SEN 2671

Posted on by
  1. More World Champs Photos
  2. Hummingbird Model Products will be at Fab Feb
  3. 2019 Final American Cup Scores and Report
  4. The First West Wyalong National Championships
  5. Weighty matters

More World Champs Photos
Photo Album from the Slovenian team Društvo Modelarjev Pomurja
https://flickr.com/photos/183006224@N08/albums/72157711685371843

Hummingbird Model Products will be at Fab Feb

From: Bernard Guest

Hi Sen Master,
I Bernard Guest (hummingbird Model Products) will be at Fab Feb with some goodies. I will have band burner timers and batteries, E36 timers, Lipo chargers (USB type for single cell batteries ranging from 500 Mah to 20 Mah), Balsa strippers, My new pitch gauge (also upgrade kits for older model pitch gauges) and my new blast shield for stooges (prevents those annoying line tangles), blast shield for coup winders (Blazeyvitch type – the shield slides onto the torque meter housing). Also if folks want to order a kit and have me bring it to the field for Hand to hand delivery they should get in touch now so that I have time to make their order.

Finally, if you could pass this along to the Ike AMA/SAM organizers so that they can distribute to their competitors that would be appreciated.

I will be in the Canadian RV on the field for the entire contest (Feb2 – Feb 17). Drop by for a chat.

Bernard

Bernard Guest
President/factoryworker/janitor
Hummingbird Model Products
Hummingbirdmodelproducts.com
Mobile: +44 07939261340

2019 Final American Cup Scores and Report
With December Arizona Champs now being the last AmCup contest for the year, the final AmCup report can be reported in 2019.  Six of the ten events had repeat winners from 2018 and the other 4 winners this year placed fourth or higher last year. This I believe is largely due to the high flying excellence of theses competitors but I’m also seeing a decrease in the number of excellent flyers perusing the AmCup win.  Last year two flyers traveled and won at the December Eloy AZ Champs and so won first in their AmCup event. Per the last AmCup report, there were three first place possible changes at the 2019 AZ Champs, none of those with a shot at first place traveled to AZ this year. Perhaps it was post World Champs depleted energy, money and time.

Over the last few years, I have mentioned that perhaps it’s time to restructure the AmCup. Within SCAT, there was no strong movement for change. This along with likely significant life changes for me, we have decided to keep the 2020 AmCup the same.

Congratulation to the 2019 Am Cup winners. In the following ranking, the placing in parentheses are the flyer’s 2018 AmCup placing.

F1A        1st            Jim Parker (second)
F1B        1st            Alex Andriukov (first)
F1C        1st            Faust Parker (first)
F1P        1st            Hayden Ashworth  (third)
F1G        1st            Tiffaney O’Dell (first)
F1H        1st            Blake Jensen (first)
F1J        1st            Faust Parker (first)
F1Q        1st            Ben Tarcher (third)
F1E        1st            Tom Ioerger (fourth)
F1S        1st            Jack Murphy (first)

High time Juniors are Noa Goldstein (F1A) and Hayden Ashworth (F1P).

The 2019 AmCup Award Banquet will again be done on Saturday night of the MaxMen – Bob White International at the Wonderful Park Recreation Room as in the last few years.
Feb 15, 20120. Doors open at 6:30pm for beer and wine, food at 7:30pm. Awards at 8:30pm

The 2019 winners be sure to indicate that fact on the website entry form (see SEN website) for your free banquet dinner. 2018 winners need to be sure your plaque is properly engraved and to put a shine on the perpetual trophies and deliver them to the banquet. 2018 winners that repeated in 2019 can forgo bringing the perpetual trophy if you wish. This would minimize wear to the trophy and ease your logistics. We’ll borrow one the trophies there for photos.

In addition to the 1st place perpetual trophies, per tradition, custom – unique 1st place trophies are given to the ten first place winners.  While looking for new trophy ideas I learned a new genre— Steampunk! Fourth through fifth place winners get a certificate.

