SEN 3047

Posted on by
  1. Arizona FAI FF Champs in December
  2. Patterson F1E
  3. Nov 2022 AmCup Update

Arizona FAI FF Champs in December

From:Peter Brocks

On Dec. 3 and 4, the Arizona FAI Free Flight Championships will be held at Eloy, AZ. This is the last America’s Cup contest to collect points for the year 2022. There are also plenty AMA, NFFS, FAC and SAM events. On the desert flying field in Eloy it will be cool in the mornings but it should warm up to about 70° during the day. The 2 fliers (FAI and AMA) and the entry form can be downloaded from the NFFS Free Flight Calendar website – https://freeflight.org/competition/master-calendar/ . Please pre-enter by mail no later than November 21.

For information on the 3-day 2023 Southwest Regional Model Airplane Championships on January 14-16 go to the SWR website  https://swregionals.org/  – please use the Entry Forms there to pre-enter before Jan. 1, 2023.

I hope to see you in Eloy,

Peter Brocks


Patterson F1E

We got the wrong Mike – here it is with the right one
F1E                   s    %    s    %    s    %    s    %
1   Mike Richardson  149   95  175  135  180  295  180  395
2   Brin Van Nest    157  100  135  177  110  238  180  338
3   Tom Ioerger      135   86  165  180   75  222  180  322

And from Tom Ioerger

Hi Roger
Please correct the winner of the 2022 Patterson F1E event to Mike Richardson.
I encourage all F1E flyers to attend the Patterson F1E next year. There were thermals and a light breeze coming up the slope out of the pit all day.
Thermals
Tom


Nov 2022 AmCup Update

Three of the last four AmCup contests are in the book, only the Az Champs in December is left.

No 1st place changes. The closest was Tom Ioerger moved into Am Cup 2nd place with a 3rd place at the L.H. Patterson contest. Had he won, he’d be getting the AmCup  1st place trophy. With no other F1E contests, Peter Brocks is the AmCup 1st place sportsman. He should bring beers to the AmCup awards ceremony for Mike Richardson and Brian Van Nest (1st and 2nd at the Patterson).

No top 5 changes in F1A,C,G,J and S.

Blake Jensen moved from 3rd to 2nd in F1B but still 6 points behind Alex Andriukov. Brian Van Nest moved from 4th to 3rd in F1H and Julie Parker moved from 3rd to a tie with Ben Tarcher in F1Q.

That’s it for now. Next and final report as soon as I get the AZ Champs results in early December.

Jim Parker


America Cup results – with individual placings

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   9  1
Kiw  14  2
NAC   6  3
MM   15  4
SCA   9  5
SAN   4  6
NCA   1  7
Srn   3  8
Spe   1  9
Act   1  10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat   3  12
I-C  -x- 13
COL   2  14
CEN   3  15
NAT   6  16
Hur   6  17
Can   5  18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx   4  20
NWC   4  21
TCC   3  22
Rck   1  23
Har   4  24
USF   4  25
Kot   8  26
Ser  14  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat   3  30
AZC   0  31

