SEN 2791

Posted on by
  1. America’s Cup

2020 Am Cup update

From: Jim Parker

Second to Last 2020 AmCup Results and Report.

2020 started off great with a fabulous Fab Feb at Lost Hills California.  Next thing I knew I was the CD for the next Lost Hills contest, SCAT Annual, when Covid-19 hit. Try as I may, I cancelled the contest based on the information at the time. At this point I had little hope for a competitive AmCup season.

Slowly many decided being outside flying model airplanes was a great break from the quarantine situations. Covid -19 was reported to be significantly less transmittable outdoors. Contest directors using Covid-19 safety protocols held contests. From the scores, it is clear the attendance was down, the contestants were almost all “locals” that could drive to the field.  I saw more people camping out, I assume to avoid motels.

Of the originally scheduled 34 AmCup 2020 sanctioned contests, 28 contest will have been flown at the completion of the Arizona Championships. Other than F1E with its flying site constraints, all the first place flyers have met the 3 flying site rule to qualify their 4 best contest results. While the entries are down, there has been plenty of competitive FAI free flown this year.

I’m not sure of the award banquet. It looks as the Covid-19 restrictions will be in place here in California so the Fab Feb will likely be Fee (feeble) Fab that will not have the 100 people to make the award banquet financially viable as well as the current restrictions of large gatherings, especially indoors.  If there is no Award banquet, I’ll coordinate a time with the Feb CD’s to do an on the field award presentation for those there. I’ll then coordinate getting the perpetual trophies to the 2020 winners.

Most all the events have been practically decided.  If Canadian Jama Danier could get to Eloy for the Arizona Champs, he could challenge Mike McKeever in F1A. Jerry Fitch if willing to make the California to Arizona drive could challenge Blake Jensen’s first place in F1B. Like his fellow countryman Jama, Yuri Shvedenkov could challenge Faust Parker in F1C.

Send score correction to N89015@aol.com.

Jim Parke
America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  12  1
Ike  15  2
NAC   9  3
MM   17  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe   2  10
Sky   3  17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat   4  13
COL   2  15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur   2  18
Can   5  19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NWC   4  22
NWK   4  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck   1  25
Har  -x- 27
USF   5  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  14  30
Kot  13  29
SWC   0  31
Sim   1  32
Pat  12  33
AZC   0  34

F1A
1   McKeever, Mike       104  Cas-1 NWC-1 NWK-1 Kot-4* Pat-1
2   Parker, Jim          101  SWR-1 Ike-4* NAC-2 MM-3* NWC-3* NWK-2 Ser-4* Kot-1 Pat-5*
3   Danier, Jama          83  Ike-1 NAC-1 MM-2* Can-1
4   Pecenkovic, Enes      78  SWR-2 Ike-5* NAC-4* Ser-1 Kot-2
5   Fedor, Mike           70  Spe-1 COL-2 Sim-1
6   VanNest, Brian        62  SWR-4 NAC-3 MM-5 Cas-2
7   Bauer, Ken            60  Ike-3* MM-4* NWC-2 NWK-3 USF-1
8   Rosenzweig, Shlomi    53  SWR-5 Ike-2 USF-3* Kot-3* Pat-3
9   McQuade, Pete         50  COL-1 Rck-1
9   Ulm, Gene             50  Sky-1 Lac-1
9   Pukakka, Risto        50  Cas-3 USF-4 Ser-2
12  Farmer, Jim           49  SWR-3 MM-1
13  Goldstein, Guy        44  USF-2 Pat-2
14  Ulm, Adelaide (jr)    40  Sky-2 Lac-3
14  Barron, Peter         40  Sky-3 Lac-1
16  Goldstein, Noa (jr)   34  USF-5* Ser-3 Pat-4
17  Allnutt, Peter        30  Hur-2 Can-4
17  Lenartovicz, Chris    30  Hur-1 Can-5
19  Bevan, Dave           20  Spe-2
19  Brun, Pierre          20  NWC-4 NWK-4
19  Farkas, Leslie        20  Can-2
22  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     15  Lac-4
22  Nikolajeras, Vidas    15  Can-3
22  Brocks, Peter         15  Ser-5
25  Pecenkovic, Jasminka   8  NAC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  10  1
Ike  19  2
NAC  15  3
MM   17  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   1  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat   1  13
COL   2  15
CEN   0  14
Hur   4  18
Can   4  19
FFF   0  20
Lac   1  17
NWC   3  22
NWK   3  23
I-C   3  16
Bro   4  24
Rck   1  25
Har   2  27
USF   7  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser  12  30
Kot  11  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   9  33
AZC   0  34