Congratulation to the 2019 AmCup Winners.
Jim Parker
SCAT president and AmCup administrator

America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  12  1
Ike  12  2
NAC  14  3
MM   19  4
SCA  10  5
SAN   6  6
NCA   3  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   1  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   5  17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   2  13
CEN  -x- 14
COL   1  15
Hur   6  18
Can   5  19
FFF   0  20
Lac   5  17
NAT   8  21
NWF   6  22
NW    7  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro   1  24
Rck   1  25
Har   3  27
USF  -x- 26
TCC   2  28
Ser  17  30
Kot  12  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   4  33
AZC   6  34

F1A
1   Parker, Jim          105  SWR-1 Ike-2* NAC-2* SCA-4* SAN-4* Dua-1 NWF-2 Ser-1 Kot-4* Pat-1*
2   McKeever, Mike        96  NAC-3 SCA-3* NCA-1 Cas-1 NWF-3* NW -1 Pat-4*
3   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    93  SWR-3 Ike-4* MM-2 SCA-2 NWF-4* NW -5* Ser-4* AZC-1
4   Danier, Jama          85  Ike-5* NAC-1 MM-1 Hur-2* Can-1
5   Bauer, Ken            84  SAN-3* NCA-2 NWF-5* NW -3 Ser-3 Kot-1
6   VanNest, Brian        81  SCA-5* NCA-3 Cas-2 NWF-1 NW -4* Ser-5* Pat-2
7   Pecenkovic, Enes      80  NAC-4 Hur-1 Can-5* Kot-3 AZC-2
8   Pecenkovic, Jasminka  68  Ike-3 Hur-3 Can-4 Kot-2 AZC-5*
9   Barron,  Andrew       64  Ike-1 Sky-3 Hat-2 Lac-3* Har-3*
10  Barron, Peter         58  Sky-2* Hat-1 Lac-1 Kot-5
11  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     57  Sky-1 Lac-2 NAT-4 Har-2*
12  Goldstein, Noa (jr)   50  SWR-4 MM-4 SAN-2
12  McQuade, Pete         50  COL-1 Rck-1
12  Farmer, Jim           50  SWR-2 MM-5 AZC-3
15  Brun, Pierre          37  NAC-5 SAN-5 NW -2
16  Allnutt, Peter        36  Hur-5 Can-3 Pat-3
17  Goldstein, Guy        35  SWR-5 SAN-1
18  Ulm, Gene             32  Sky-5 Lac-5 NAT-2
19  Farkas, Leslie        31  MM-3 Hur-4
20  Jones,  Kyle          28  SCA-1
21  Stalick, Roman (jr)   27  NAT-1
22  Brocks, Peter         26  Cas-3 AZC-4
23  Pukakka, Risto        25  Ser-2
23  Fradkin. Igor         25  Har-1
23  Fedor, Mike           25  TCC-1
23  Jones, Tom            25  Bro-1
27  Ulm, Adelaide (jr)    20  Sky-4 Lac-4
27  Nikolajeras, Vidas    20  Can-2
27  Shepard, Jessie       20  TCC-2
30  Markos, Chuck         17  NAT-3
31  Langelius, Jan         7  NAT-5
32  Shepard, Jessie        0

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   8  1
Ike  15  2
NAC  14  3
MM   19  4
SCA  11  5
SAN   4  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   6  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   4  17
Cas   1  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   4  13
CEN   3  14
COL   2  15
Hur   8  18
Can   8  19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT   9  21
NWF   6  22
NW    5  23
I-C   2  16
Bro   2  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   3  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  15  30
Kot  10  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   7  33
AZC  -x- 34