F1A
1   Danier, Jama         112  Kiw-1 NAC-1* MM-1 Hat-1* NAT-1 Hur-1 Can-2*
2   Rosenzweig, Shlomi   106  SWR-1 MM-2 SCA-4* NWx-1 NWC-2* USF-1
3   Parker, Jim          103  Kiw-4 NAC-3* MM-4* SCA-5* Srn-2* Spe-1 NAT-2 TCC-2* Ser-1
4   Barron,  Andrew      101  MM-3 Hat-2* Hur-3* Can-1 Har-2 Kot-2 Ser-4*
5   Puhakka, Risto        97  SWR-4 Kiw-5* CEN-1 NWx-3* NWC-1 Pat-1
6   Brocks, Peter         90  NAC-5* SAN-1 COL-1 CEN-3 NWx-4* NWC-4
7   VanNest, Brian        88  SWR-5 MM-5 SAN-2 NWx-2 NWC-3* Pat-3*
8   Bauer, Ken            79  Kiw-3 SCA-2* SAN-3* NCA-1 USF-3* Kot-1 Ser-3*
9   Barron, Peter         72  Act-1 Hat-3* Har-1 Kot-4
10  Allnutt, Peter        66  Can-4 USF-2 Pat-2
11  Pecenkovic, Jasminka  64  SWR-3 NAC-4 Kot-5
12  Pecenkovic, Enes      56  Kiw-2 NAC-2* SCA-1 USF-4* Kot-3*
13  McQuade, Pete         48  COL-2* CEN-2 Rck-1
14  Spence, Steve         42  Srn-3 TCC-3
14  Nikolajeras, Vidas    42  Hur-4 Can-3
16  Farkas, Leslie        36  Hur-5 Can-5
17  Goldstein, Guy        28  Ser-2
18  McKeever, Mike        26  SWR-2
19  Fedor, Mike           25  Srn-1
19  Noble-Cambell, Paul   25  TCC-1
21  Secor, Randy          24  SCA-3
21  Lenartovicz, Chris    24  Hur-2
23  Ulm, Gene             22  NAT-3
23  Goldstein, Anat (jr)  22  Ser-5
25  Fradkin. Igor         21  Har-3
26  MacKenzie, Patrick    20  NAT-4
27  Donnelly, Jenifer     19  SAN-4
27  Tzvetkov, Tzvetan     19  Har-4
29  Langelius, Jan        18  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Kiw  12  2
NAC   9  3
MM   -x- 4
SCA   6  5
SAN   7  6
NCA   3  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 9
Act   1  10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat   3  12
I-C   6  13
COL   2  14
CEN   3  15
NAT   7  16
Hur   8  17
Can   7  18
Bro   4  19
NWx   4  20
NWC   4  21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck   1  23
Har   1  24
USF   9  25
Kot  16  26
Ser  18  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac   1  29
Pat   9  30
AZC   0  31

F1B
1   Andriukov, Alex    110  Kiw-2 NAC-1 Hat-1* NAT-2 Kot-1
2   Jensen, Blake      104  SWR-1 SAN-4* COL-2* CEN-2* NWx-1 NWC-1 Ser-5* Pat-1
3   Fitch, Jerry       100  SWR-2 Kiw-3 NAC-3* SCA-4* NCA-2 NWx-3* NWC-4* USF-5* Kot-2 Pat-4*
4   Simon, Greg         99  I-C-3* NAT-3* Hur-3 Can-1 Bro-1 Kot-4
5   Schlosberg, Aram    96  Act-1 Hat-3* NAT-5 Hur-1 Har-1 Lac-1*
6   Ghio, Walt          91  SWR-3 MM-5* SCA-2 NCA-3 NWx-4* NWC-3* USF-3
7   Norvall, Larry      90  SWR-4 SCA-5* SAN-3* NWx-2 NWC-2 Pat-3
8   Felix, Ron          87  SWR-5* SCA-1 Hat-2 Hur-5 Can-5
9   Jones, Charles      86  Kiw-5 MM-4 SAN-5* I-C-4 CEN-3 Bro-2*
10  Horak, Ladi         79  NAC-2 Hur-2 Can-3* Ser-2
11  Malkhasyan, Sevak   59  Kiw-1 NAC-5* MM-2* USF-1* Ser-1 Pat-2*
12  Kovhavi, Itti (jr)  56  MM-1 SCA-3* Kot-3
13  Davis, Mike         52  SAN-1 NCA-1
14  Booth, Bill         51  SAN-2 USF-4* Kot-5* Ser-3
15  Pivonka, Jace       50  COL-1 CEN-1 Rck-1*
15  Schroedter,Martin   50  Kiw-4* USF-2 Ser-4 Pat-5*
17  MacKenzie, Patrick  48  NAT-1 Can-4
18  Mathews, Tony       44  Hur-4 Can-2
19  Simon, Evan         39  I-C-5 NAT-4
20  Piserchio, Bob      26  MM-3
20  Sifleet, Bob        26  I-C-1
22  MacCleery, Rich     24  I-C-2
23  McGluckin, Derek    22  NAC-4
24  Gerspacher, David   21  Bro-3
25  Sifleet, Bob        19  Bro-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   1  1
Kiw   4  2
NAC   3  3
MM    8  4
SCA   1  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   1  8
Spe   1  9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C  -x- 13
COL  -x- 14
CEN  -x- 15
NAT   1  16
Hur   1  17
Can   1  18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx  -x- 20
NWC  -x- 21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck  -x- 23
Har  -x- 24
USF   0  25
Kot   1  26
Ser   3  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat   1  30
AZC   0  31