F1B
1   Jensen, Blake       95  SWR-2 Ike-4* MM-1 NWK-2 Ser-4* Kot-2
2   Fitch, Jerry        93  SWR-3 NWC-1 NWK-1 USF-1 Ser-2* Pat-2*
3   Schlosberg, Aram    75  NAC-2 Hat-1 Lac-1 Har-2*
3   Andriukov, Alex     75  Ike-3 NAC-1 Har-1
5   Horak, Ladi         70  MM-2 Hur-1 Can-2
6   Malkhasyan, Sevak   57  Ike-2* Ser-1 Kot-1 Pat-1*
6   O’dell, Tiffany     57  SWR-1 Ike-5 MM-3
8   Jones, Charles      55  MM-4 I-C-2 Bro-2
9   Booth, Bill         50  Ike-1 NAC-3 Pat-3*
9   Ghio, Walt          50  NAC-4 NWC-2 NWK-3 USF-4* Kot-4* Pat-5*
9   Pivonka, Jace       50  COL-1 Rck-1
9   Simon, Greg         50  I-C-1 Bro-1
13  Mathews, Tony       45  Hur-2 Can-1
14  Davis, Mike         39  SWR-4 USF-5* Ser-3 Kot-5
15  Richardson, Mike    32  SWR-5 Cas-1
16  MacKenzie, Patrick  30  Hur-3 Can-3
17  Shailor, Bill       25  I-C-3 Bro-4
18  McGluckin, Derek    24  NWC-3 Ser-5
19  Kovhavi, Itti (jr)  23  USF-3 Pat-4
20  Donnelly, Skylar    20  COL-2
20  Ackerley, Cameron   20  Hur-4 Can-4
22  Norvall, Larry      18  Kot-3
23  Gannon, Bill        16  USF-2
24  Sifleet, Bob        15  Bro-3
25  Felix, Ron          10  MM-5
25  Obligenarz, Tomer   10  NAC-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike   7  2
NAC   7  3
MM    9  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn   1  8
Dua   0  9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat  -x- 13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur   1  18
Can   1  19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
0    -x- 22
NWK  -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF  -x- 26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   3  30
Kot  -x- 29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   3  33
AZC   0  34

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust      91  SWR-1 NAC-4 MM-4* Srn-1 Spe-1
2   Shvedenkov, Yury    76  NAC-1 MM-5* Hur-1 Can-1
3   Menanno, Guy        45  Ike-5* MM-3* Ser-2 Pat-1
4   Chesson, Don        44  Ike-3* NAC-3 MM-2
5   Carroll, Ed         41  Ike-1 Ser-3
6   Mc Burnett, Ron     40  Ser-1 Pat-3
7   Ellington, Jeff     28  MM-1
8   Buskell, John       26  NAC-1
9   Roberts, Mike       22  Ike-4 NAC-5
10  Malkhasyan, Taron   21  Ike-2
11  Perkins, Daryll     20  Pat-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Ike  -x- 2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    4  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat  -x- 13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur   0  18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NWC  -x- 22
NWK  -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck   1  25
Har  -x- 27
USF   1  26
TCC   1  28
Ser   3  30
Kot   0  29
SWC   0  31
Sim   1  32
Pat   4  33
AZC   0  34