F1B
1   Andriukov, Alex    107  NAC-1 Sky-1 Hur-1 Ser-2 Kot-3*
2   Jones, Charles     105  SWR-1 Hur-2* Can-1 NAT-5* NWF-1 NW -1
3   Fitch, Jerry        88  SWR-2 SAN-1 Hur-4* Can-3* NWF-4* NW -2 Pat-2
4   Ghio, Walt          83  SWR-3 Ike-3* NAC-2 SCA-2* Dua-4* NWF-5* NW -3 Ser-3* Kot-2* Pat-1
5   Jensen, Blake       82  Ike-5* NAC-3 Dua-2 CEN-2* COL-1 NWF-3 Kot-4* Pat-3*
6   Schlosberg, Aram    79  Sky-2* Hat-2 Can-4 Lac-2* NAT-2 Har-1
7   Richardson, Mike    67  SWR-4 MM-4 Cas-1 CEN-3
8   Felix, Ron          60  NAC-5 Sky-3* Hat-1 Lac-1 Har-2*
8   Norvall, Larry      60  SAN-2 NW -4 Ser-1 Pat-4*
10  Simon, Greg         59  Hur-5 NAT-1 I-C-1 Bro-1*
10  Horak, Ladi         59  MM-3 Hur-3 Can-5 Ser-4
12  Gannon, Bill        57  MM-1 Dua-5 NWF-2 NW -5*
13  Booth, Bill         54  Ike-2* NAC-4* SCA-5* Dua-1 Kot-1
14  Obligenarz, Tomer   45  SWR-5 MM-2 SCA-4
14  Pivonka, Jace       45  CEN-1 COL-2
16  Sifleet, Bob        40  I-C-2 Bro-2
17  Morrell, Roger      34  SCA-3 SAN-4* Dua-3 Kot-5*
18  Mathews, Tony       32  MM-5 Can-2
19  Guest, Bernard      30  Ike-1
19  Davis, Mike         30  Ike-4 SAN-3 Pat-5*
19  Clapp, John         30  Sky-4 Hat-3
19  Allen, Carrol       30  Hat-4* Lac-3 Har-3
23  Malkhasyan, Sevak   28  SCA-1
24  Pacelli, Brian      17  NAT-3
25  Simon, Evan         12  NAT-4
26  Crowley, Paul       10  Ser-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike   9  2
NAC   6  3
MM   10  4
SCA   4  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   1  8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 15
Hur   1  18
Can   1  19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   4  21
NWF   1  22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   8  30
Kot  -x- 29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   4  33
AZC  -x- 34

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust     100  SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-4* MM-2* Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-1 Ser-3*
2   Shvedenkov, Yury    77  NAC-2* MM-5* Hur-1 Can-1 Ser-1
3   Menanno, Guy        54  Ike-3* NAC-1 MM-1 SCA-4*
4   Perkins, Daryll     45  Ike-2 NAC-3* SCA-2* Pat-1
5   Chesson, Don        40  Ike-1 NAT-3 Ser-4*
6   Malkhasyan, Taron   38  Ike-5* MM-4 SCA-1
6   Carroll, Ed         38  MM-3 Pat-2
8   Kerger, Terry       30  SCA-3 Pat-3
9   Roberts, Mike       25  NWF-1 Ser-5*
10  Mc Burnett, Ron     22  Ser-2
11  Mathis, Dick        20  NAT-2
11  Menanno, Neil       20  NAT-4 Pat-4
13  Ellington, Jeff      6  NAC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike  -x- 2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   1  17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   1  13
CEN   1  14
COL   1  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   3  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   2  30
Kot   1  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC  -x- 34

F1P
1   Hayden  Ashworth (jr)  95  CEN-1 COL-1 NAT-2 Kot-1
2   Rounsaville, Dave      75  MM-1 Sky-1 Hat-1
3   Fedor, Mike            50  SWR-1 NAT-1
4   Secor. Randy           45  MM-2 Ser-1
5   Stalick, Roman (jr)    40  SAN-1 NAT-3
6   Kelly, Jim             20  Ser-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9  1
Ike   6  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    9  4
SCA   2  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   3  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   2  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   1  13
CEN   2  14
COL   3  15
Hur   1  18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT  10  21
NWF   2  22
NW    2  23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   1  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   9  30
Kot   4  29
SWC   3  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   5  33
AZC   0  34

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   103  SWR-4* Ike-1 MM-1 SCA-1* Dua-1* CEN-1* COL-1 NWF-1 NW -1* Ser-5* Kot-1* SWC-1* Pat-4*
3   Richardson, Mike    92  SWR-2 Ike-5* Dua-2 Cas-1 COL-3* Ser-4* Kot-4* Pat-1
2   Brocks, Peter       93  SWR-1 Ike-2 Ser-3* Kot-2* SWC-2 AZC-1
4   Jones, Geralyn      82  SWR-3 MM-5* SCA-2 Hur-1 NAT-3* NWF-2 NW -2*
5   Clapp, John         72  MM-2 Hat-1 Lac-1
6   DeLoach, Don        51  Ike-4 CEN-2 COL-2
7   Rousseau, Don       45  Lac-2 Har-1
8   Mathews, Tony       38  MM-3 Ser-2
9   VanNest, Kurt       36  Ike-3 Pat-2
10  Ghio, Walt          32  Ser-1 Pat-5
11  Matsuno, Chris      28  NAT-1
12  Lorbiecki, John     25  Bro-1
12  Gerspacher, David   25  I-C-1
14  Jahnke, Ross        23  NAT-2
15  Murphy, Jerry       20  Cas-2
16  Pykelny, Mike       15  Dua-3
16  Allen, Carrol       15  Lac-3
16  Fedor, Mike         15  SWC-3
16  Davis, Mike         15  Pat-3
16  Ewing. Rick         15  Kot-3
21  Markos, Chuck       13  NAT-4
22  Guest,  Bernard     12  MM-4
23  Joyner, Louis        8  NAT-5
24  Fitch, Jerry         7  SWR-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   6  1
Ike   3  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    2  4
SCA   3  5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   2  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   1  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   1  14
COL   1  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   5  21
NWF   3  22
NW    2  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   2  30
Kot   2  29
SWC   1  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   3  33
AZC  -x- 34