F1C
1   Parker,  Faust     102  SWR-1 Kiw-2* NAC-3* MM-1 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-1* Ser-2*
2   Menanno, Guy        50  NAC-1 SCA-1 Kot-1* Ser-1*
2   Ellington, Jeff     50  Kiw-1 MM-3* USF-1 Ser-3* Pat-1*
2   Shvedenkov, Yury    50  Hur-1 Can-1
5   Buskell, John       42  NAC-2 MM-5
6   Malkhasyan, Taron   25  MM-2
7   Chesson, Don        21  MM-4
7   Roberts, Mike       21  Kiw-3

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2  1
Kiw   1  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    5  4
SCA   2  5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   2  8
Spe   1  9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C  -x- 13
COL  -x- 14
CEN  -x- 15
NAT   4  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx  -x- 20
NWC  -x- 21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck  25  23
Har  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   1  26
Ser   1  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat  -x- 30
AZC   0  31

F1P
1   Hanford, Bob        94  SWR-1 Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-4
2   Fedor, Mike         68  MM-3 Srn-2 NAT-2
3   Kerger, Terry       50  Kiw-1 MM-5* SCA-2* Kot-1 Ser-1*
4   Kelly, Jim          49  MM-2 SCA-1
5   Secor. Randy        26  MM-1
6   Hayden  Ashworth    25  NAT-1
7   Schneider, Glenn    23  SWR-2
8   Jim (North) Parker  21  NAT-3
9   Johannes, David     20  MM-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   5  1
Kiw   7  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    6  4
SCA   3  5
SAN   4  6
NCA   1  7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 9
Act   3  10
Cas   1  11
Hat   3  12
I-C   3  13
COL   5  14
CEN   5  15
NAT  14  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro   3  19
NWx   4  20
NWC   4  21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck   2  23
Har   3  24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   6  26
Ser   7  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac   2  29
Pat   5  30
AZC   0  31

F1G
1   O’Dell, Tiffaney   104  SWR-1 Kiw-4* MM-1 SAN-1* COL-1* CEN-1 NWx-2* NWC-1* Kot-1 Ser-2*
2   Jones, Geralyn     100  Kiw-1 MM-3* SAN-2* I-C-1 COL-2 CEN-2 Kot-3*
3   Fitch, Jerry        98  SWR-4 Kiw-3* MM-2* SCA-1* NWx-1 NWC-4* Kot-4* Ser-1 Pat-1
4   Brocks, Peter       89  SWR-2 Kiw-5* MM-4 SAN-4* COL-4* CEN-3 NWx-3* NWC-2
5   McGrath, John       72  Cas-1 COL-3 CEN-4* Rck-1
6   DeLoach, Don        58  SWR-3 COL-5 CEN-5
7   Gerspacher, David   51  NAT-1 Bro-3
7   Simon, Greg         51  NAT-2 Bro-2
9   Rousseau, Don       50  Act-1 Hat-1 Har-3*
10  Horak, Ladi         49  Kiw-2 MM-5* Kot-2 Ser-3*
11  Markos, Chuck       48  I-C-2 Bro-1
12  Richardson, Mike    47  SCA-2 SAN-3* Ser-4* Pat-3
13  Gross, Jerry        46  Hat-2 Har-2
13  Clapp, John         46  Act-2 Lac-1
15  Petersen, Alan      43  SWR-5 Har-1
16  Buss, Bill          42  Act-3 Hat-3
17  Pykelny, Mike       41  SCA-3 Pat-5
17  Ghio, Walt          41  Kiw-6 Pat-4
19  Ewing. Rick         40  NWx-4 NWC-3
20  VanNest, Kurt       37  Kot-5 Ser-5
21  Mills, David        26  NAT-3
22  Davis, Mike         25  NCA-1
22  Avla,Yuda           25  Pat-2
24  Gerspacher, Kyle    24  NAT-4
25  Jones, Darold       23  Rck-2
26  Matsuno, Chris      22  NAT-5
27  Crowley, Paul       21  I-C-3
28  Ioerger, Tom        18  Pat-6