F1P
1   Hanford, Bob        100  Spe-1 Rck-1 TCC-1 Sim-1
2   Kerger, Terry        50  MM-1 Pat-1
3   Feistel, Henry (jr)  45  USF-1 Ser-2 Pat-3*
4   Kelly, Jim           35  MM-4* Ser-1 Pat-4
4   Secor. Randy         35  MM-3* Ser-3 Pat-2
6   Fedor, Mike          25  SWR-1
7   Rounsaville, Dave    20  MM-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9  1
Ike   9  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM   12  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky   4  17
Cas   2  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat   2  13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   2  17
NWC   2  22
NWK   2  23
I-C   2  16
Bro   3  24
Rck   3  25
Har   3  27
USF   2  26
TCC   1  28
Ser   4  30
Kot   4  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   2  33
AZC   0  34

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   108  SWR-1 Ike-1 MM-1 NWC-2* NWK-1 Ser-2* Kot-2*
2   Fitch, Jerry        92  SWR-3 MM-2* NWC-1 NWK-2* USF-1* Ser-1 Kot-1 Pat-2*
3   Richardson, Mike    68  SWR-5 Ike-2 MM-4 Cas-1
4   Clapp, John         64  MM-3 Sky-2 Har-1
5   Ghio, Walt          57  SWR-2 Ser-4 Pat-1
6   Avla,Yuda           50  Sky-1 Lac-1
7   Rousseau, Don       45  Sky-3* Hat-1 Lac-2* Har-2
7   Gerspacher, David   45  I-C-1 Bro-2
9   Jones, Darlod       40  Cas-2 Rck-2
10  Petersen, Alan      37  SWR-4 Rck-1
11  Pelatowski, Larry   35  Sky-4* Hat-2 Har-3
11  Seymor John         35  I-C-2 Bro-3
13  Brocks, Peter       30  Ike-5* Ser-3 Kot-3
14  Horak, Ladi         26  Ike-3 MM-5
15  Markos, Chuck       25  Bro-1
15  Murphy, Jerry       25  TCC-1
17  Pykelny, Mike       20  USF-2
18  DeLoach, Don        15  Rck-3
19  Mathews, Tony       12  Ike-4
20  VanNest, Kurt       10  Kot-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Ike   3  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    3  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe   1  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu   0  12
Hat  -x- 13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NWC   1  22
NWK   1  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF  -x- 26
TCC   1  28
Ser   2  30
Kot   2  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC   0  34

F1H
1   Parker, Jim         85  SWR-4 Ike-1 MM-2* NWC-1 NWK-1 Ser-1* Kot-1*
2   Jensen, Blake       65  SWR-1 Ike-2 MM-3* Ser-2 Kot-2*
3   Fedor, Mike         50  Spe-1 TCC-1
4   VanNest, Brian      48  SWR-2 Ike-3 MM-1
5   Bauer, Ken          15  SWR-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Ike   7  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    6  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn   1  8
Dua   0  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas  -x- 11
Hcu   0  12
Hat  -x- 13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NWC  -x- 22
NWK  -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   1  27
USF  -x- 26
TCC   1  28
Ser   3  30
Kot   2  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat   7  33
AZC   0  34

F1J
1   Parker, Faust       87  SWR-4 Ike-1 MM-1 Srn-1 TCC-1*
2   McKeever, Mike      50  SWR-5 Ike-4* MM-4* Ser-2 Kot-1 Pat-5*
3   Kerger, Terry       47  MM-2 Pat-1
4   Mennano, Guy        46  SWR-1 Ike-2
5   Johannes, David     45  Ser-1 Kot-2 Pat-4*
6   Fedor, Mike         36  SWR-2 Ike-3
7   Mennano, Neal       31  MM-3 Ser-3
8   Hooke, Drake        25  Har-1
9   Perkins, Daryll     21  Pat-2
10  Secor, Randy        16  Pat-3
11  Schneider, Glenn    15  SWR-3
12  Roberts, Mike        6  MM-5
12  Carroll, Ed          6  Ike-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2  1
Ike   2  2
NAC   4  3
MM    4  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe   3  10
Sky   1  17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat  -x- 13
COL   1  15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   1  17
NWC   2  22
NWK   2  23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck   1  25
Har  -x- 27
USF   1  26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   2  30
Kot   2  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC   0  34