F1H
1   Jensen, Blake      100  SWR-4* Ike-1 MM-1 SCA-2* Dua-1* CEN-1 COL-1* NWF-1 Ser-2* Kot-1* SWC-1* Pat-3*
2   VanNest, Brian      81  SWR-3 Cas-1 NWF-3* NW -2 Pat-2
3   Parker, Jim         76  SWR-1 Ike-3* SCA-1 SAN-1 Dua-2* Pat-1*
4   Bauer, Ken          66  SWR-2 NWF-2 NW -1
5   McKeever, Mike      46  SWR-5 Ike-2 MM-2
6   Jones, Kyle         40  SCA-3 Ser-1
7   Hack, James         25  NAT-1
8   Fedor, Mike         20  NAT-2
8   Lane, Robert        20  Kot-2
10  Powell, Chuck       15  NAT-3
11  Reuter. William     10  NAT-4
12  Reuter. Wes          5  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   3  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    1  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   2  8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   2  13
CEN  -x- 14
COL  -x- 15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   6  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  -x- 30
Kot  -x- 29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   3  33
AZC   0  34

F1J
1   Parker, Faust      100  SWR-1 Ike-2* MM-1 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-2*
2   Lorbiecki, John     50  I-C-1 Bro-1
3   Mennano, Guy        41  Ike-3 NAT-4 Pat-3
4   Fedor, Mike         36  SWR-2 NAT-3
5   Mennano, Neal       26  NAT-1
5   Hooke, Drake        26  Hat-2 NAT-5
7   Roberts, Mike       25  Ike-1
7   Rounsaville, Dave   25  Hat-1
7   Kerger, Terry       25  Pat-1
10  Jim Parker          20  Srn-2
10  Perkins, Daryll     20  Pat-2
12  Schneider, Glenn    15  SWR-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   3  1
Ike   4  2
NAC   4  3
MM    5  4
SCA   1  5
SAN   1  6
NCA   1  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat   3  13
CEN   2  14
COL   2  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT   5  21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C   1  16
Bro   1  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   1  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   4  30
Kot   4  29
SWC   2  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   1  33
AZC   2  34

F1Q
1   Tarcher, Ben       100  SWR-3* Ike-2* NAC-3* MM-4* SCA-1 SAN-1 NCA-1 Cas-1 NAT-4* Ser-1* Kot-4* Pat-1* AZC-1*
1   Sifleet, Bob       100  Ike-3* NAC-2* MM-3* NAT-1 I-C-1 Bro-1* Ser-3* Kot-1 SWC-1
3   Murphy, Jack        95  SWR-2 Ike-1 NAC-1 MM-1* Cas-2* CEN-1* COL-1 NAT-2* Ser-2* Kot-2* SWC-2* AZC-2*
4   Ioerger, Tom        80  SWR-1 Ike-4 NAC-4* MM-5* Cas-3* CEN-2 COL-2 Ser-4* Kot-3*
4   Schlosberg, Aram    80  MM-2 Hat-2 NAT-3 Har-1
6   Ivers, Dick J       25  Hat-1
7   Wegener, Richard    20  Hat-3 NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Ike   6  2
Cal  -x- 3
MM   -x- 4
SCA   4  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua  -x- 9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   5  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   3  14
COL  -x- 15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NAT  -x- 21
NWF  -x- 22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   6  30
Kot   6  29
SWC  -x- 31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC  -x- 34