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Kiw   2  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    4  4
SCA   1  5
SAN   1  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   2  8
Spe  -x- 9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C  -x- 13
COL  -x- 14
CEN   1  15
NAT   3  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx   3  20
NWC   2  21
TCC   1  22
Rck  -x- 23
Har  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   1  26
Ser   1  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat   2  30
AZC   0  31

F1H
1   Jensen, Blake      100  SWR-1 Kiw-1* MM-1* SAN-1* CEN-1 NWx-1* NWC-1 Kot-1 Ser-1* Pat-2*
1   Parker, Jim        100  SWR-3* Kiw-2* MM-3* SCA-1 Srn-1 NAT-1 TCC-1
3   VanNest, Brian      90  SWR-4 NWx-2 NWC-2 Pat-1
4   Fedor, Mike         69  MM-2 Srn-2 NAT-2
5   Bauer, Ken          23  SWR-2
6   Reuter, Wes         21  NAT-3
6   Lane, Robert        21  NWx-3
8   Ulm, Gene           19  MM-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   4  1
Kiw   2  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    6  4
SCA  -x- 5
SAN  -x- 6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn   1  8
Spe  -x- 9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C  -x- 13
COL  -x- 14
CEN  -x- 15
NAT   3  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx  -x- 20
NWC  -x- 21
TCC   1  22
Rck   1  23
Har  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   2  26
Ser   1  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat  -x- 30
AZC   0  31

F1J
1   Parker, Faust      100  SWR-3* Kiw-1 MM-2* Srn-1 NAT-1 TCC-1
2   McKeever, Mike      73  SWR-1 Kot-2 Ser-1
3   Kerger, Terry       48  Kiw-2 MM-3* Kot-1
3   Hanford, Bob        48  NAT-2 Rck-1
5   Fedor, Mike         39  MM-5 NAT-3
6   Johannes, David     26  MM-1
7   Schneider, Glenn    23  SWR-2
8   Secor, Randy        20  MM-4
9   Bartick, Don        19  SWR-4

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR   2  1
Kiw   4  2
NAC   4  3
MM    4  4
SCA   2  5
SAN   1  6
NCA   2  7
Srn   1  8
Spe   1  9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat   1  12
I-C   1  13
COL   2  14
CEN   2  15
NAT   4  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro   1  19
NWx   2  20
NWC   2  21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck   1  23
Har  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   5  26
Ser   4  27
Sim   1  28
Lac   1  29
Pat   2  30
AZC   0  31

F1Q
1   Murphy, Jack       101  SWR-1 Kiw-3* NAC-3* MM-2* NCA-2* COL-1 CEN-2* NAT-4* NWx-2* NWC-1 Rck-1* Kot-1 Ser-2*
2   Tarcher, Ben       100  Kiw-1 NAC-2* MM-1 SCA-1* NCA-1 NWx-1 NWC-2* Kot-3* Ser-3* Pat-2*
2   Parker, Julie      100  SWR-2* Kiw-2* NAC-1 MM-3* Srn-1 Spe-1 NAT-3* Sim-1
4   Sifleet, Bob        75  I-C-1 COL-2* CEN-1 NAT-1 Bro-1*
5   Seachrist, David    66  NAT-2 Kot-5 Ser-1
6   Schlosberg, Aram    50  Hat-1 Lac-1
7   Ioerger, Tom        49  Kiw-4* NAC-4* MM-4* Kot-2 Pat-1
8   Richardson, Mike    45  SCA-2 SAN-1 Kot-4* Ser-4*

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  10  1
Kiw   6  2
NAC  -x- 3
MM    9  4
SCA   4  5
SAN   2  6
NCA   4  7
Srn   1  8
Spe  -x- 9
Act  -x- 10
Cas   1  11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C   3  13
COL   2  14
CEN   3  15
NAT   7  16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro   1  19
NWx   5  20
NWC   5  21
TCC   2  22
Rck   4  23
Har   2  24
USF  -x- 25
Kot   5  26
Ser   5  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac   1  29
Pat   5  30
AZC   0  31