F1Q
1   Tarcher, Ben       100  Ike-1 NAC-2* MM-1 Cas-1 NWC-2* NWK-1 USF-1* Ser-1* Kot-1*
2   Murphy, Jack        75  SWR-2* Ike-2* NAC-4* MM-2* Cas-3* COL-1 NWC-1 NWK-2* Rck-1 Ser-2* Kot-2*
3   Schlosberg, Aram    65  NAC-3* MM-3 Sky-1 Lac-1
4   Ioerger, Tom        60  SWR-1 NAC-1 MM-4
5   Richardson, Mike    20  Cas-2

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Ike   6  2
Cal   7  3
MM   -x- 4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn  -x- 8
Dua   0  9
Spe  -x- 10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   3  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat  -x- 13
COL  -x- 15
CEN  -x- 14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac  -x- 17
NWC  -x- 22
NWK  -x- 23
I-C  -x- 16
Bro  -x- 24
Rck  -x- 25
Har  -x- 27
USF  -x- 26
TCC  -x- 28
Ser   6  30
Kot   7  29
SWC   0  31
Sim  -x- 32
Pat  -x- 33
AZC   0  34

F1E
1   Greening, Jack      69  Ike-1* Cal-1 Cas-3 Ser-2* Kot-1
2   Richardson, Mike    53  Ike-3 Cal-3 Cas-2
2   McKeever, Mike      53  Cas-1 Ser-3 Kot-4
4   Terzian, Fred       43  Cal-4* Ser-1 Kot-3
5   Brocks, Peter       33  Ike-4 Ser-4* Kot-2
6   Van Nest, Kurt      22  Cal-2
7   Parsons, David      21  Ike-2
8   Ioerger, Tom        13  Ike-5 Cal-5
8   Fitch, Jerry        13  Ser-5 Kot-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   8  1
Ike   8  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    7  4
SCA   0  5
SAN   0  6
NCA   0  7
Srn   1  8
Dua   0  9
Spe   2  10
Sky  -x- 17
Cas   4  11
Hcu  -x- 12
Hat   2  13
COL   5  15
CEN   5  14
Hur  -x- 18
Can  -x- 19
FFF   0  20
Lac   1  17
NWC   3  22
NWK   3  23
I-C   2  16
Bro   2  24
Rck  -x- 25
Har   2  27
USF   7  26
TCC   2  28
Ser   4  30
Kot   3  29
SWC   0  31
Sim   1  32
Pat   2  33
AZC   0  34

F1S
1   Murphy, Jack       102  Ike-1 MM-2* Cas-1 COL-1 CEN-1 NWC-2* NWK-2* TCC-2* Ser-1* Kot-1*
2   Parker, Julie       91  Ike-4* MM-3 Srn-1 Spe-1 TCC-1* Sim-1
3   DeLoach, Don        82  Ike-2 Spe-2 COL-2 CEN-2
4   Hooke, Drake        50  Hat-2* Lac-1 Har-1
4   Bauer, Ken          50  NWC-1 NWK-1
4   Sifleet, Bob        50  I-C-1 Bro-1
7   Norvall, Larry      46  Ike-5* USF-2 Ser-2* Kot-2* Pat-1
8   Donnelly, Robert    45  SWR-4 Ike-3 MM-5 COL-4 CEN-5*
8   Avia, Yuda          45  Hat-1 Har-2
10  Achterberg, Mike    42  MM-1 USF-3
11  Murphy, Jerry       40  Cas-2 COL-5 CEN-3
12  Tarcher, Ben        35  Cas-4 Ser-4 Kot-3
12  Menano, Guy         35  Ser-3 Pat-2
14  Buddenbohm, Stan    33  SWR-5 USF-1
15  McGluckin, Derek    30  NWC-3 NWK-3
16  Brooks, Clint       27  SWR-1
17  Morris, George      22  SWR-2
18  Lorbiecki, John     20  Bro-2
19  Morris, Charlie     17  SWR-3
20  Mecham, Allan       15  Cas-3
20  Donnelly, Skylar    15  COL-3
22  Sechrist, David     11  MM-4
22  Bartik, Don         11  USF-4
24  Pangell, Rick       10  CEN-4
25  Gannon, Bill         6  USF-5