F1E
1   Ioerger, Tom        82  Ike-2 Cas-4 CEN-1 Ser-1 Kot-5*
2   Richardson, Mike    67  Ike-4 SCA-4* Cas-3 CEN-2 Ser-4* Kot-2
3   Terzian, Fred       51  Ike-3* SCA-1 Kot-1
4   Sifleet, Bob        47  Ike-1 Ser-2
5   Brocks, Peter       37  SCA-3* Cas-5 Ser-3 Kot-3
6   Parsons, David      31  Ike-5* SCA-2 Ser-5* Kot-4
7   Greening, Jack      25  Cas-1
8   McKeever, Mike      20  Cas-2
9   Pangell, Rick       15  CEN-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   7  1
Ike   5  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    5  4
SCA   2  5
SAN   1  6
NCA   2  7
Srn   1  8
Dua   2  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   5  11
Hcu  -X- 12
Hat  -x- 13
CEN   5  14
COL   5  15
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   3  17
NAT  15  21
NWF   2  22
NW   -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck   5  25
Har   2  27
USF   0  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   6  30
Kot   6  29
SWC   1  31
Sim   2  32
Pat   1  33
AZC   5  34

F1S
1   Murphy, Jack       101  Ike-3* MM-5* Cas-4* CEN-3* COL-4* NAT-2 Rck-1 Ser-3* Kot-1 SWC-1 AZC-4*
2   Parker, Julie      100  SWR-2* Ike-1 MM-1 Srn-1 Sim-1
3   Morris, George      76  SWR-1 Cas-1 AZC-1
4   Mecham, Allan       71  SWR-4 Cas-3 CEN-4* COL-1 Rck-3* AZC-2
5   DeLoach, Don        65  Ike-5 CEN-2 COL-2 NAT-3 Rck-4*
6   Tarcher, Ben        60  Ike-4* SCA-1 SAN-1 Cas-5 Ser-5* Kot-5* AZC-5
7   Sifleet, Bob        50  NAT-1 NWF-2
8   Gannon, Bill        45  Ike-2 MM-3* SCA-2* Dua-1 Ser-2*
8   Murphy, Jerry       45  Cas-2 NAT-5 Rck-2
8   Hooke, Drake        45  Lac-1 Har-2
8   Norvall, Larry      45  NWF-2 Pat-1
12  Brooks, Clint       42  Ser-1 Kot-3
13  McGuckin, Derek     41  MM-2 Ser-3* Kot-2
14  Avia, Yuda          40  Lac-3 Har-1
15  Gannon, Bill        36  NWF-1 Kot-4
16  Donnelly, Robert    31  SWR-3 AZC-3
17  Etherington, Chuck  30  CEN-1 COL-5
18  Masterman, Paul     25  NCA-1
18  Vanderbeek, Bill    25  NCA-1
20  Pangell, Rick       20  CEN-5 COL-3
20  Bartick, Dick       20  Dua-2
20  Ivers, Dick J       20  Lac-2
20  Voss, George        20  Sim-2
24  Ray, Ralph          15  NAT-4
25  Guest, Bernard      10  MM-4
26  Hines, Lee           6  SWR-5
27  Reynolds, Todd       5  Rck-5
28                       0
28  No. of entrants      0

The First West Wyalong National Championships


Australian News

At the recent half yearly Presidents conference a full MAAA Nationals was not broadly supported and has been cancelled for April 2020. This was recently confirmed by our MAAA President. Neil Tank.

However, there will be a Major Event at West Wyalong called  ‘The First West Wyalong National Championships to be held during the period 7-15 July 2020.

The NSWFFS will, with the assistance of the Control Line Society, coordinate this Major Event. Other interested parties currently include SAMs, F5J & F5B & Electric OT. The draft event schedules are currently being reviewed. They will be published in the New Year.

Any other special interest group interested in participating in this Major Event should contact me as soon as possible as I will need finalise their scheduling and make the appropriate field bookings.

Please distribute this email a widely as possible.

Terry Bond
Coordinator – The First West Wyalong National Championships

Weighty matters

From:john carter

In reply to Peter Browns concern for which I agree .
If weight is an answer make the rules to read that a model must have a min weight with out ballast as now but must carry a ballast block of size dimensions and be of set weight and this ballast must be inert and provide no other function other than add weight to model,ie a piece of lead or other specified heavy metal
Depleted plutonium may be.
John Carter