F1S
1   Murphy, Jack          104  SWR-2 Kiw-1 MM-2* NCA-1* Cas-1* COL-1* CEN-1* NAT-2* NWx-1 NWC-1 TCC-1* Rck-1* Kot-2* Ser-1*
2   Parker, Julie          98  SWR-4 Kiw-3* MM-1 Srn-1 NAT-4* TCC-2
3   Norvall, Larry         96  SWR-3 Kiw-4* SCA-2* NCA-3* NWx-2 NWC-2 Kot-3* Ser-2 Pat-2*
4   Tarcher, Ben           75  SCA-4* NCA-4 NWx-5 NWC-5 Kot-4* Ser-4 Pat-5*
5   Sechrist, David        73  Kiw-5* NAT-1 Kot-1 Ser-4
6   VanNest, Janna         69  MM-5* SAN-1 NWx-3 NWC-4* USF-1* Ser-3 Pat-3*
7   Murphy, Jerry          66  SWR-5 COL-2 CEN-2 Rck-4*
8   Sifleet, Bob           50  I-C-1 NAT-3* Bro-1
8   Avia, Yuda             50  Har-1 Lac-1
10  Pangell, Rick          44  CEN-3 Rck-2
11  Menano, Guy            43  MM-4 SCA-3
12  Edmondson, Lynn        42  NWx-4 NWC-3
13  Morris, George         28  SWR-1
14  Brooks, Clint          26  Pat-1
15  VanNest, Brian         25  SCA-1
16  Donnelly, Skylar (jr)  24  MM-3
16  Kerger, Terry          24  Kiw-2
18  Edmondson, Lynn        23  SAN-2
18  Lorbiecki, John        23  I-C-2
18  Masterman, Paul        23  NCA-2
18  Hooke, Drake           23  Har-2
22  Freeland, Mark         21  I-C-3
22  DeLoach, Don           21  Rck-3
24  Bartick, Don           20  Pat-4
25  Noldy, Maria           19  NAT-5

Key to competition abbreviations and number of sportsmen:
SWR  -x- 1
Kiw   5  2
NAC  -x- 3
Cal   6  4
AzC   3  5
SAN   6  6
NCA  -x- 7
Srn  -x- 8
Spe  -x- 9
Act  -x- 10
Cas  -x- 11
Hat  -x- 12
I-C  -x- 13
COL   4  14
CEN   4  15
NAT  -x- 16
Hur  -x- 17
Can  -x- 18
Bro  -x- 19
NWx  -x- 20
NWC  -x- 21
TCC  -x- 22
Rck  -x- 23
Har  -x- 24
USF  -x- 25
Kot  11  26
Ser  11  27
Sim  -x- 28
Lac  -x- 29
Pat   3  30
AZC  -x- 31

F1E
1   Brocks, Peter      101  Kiw-3* Cal-4* AzC-2* SAN-2 COL-2 Kot-2 Ser-2
2   Ioerger, Tom        98  Kiw-1 Cal-1 COL-1 Pat-3
3   Jones, Geralyn      86  Kiw-5* Cal-3 SAN-4 COL-3 Kot-4
4   Terzian, Fred       76  AzC-1 SAN-1 Kot-3 Ser-3*
5   Van Nest, Brian     69  Kiw-2 Cal-5* SAN-3 Pat-2
6   Parsons, David      66  Cal-2 AzC-3 SAN-5* Ser-5
7   McKeever, Mike      58  Kot-1 Ser-1
8   Richardson, Mike    46  Kot-5 Pat-1
9   Sifleet, Bob        42  COL-4 Ser-4
10  Tarcher, Ben        20  Kiw-4


SEN Status

Our new web site is online with archives of SEN going back to 1997 plus many items about FAI Free Flight. It can be found at http://www.faifreeflight.org

Existing SEN subscribers can update their preferences by following the update your preferences link at the bottom of this page.

New users can sign up at  this link http://eepurl.com/crOnvj
or at the SEN website

 
…………..
Roger Morrell