4 CEN-1 Ser-1 Kot-5*
2   Richardson, Mike    67  Ike-4 SCA-4* Cas-3 CEN-2 Ser-4* Kot-2
3   Terzian, Fred       51  Ike-3* SCA-1 Kot-1
4   Sifleet, Bob        47  Ike-1 Ser-2
5   Brocks, Peter       37  SCA-3* Cas-5 Ser-3 Kot-3
6   Parsons, David      31  Ike-5* SCA-2 Ser-5* Kot-4
7   Greening, Jack      25  Cas-1
8   McKeever, Mike      20  Cas-2
9   Pangell, Rick       15  CEN-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   7  1
Ike   5  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    5  4
SCA   2  5
SAN   1  6
NCA   2  7
Srn   1  8
Dua   2  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   5  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   5  14
COL   5  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT  15  21
NWF   2  22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck   5  25
Har   2  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   6  30
Kot   6  29
SWC   1  31
Sim   2  32
Pat   1  33
AZC   0  34

F1S
1   Murphy, Jack       101  Ike-3* MM-5* Cas-4* CEN-3* COL-4* NAT-2 Rck-1 Ser-3* Kot-1 SWC-1
2   Parker, Julie      100  SWR-2* Ike-1 MM-1 Srn-1 Sim-1
3   Mecham, Allan       66  SWR-4 Cas-3 CEN-4* COL-1 Rck-3
4   DeLoach, Don        65  Ike-5 CEN-2 COL-2 NAT-3 Rck-4*
5   Tarcher, Ben        55  Ike-4* SCA-1 SAN-1 Cas-5 Ser-5* Kot-5*
6   Sifleet, Bob        50  NAT-1 NWF-2
7   Gannon, Bill        45  Ike-2 MM-3* SCA-2* Dua-1 Ser-2*
7   Murphy, Jerry       45  Cas-2 NAT-5 Rck-2
7   Hooke, Drake        45  Lac-1 Har-2
7   Norvall, Larry      45  NWF-2 Pat-1
11  Brooks, Clint       42  Ser-1 Kot-3
12  McGuckin, Derek     41  MM-2 Ser-3* Kot-2
13  Avia, Yuda          40  Lac-3 Har-1
14  Gannon, Bill        36  NWF-1 Kot-4
15  Etherington, Chuck  30  CEN-1 COL-5
16  Morris, George      26  SWR-1
17  Vanderbeek, Bill    25  NCA-1
17  Morris, George      25  Cas-1
17  Masterman, Paul     25  NCA-1
20  Pangell, Rick       20  CEN-5 COL-3
20  Bartick, Dick       20  Dua-2
20  Ivers, Dick J       20  Lac-2
20  Voss, George        20  Sim-2
24  Donnelly, Robert    16  SWR-3
25  Ray, Ralph          15  NAT-4
26  Guest, Bernard      10  MM-4
27  Hines, Lee           6  SWR-5
28  Reynolds, Todd       5  Rck-5
29                       0
29  No. of entrants      0