SEN 2498

Posted on by
  1. Sierra Cup Results
  2. The combined team flyer

Sierra Cup Results
Sierra Cup                             Mike McKeever CD

F1A                   FAI Number  Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 FO1  FO2    FO3 TOTAL

1  Rene Limberger    USA716363     240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   452    2492
2  Jes Nyhegn        DEN2242       240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   374    2414
3  Enes Pecenkovic   BIHF120       240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420          2040
4  Jim Parker        USA N89015    240  180  180  180  180  180  180  196               1516
5  Phil Mitchell     AUS12594      240  180  180  180  180  180  180  140               1460
6  Pierre Brun       USA           227  180  180  180  180  180  180                    1307
7  Jasminka PecenkoviBIH F121      240  180  180  180  180  165  180                    1305
8  Sholmi Rosenzweig USA1009245    240  180  180  180  180  120  180                    1260
9  Albert Fathers    AUS65586      240  112  180  180  180  180  180                    1252
10 Brian Van Nest    USA23122      240  144  180  180  180  180  144                    1248
11 Peter Brocks      USA 84018     240  180  180  180  180  104  180                    1244
12 Pete McQuade      USA69269      227  180  180  180  180   73  180                    1200
13 Peter Barron      USA464925     240  180  180  102  180  110  180                    1172
14 Marius Nyhegn     DEN247122     240  180  180   35  180  111  180                    1106

F1B                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1  Alex Andriukov    USA548719     240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   527    2567
2  Oleg Kulakovsky   UKR500        240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   456    2496
3  Mykoca Kovacenko  UKR282        240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   427    2467
4  Walt Ghio         USA15324      240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   415    2455
5  Blake Jensen      USA35000      240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   379    2419
6  Jerry Fitch       USA75882      240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  420   142    2182
7  Jes Nyhegn        DEN2242       240  180  180  180  180  180  180  300  306          1926
8  Larry Norval      USA17628      240  180  180  180  138  180  180                    1278
9  Derek McGuckin    USA605904     221  180  180  155  180  180  180                    1276
10 Mike Richardson   USA 29768     240  180  180  170  176  180  130                    1256
11 Tomer Obligenarz  ISR4-12484    240  180  180  180  180   93  180                    1233
12 Michael Davis     USA           240  164  180  127  180  155  180                    1226
13 Paul Squires      NZL218430     135  180  180  180  180  180  180                    1215
14 Zekai Deng (JR)                 240  180  180   15  180  180  180                    1155
15 Tianqi Zhang (JR)               240  180  180  118  180   89  163                    1150
16 Paul Crowley      USA2298       240   50  180  135  180  180  180                    1145
17 Ryan Jones        USA590967     240  180  180  180  180    0    0                     960
18 Charlie Jones     USA 45287     240  180  180   91   15    0    0                     706

F1C                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1  Yuan Gao          CHIN A11-018  240  180  180  180  180  180  180  224               1544
2  Roy Summersby     AUS2153       240  180  180  180  180  180  180  215               1535
3  Mike Roberts      USA119632     240  180  180  180  180  180  180                    1320
4  Gary Pope         AUS3815        99  180  180  143  180  180  180                    1142
5  Qingtian Cai (JR)               240  180  180  180   95  180    6                    1061
6  Yufeng Ltu        CHN A11-1465  240  180  180   25    0    0    0                     625

F1Q                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Rnd6 Rnd7 FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1  Robert Sifleet    USA18326      240  180  180  180  180  180  180                    1320
2  Jack Murphy       USA94195      240  152  180  180  180  180  180                    1292
3  Tom Ioerger       USA 94350     240  180  180  180  180  180   90                    1230
4  Ian Kaynes        GBR21003      186   70  161  118   45    0    0                     580

F1G                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5           FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1  Paul Squires                     88  120                                              208
2  Tiffany O’Dell                   50  120                                              170
3  Mike Richardson                 120                                                   120
3  Peter Brocks                    120                                                   120

F1H                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5           FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1  Blake Jenson                    120  120  120  120  120                               600

F1J                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5           FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1 Faust Parker                    120  120  120  120  120              1                601
2 John Lorbiecki                  120  120  120  120  120                               600

F1S                               Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5           FO1  FO2  FO3   TOTAL
1 Derek McGuckin                  120  120  120  120  120
2 Julie Parker                    120  120  120  120  110
3 Jack Murphy                     120   91  120  120  120

The combined team flyer

From:Aram Schlosberg

Editor’s Note : This analysis assumes a detailed understanding of the USA Team Selection program.  Apologies go those who don’t have that or don’t need to.

Our teams consist of the winners of day-1 and day-2 and the flyer with the lowest sum of ranks (LSR) over both days (the combined flyer) in each event.
.
If the flyer with the LSR does NOT WIN day-2, it does not affect the winner of day-2. Note that a large drop can eliminate their status of being the LSR flyer. See footnote (*).
.
But it matter if the LSR flyer also WINS day-2. Now there are two possibilities of selecting the team.
.
(1) Designate him as the LSR flyer, in which case the flyer with the second highest score on day-2 makes the team.
(2) Designate him as the WINNER of day 2, in which case the flyer with the next LSR will enter as the combined flyer.
.
Both outcomes are symmetrical.  However, outcome (1) is intuitive, since the winner of day-2 from the team selection point of view is always the flyer second highest score. In contrast, outcome (2) is unpredictable – consider the case where the second LSR flyer does not even make the flyoff on day-2 (say ranked 2nd on day-1 and 6th on day-2).
.
So rule (1) – selecting the combined flyer FIRST and then the winner of day-2 makes sense. In other words, the team selection process is sequential – first the winner of day-1, second the LSR flyer and finally, the winner of day-2 – ignoring the combined flyer. ///
.
(Footnote *) In practice, the flyer with the LSR can already be known on day-2 after the regular rounds or the first flyoff – at which point the program requires that he quits flying (known as the George Batiuk rule)